Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Art Books A to D

HomeHome

(Brauner, Victor: 1903-1966) Semin, Didier. Victor BRAUNER. Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne/Eds Filipacchi, 1990, first edition, text in French, folio, 280 pages, 350 plates, most in color; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The standard reference. $195
 

(Brayer, Yves: 1907-1990) Harambourg, Lydia , et al. Yves BRAYER: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint. Tome 1: 1921-1960. Paris: La Bibliotheque des Arts, 1999, first edition, 13.15 x 10.25 in., about 400 pages with text in French and circa 200 illustrations, some in color. Cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. The first volume of the complete paintings of the School of Paris figurative artist Yves Brayer, all published to-date. $250
 

(Brianchon, Maurice: 1899-1979) Marivaux, Pierre. Les fausses confidences. Comédie. Lithographie originales de Maurice BRIANCHON. Paris: Alfred Daber, 1959, first Brianchon edition, number 61 of 132 examples (total edition), printed on special Araminte paper with watermark; signed in pencil by the artist on the justification page; text by Pierre Marivaux, illustrated with 15 original color lithographs (13 hors-texte) by Maurice Brianchon; 146 loose leaves in a carton folder, cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 16.5 x 12.5 inches. With a very lengthy presentation inscription to the American Ambassador to France Charles E. Bohlen, signed by publisher Alfred Daber, dated 1968. The slipcase with minor imperfections, otherwise this copy is in excellent condition. An early and rare book illustrated by the noted figurative French artist Maurice Brianchon, who some art critics called ""the artist of poetical realism"". Monod 7778.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$600
 

(Brissaud, Pierre: 1885-1964) Farrere, Claude. Mademoiselle Dax, Jeune Fille. Aquarelles de Pierre BRISSAUD. Paris: Editions de l'Intermediaire du Bibliophile, 1926, first Brissaud edition, number 67 of 80 deluxe copies (total edition 740) on Van Gelder wove paper; 235 pages with text in French, ill'd with 9 hand-colored plates, each signed and dated 1926 in the plate + suite of 9 plates in black + suite of 9 hand-colored plates in 2nd state; all 27 are hors-texte + 12 small hand-colored text ill's by Pierre Brissaud. Bound in full blue morocco by Georges Canape (1864-1940) et Corriez, signed and dated 1928. All edges gilt, front and back panels with 5 decorative gilt filets, spine with 5 bands and gilt decorations; endleaves with moire silk framed with 6 gilt filets; small bookplate pasted on endleaf. Overall size 9.75 x 8 in.; in excellent condition, no foxing. Reference: Monod 4503.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1100
 

(Brouet, Auguste: 1872-1941; Art Deco Binding by Soudée) Carco, Francis. Auguste BROUET. Jesus-la-Caille. Paris: Editions de l'Estampe, 1925. From a total edition of 272 copies, this example is from the tête edition of 50 copies on Madagascar hand-made paper with 30 original etchings, 10 of them full-page, by Auguste Brouet. 11 x 8.5 inches, 225 pages, text in French. Bound in an outstanding Art Deco binding by Soudée, signed by the master binder. Full dark-blue morocco with a geometric mosaic of silver, burgundy, brown and beige leather onlays on both covers, plain spine with a burgundy onlay stamped in black. The original wrappers preserved and bound-in, top edge gilt; double endleaves of silk and hand-painted heavy stock; housed in quarter morocco chemise with gilt on spine; matching slipcase. A very handsome illustrated book in a unique spectacular Art Deco binding. Reference: Monod 2247.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3100
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Voltaire. L'Ingenu: Histoire Véritable Tirée Des Manuscrits du Père Quesnel 1767. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie D'Amateurs, 1948, one of 3000 numbered copies; illustrated with 16 full-page plates by Umberto Brunelleschi, pochoir-colored by E. Charpentier, + 46 small b&w illustrations. Overall size 10.5 x 8.25 in.; text in French; ca. 110 pages, bound in wrappers; a close to fine copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$225
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Munthe, Axel. Le Livre de San Michele. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Au Moulin de Pen-Mur, 1947, first edition with these ill's, number 43 of 125 deluxe copies (total edition 1000); the famous work by Axel Munthe is here translated into French and illustrated with 41 pochoir-colored illustrations, including 8 full-page pochoir plates; this copy comes with an additional suite of 25 loose plates in black. Overall size 10 x 8 x 2.25 inches; 436 pages, bound in wrappers, housed in boards chemise and slipcase; internally fine, the slipcase with some rubbing at edges. Reference: Monod 8522.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Shakespeare, William. Le Songe d'une Nuit d'Ete - A Midsummer Night's Dream. With gouaches by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Georges Guillot, Editeur, 1947, first Brunelleschi edition, number 75 of 492 copies. Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream is here translated into French and illustrated with 12 full-page original gouaches on paper in vibrant colors, applied with pochoir; loose leaves in wrappers, chemise and slipcase; an excellent copy. Reference: Monod 10301.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2000
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Boccace. Vingt Contes. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie d'Amateurs, 1953, one of 3000 copies printed on Vélin de Condat and illustrated with 16 hors-texte color plates and 19 in-texte illustrations by Umberto Brunelleschi, some enhanced with pochoir-coloring by H. Monnier. 8 x 5.75 in., 165 pp., text in French. Bound in 3/4 red morocco gilt, top edge gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound in. References: Monod 1620.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Bruning, Peter: 1929-1970) Otten, Marie-Luise. Peter BRUNING: Das Zeichnerische Werk. Cologne: Wienand, 1997, first edition, large thick 4to, 496 pages, text in German, 111 color plates + 1220 b&w illustrations + photos; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The magisterial catalogue raisonné of graphics of Peter Bruning. A handsomely produced book. ISBN 3-87909-523-x. $160
 

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Sorlier, Charles & Simenon, Georges. Bernard BUFFET: Lithographs 1952-1966. NY: Tudor, 1968, 1st American edition, 12.5 x 10 in. (31.5 x 24 cm), 177 pp. with 66 color and b&w plates + 11 original color lithographs by Bernard Buffet, including the wrappers. An excellent copy in publisher's slipcase. References: Monod 8510; Freitag 1158; Arntz I.24; Sorlier 103-115.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$750
 

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Sorlier, Charles. Bernard BUFFET Lithographe II: 1979-1986. Paris: Trinckvel, 1987, first edition, 13 x 10 in., 266 pages, over 300 color plates in photolithography + 3 original color lithographs, including the dust jacket. Text in French and English. Cloth, paper dust jacket and imprinted acetate dust jacket; as new. Volume 2 of Bernard Buffet's catalogue raisonné of lithographs (vol. 1 was piblished in 1979, also containing 3 lithos).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Buffet, Bernard: 1928-1999) Le Pichon, Yves. Bernard BUFFET. The catalogue raisonne in 3 volumes. Lausanne: Garnier, 1986-2007, first edition, 3 volumes, large thick 4tos, text in French; as new in dust jackets and 2 pictorial slipcases. Volume I: 1943-1961, 548 pages with 468 illustrations, most in color; Volume II: 1962-1981, 605 pages with 452 illustrations, most in color; Volume III: 1982-1999, 606 pages with 370 reproductions, most in color. Catalogue raisonné of Bernard Buffet's paintings. $775
 

Baigell, M. Charles BURCHFIELD. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976, first edition, large square 4to, 208 pages, circa 150 b&w and color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Freitag 1171. The major monograph. $95
 

Sarteanesi, N., intro. Alberto BURRI: Contributi al Catalogo Sistematico. Citta di Castello: Fondazione Palazzo Albizzini, 1990, first edition, thick folio, 543 pages, very short text in Italian, followed by 1989 color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket and publisher's mailing box, as new. The complete works of Alberto Burri. $900
 

Ionesco Eugène & Balthazar André. Paul BURY. Bruxelles: Cosmos, 1976, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 463 pages with hundreds of illustrations; text in French; cloth, dust jacket; as new. $200
 

(Caffe, Nino: 1909-1975) Granzotto, Giovanni & G. Borghi. Catalogo Generale delle Opere di Nino CAFFE. 2 volumes. Italy, 2001-2004, first edition, 2 volumes, 12.5 x 8.5 in., 267 + 249 pp. with hundreds of b&w and color illustrations; text in Italian, French and English; cloth in dust jackets and slipcases; as new. Catalogue of complete works of Nino Caffé, important Italian modern artist. $395
 

Zervos, Christian (editor). CAHIERS D'ART 1935, 10e Année: Picasso 1930-1935 (7-10). Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1935, 3 issues (7-10) in 1 volume. Includes some great texts (among others) by Salvador Dali, Andre Breton, Julio Gonzales, Sabartes and reproductions of Pablo Picasso works, including several heliogravure plates in black and a magnificent lithograph in colors after Picasso. Also included is the famous portrait of Picasso by Man Ray, with Man Ray's stamp signature in red underneath the portrait. Book size 12.5 x 10 in. Some clear fox marks and erasures but overall a very good copy in the original wrappers.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$850
 

Wittmer, P. CAILLEBOTTE and His Garden at Yerres. NY: Abrams, 1991, first edition, large 4to, 341 pages, 321 illustrations, including 170 color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. $55
 

(Camacho, Jorge: b.1934) Mansour, Joyce. Faire Signe au Machiniste. With etching by Jorge CAMACHO. Paris: Le Soleil Noir, 1977, first edition, number 56 of 300 copies with a full-page original surrealist etching, which is signed and numbered by Jorge Camacho in pencil, 7.5 x 6 in. (19 x 15 cm), 154+ pages with text in French and full-page ill's by Camacho. In the original wrappers and slipcase; spine with just a touch of sunning, otherwise as new, pages mostly unopened.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$200
 

(Camoin, Charles: 1879-1965) Vildrac, Charles. Eloge de Charles CAMOIN. Paris: Editions Manuel Bruker, 1956, first edition, number 90 of 200 copies (total edition 240) printed by Mourlot on Vidalon Blank hand-made paper and illustrated with 8 original color lithographs (6 hors-texte, 3 double-page) by Charles Camoin, of the original Fauve group; 13 x 10.5 in. (32 x 26 cm), circa 50 unnumbered pages with text in French, loose leaves in the original wrappers with protective glassine; housed in a custom folding box with gilt lettering (14.5 x 11.25 x 1.5 in.), by Sylvia Alotta. A fine, clean copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

(Campendonk, Heinrich: 1889-1957) Schurmeyer, Walter. Heinrich CAMPENDONK. Frankfurt, 1920, first edition, the complete book with text in German + 12 heliogravure plates + one heliogravure pasted on the front cover + 2 excellent original hors-texte woodcuts by Heinrich Campendonk (”Frau mit Blume” and ”Am Tisch Sitzende Frau mit Katze und Fisch”). 7 pp., 11.25 x 8.75 in. Last page with a touch of faint foxing, otherwise fine internally; the wrappers with small imperfections; the woodcuts in fine condition, with tissue guards; wrappers in glassine protector; housed in a handsome custom cloth folding case by Ann Repp; overall a very good copy. References: Rifkind Collection 386 & 388; Engels/Sohn 32d, 42c; Vollmer I,380. The first Campendonk monograph.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

(Campendonk, Heinrich: 1889-1957) Engels, M. (Heinrich) CAMPENDONK Holzschnitte. Werkverzeichnis. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1959, first edition, large thin 4to, 76 pages, 77 illustrations, including several real color woodcuts after Heinrich Campendonk; cloth, dust jacket with a few repaired edge tears; overall, a very good or close to fine copy. The catalogue raisonné of woodcuts. Arntz I,25. $95
 

(Campendonk, Heinrich: 1889-1957) Firmenich, Andrea. Heinrich CAMPENDONK 1889-1957. Leben und Expressionistisches Werk. Mit Werkkatalog der Malerischen Oeuvres. Recklinghausen: Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1989, first edition, text in German, square 4to, 416 pages, 98 color and b&w plates + 1215 catalogue illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The catalogue raisonne of Heinrich Campendonk's paintings. $190
 

(Campigli, Massimo: 1895-1971) Gide, André. Theseus. Lithographs by Massimo CAMPIGLI. NY: 1944, first Campigli edition, number 102 of 190 copies on Pescia handmade paper, with text by André Gide illustrated with 12 original full-page lithographs by Massimo Campigli, one of them with handcoloring, signed and dated ”1948” in pencil by the artist, it is inserted loose. Designed by Hans Mardersteig, printed on the hand press of the Officina Bodoni; about 100 pages bound in wrappers, housed in a slipcase; all lithos with archival tissue guards; overall size of book 13.25 x 10 in., text in English. A few insignificant fox marks and minor soiling on the slipcase, otherwise a very good copy. This copy is from the Julien Levy collection, with his name imprinted in the colophon. Provenance: 1) Bradford Galleries, MA; 2) Julien Levy collection. References: Meloni / Tavola 105-116; Carrieri 75, 78, 79, 82-85, 87, 88, 90; Jentsch ”The Artist & The Book in Italy” 91; Mardersteig 89. Campigli designed illustrations for several books in the 1940s while he was living in Milan, and the illustrations here demonstrate the influence of Etruscan art on his work at this time.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3950
 

(Caro, Anthony: b.1924) Blume, Dieter. Anthony CARO: Catalogue raisonne in 13 volumes. Köln: Galerie Wentzel, 1981-1997, 13 volumes, first editions, 8.25 x 8 in, about 2000 pages with text and over 2000 illustrations, many full- or half-page, all volumes bound with carton wrappers, the first 4 in publisher's slipcase, all as published, in excellent condition. Complete works of Anthony Caro, including sculptures, drawings and monotype prints. The 13th volume is the Index II book, so this set is possibly lacking the Index I book. $995
 

(Carra, Carlo: 1881-1966) Carrà, Massimo. Carlo CARRA (Carrà): Tutta l'Opera Pittorica 1900-1966. Complete set in 3 volumes. Milan: Edizioni Dell'Annunciata / Conchiglia, 1967-1968, thick 4to's, nearly 2000 pages, text in Italian, more than 1300 illustrations, including many color plates. Small faint speckles of foxing, mostly on blank endpapers and edges, dust jackets with very few short repaired tears, otherwise this is a tight, clean set in close to fine condition. Freitag 1414. The complete paintings of Carlo Carra (Carrà), in better condition than most copies we saw. $650
 

(Carzou, Jean: 1907-2000) Audiberti, Jacques. Lagune Hérissée. Lithographs by Jean CARZOU. Master binding by Fontanes. Paris: Société des Cent Une, 1958; 1st Carzou edition; number 44 of 145 copies (total edition), signed by Jean Carzou and President & VP of the Société on the justification page; text by Audiberti illustrated with 20 original color lithographs, including 16 full-page; each with a tissue guard; the lithos and 169 text leaves printed on Arches a la Forme hand-made paper, each leaf watermarked ”Arches”, except for the front cover litho, which is on Rives and which seems to be signed and dated in pen. This copy, although not called for, contains an extra suite of 20 full-page lithos in tones of black and one refusée litho, with an additional justification page for the suite, numbered 8/8 and signed again by Carzou in pen; the lithos are not signed. This unique copy is in a signed Master binding by Simone Fontanes (worked in Paris in 1958-1981). Full tan calf with a beautiful mosaic design of gilt and black engraved lines with onlaid painted strips of leather, on both front and back panels; spine with lettering in gilt and black, integrating the covers' design; endleaves made of fine suede; all edges gilt; the original wrappers preserved and bound in; contained in a matching 1/2 leather chemise and leather-trimmed slipcase; overall size 13 x 10.25 x 2.25 in. (32.5 x 25.5 x 5.5 cm). Very slight age toning to spine, otherwise in new condition. Provenance: from the library of Jean Jacobs, with his small bookplate. References: Monod 625; ”The Artist & The Book in France”, p.327. The best book by Carzou. The Armenian-born artist Garnik Zouloumian (Jean Carzou), a member of the French Academy of Fine Arts, considered Cezanne and Picasso as responsible for the degradation of modern art.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1500
 

(Casorati, Felice: 1904-1963) Bertolino, G. & Poli, F. Catalogo Generale delle Opere di Felice CASORATI: I Dipinti + Le Sculture e l'Aggiornamento Dipinti. 3 volumes. Torino, 1995-2004, 3 volumes in a box, overall size 13 x 9 x 4 inches, 1161 pages, text in Italian; 48 color plates + 1535 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jackets and slipcase; as new. The handsomely produced complete catalogue of Felice Casorati's paintings and sculptures; also includes drawings and studies for the paintings. A very interesting Divisionist artist, influenced by Art Nouveau.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$475
 

(Cassandre or Adolphe Mouron: 1901-1968) Jouve, Pierre Jean. Decor de Don Juan. Essai. Avec illustration par les décors et costumes de A. M. CASSANDRE pour le 'Don Giovanni' de Mozart. Genève: René Kister, 1957, 1st edition, one of 3000 copies printed on Chiffon wove paper, 13 x 12.5 in., 110 pp. with text in English, German and French; ill'd with 17 hors-texte color wood engravings of costume and stage designs and 3 double-page b&w theatre plans; loose leaves in wrapper folder and original slipcase; except for slight edgewear on the slipcase, a fine copy. Theatrical desigs by A. M. Cassadre, the great poster and theatre designer, lithographer, painter and creator of typefaces, one of the best known commercial artists of the last century.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$250
 

Haftmann, W. & Daval, J.-L. Jorge CASTILLO: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (with signed etching). Germany: Propylaen, 1975, first edition, folio (15.5 x 11 inches), 126 pages with text in German, numerous mounted color plates in vibrant colors + many b&w illustrations; as new in illustrated boards with acetate dust jacket and carton slipcase. This example is number 11 of 30 (total edition 300), containing a loose original hors-texte etching (portrait of a young woman), printed in blacks and grays on Japon, signed and numbered by Jorge Castillo, in new condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$375
 

Haftmann, W. & Daval, J.-L. Jorge CASTILLO: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen (with original drawing). Germany: Propylaen, 1975, first edition, 15.5 x 11 in., 126 pages with text in German, numerous color plates in vibrant colors + many b&w illustrations; bound with illustrated boards. This copy with a large original drawing of 3 faces, inscribed, dated 1976 in Berlin and signed by Jorge Castillo, all in reddish-purple felt pen. This copy also includes an original 8.5 x 11.5 in. photograph, stamped in the back by the photoatelier Hermann Kiessling. In addition, there's also a 1970 Castillo exhibition catalogue, inscribed and signed by the artist + a typed letter signed by Jorge Castillo. All in excellent condition. $700
 

Ratcliff, Carter. (Jorge) CASTILLO Drawings: New York 1980-1983. NY: Rizzoli, 1984, first edition, large 4to, 200 pages, 173 plates, 29 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear. $70
 

Ratcliff, Carter. Jorge CASTILLO: Drawing, Painting, Sculpture. NY: Rizzoli, 1986, first edition, folio, 411 pages, 469 illustrations, incl. 272 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. $75
 

Cristea, Alan, foreword. Patrick CAULFIELD: The Complete Prints. London: Alan Cristea gallery, 1999, 12.5 x 10 in., 96 pages with 90 color + 89 b&w ill's; cloth in dust jacket; as new. $80
 

Castle, F. T. et al. Perez CELIS. Argentina, 1988, first edition, with a tipped-in color lithograph signed by Perex Celis, 12 x 13 in. (30 x 33 cm), 226 pages, numerous color plates; cloth in dust jacket; in excellent condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$95
 

Durand-Ruel, D. & Restany, P. CESAR Catalogue Raisonne. Volume 1: 1947-1964. Paris: Editions de la Difference, 1994, first edition, 450 pages, circa 550 illustrations, including many full page color and b&w plates, text in French and English; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Includes Cesar's sculptures and works on paper. $150
 

(Cezanne, Paul: 1839-1906) Vollard, Ambroise. Paul CEZANNE. Paris: Vollard Editeur, 1914, first edition, one of 650 numbered copies (total edition 1000), folio, 188 pages, text in French by Vollard, illustrated with an original hors-texte etching ”Tête de Jeune Fille” (”A Portrait of Claudine”), printed in sepia and signed in the plate by Paul Cezanne; 58 excellent full-page heliogravure plates (2 in colors) + 107 reproductions; plates with tissue guards with printed titles. An excellent copy bound in 1/2 morocco by the important Swiss binder Hermann Hiltbrunner, gilt top edge and spine lettering; the original wrappers and backstrip preserved. References: Cherpin 4; Monod 2465; Venturi 1160; Mahé III, 697; Johnson 33.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$4000
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Lassaigne, Jacques. (Marc) CHAGALL. Paris: Maeght, 1957, first edition, 9.25 x 8 in., 179 pages, text in French, illustrated with circa 120 color and b&w plates, including 15 full-page original lithographs by Marc Chagall. Of these, 13 are in colors (5 double-page) and 2 b&w; text in French; wrappers in dust jacket, in very close to excellent condition. This exemplar is from the original edition with red on bottom of first litho and rounded spine (these are some but not all points distinguishing the original edition with the original lithographs from the later piracy reprints with offset plates). References: Cramer 34; Mourlot 192-205, 207; Freitag 1573; Sorlier 66; Monod 6879.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1900
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cain, J., Sorlier, C. & Mourlot, F. Marc CHAGALL Lithographe (Lithographs). Complete set in 6 volumes. Monte Carlo & NY, 1960-1984, 1st American editions, the complete set in 6 volumes, containing about 1000 pages, 28 original full-page lithographs, circa 800 color and b&w illustrations. Cloth in dust jackets; vol. 1 with minor imperfections; the other 5 volumes are flawless, in excellent condition. All volumes with English text, each volume 13 x 11 in. Volume 1, to 1957: 12 original lithographs, 10 of them in colors (Mourlot 281-292; Cramer 44). Volume 2, 1957-62: 12 original lithographs, 7 in colors (Mourlot 577-578; Cramer 56). Volume 3, 1962-68: 2 original color lithographs (Mourlot 577-578; Cramer 77), English text. Volume 4, 1969-73: 2 original color lithographs (Mourlot 729-730; Cramer 94); Volume 5, 1974-79. Volume 6, 1980-85. Additional references: Monod 2502-2507; Freitag 1561.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$5000
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cain, J., Sorlier, C. & Mourlot, F. CHAGALL Lithographe 1969-1973 (The Lithographs of Marc CHAGALL). Volume 4. Monte Carlo, 1974, 1st edition, text in French. Contains 2 original color lithographs, dust jacket and frontispiece (Mourlot 729-730), large 4to, 183 pages, 148 color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket, as new. Volume 4 of Marc Chagall's catalogue raisonné of lithographs. References: Freitag 1561; Cramer 94; Monod 2505.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Leymarie, Jean. Marc CHAGALL: The Jerusalem Windows. NY: Braziller, 1962, 1st American edition, large 4to, 210 pages, numerous color plates, with 2 original color lithographs by Chagall + 12 lithographs by C. Sorlier after Chagall. As new in dust jacket, acetate dust jacket and original publisher's slipcase (the latter almost as new). References: Sorlier 12-23; Cramer 49; Mourlot 365-366.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1300
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Leymarie, Jean. Marc CHAGALL: The Jerusalem Windows (signed). NY: Braziller, 1962, 1st American edition, large 4to, 210 pages, numerous color plates, with 2 original color lithographs by Chagall + 12 lithographs after Chagall by C. Sorlier. This copy with an extra color illustration pasted on the front blank page, it is signed in pen by Marc Chagall; inserted is a Certificate of Authentication regarding the signature. The lithos, the book and dust jacket in very good condition. References: Sorlier 12-23; Cramer 49; Mourlot 365-366.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1750
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Senghor, L. S. Elegie des Alizes. Lithographie originale de Marc CHAGALL. Paris: Editions de Seuil, 1969, first edition, one of 420 copies (total edition 450). The complete book with text and one original color lithograph by Marc Chagall. Loose leaves in publisher's wrappers, as issued; in new condition. References: Monod 10256; Mourlot 587; Cramer 82.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$595
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Kornfeld, E. W. Verzeichnis der Kupferstiche, Radierungen und Holzschnitte von Marc CHAGALL (Catalogue Raisonne of Etchings & Woodcuts). Bern: Verlag Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1970, first edition, one of 1500 copies. 12.5 x 10 in, 249 pages with text in German and 123 etchings and woodcuts described and illustrated in black and colors; cloth in dust jacket; in excellent condition. The first and only volume of the complete Marc Chagall etchings and woodcuts published to-date. Arntz I, p.27; Freitag 1572; Cramer 85. $300
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Kornfeld, E. W. Marc CHAGALL: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave. Volume I: 1922 - 1966 (Catalogue Raisonne of Etchings & Woodcuts). Bern: Verlag Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1971, 1/1000 copies with a 2-page intro and captions in French; 12.5 x 10 in., 249 pages, profusely illustrated; cloth in dust jacket, the latter with a few very short repaired edge tears, otherwise fine. The first and only volume of the complete Chagall etchings published to-date. Arntz I, S.27; Freitag 1572; Cramer 85. $300
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Homer. Die Odyssee. Ill'd by Marc CHAGALL. Stuttgart: Daco-Verlag Gunter Blase, 1989, 2 volumes, first regular edition after the 1974 deluxe edition, number 226 of 2500 copies, about 630 leaves with German text and 43 hors-texte double-page grano-lithographs in 8-12 colors + 39 illustrations, all after the original lithographs by Marc Chagall; cloth-bound in two volumes, housed in a linen folding box; overall size 16.5 x 13 x 5 in. (42 x 33 x 12 cm). In excellent condition. This edition is almost identical to the original edition in size and colors, it was authorized by Vava Chagall. A very impressive and handsome production.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1400
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. With lithographs by Marc CHAGALL. Monte-Carlo: Editions André Sauret, 1975, first edition with these ill's, number 76 of 250 copies (total edition 270) signed by the artist. The Shakespeare play is here illustrated with 50 original b&w lithographs by Marc Chagall, 31 of them full-page. Folio (circa 17.5 x 14 x 3 inches), 240 pages, printed on Arches paper; loose leaves as issued in stiff wrapper portfolio and publisher's vellum box. In new condition. ”As with the Bible, Chagall could draw out of the Tempest those double characters which have always had a place in his painting, characters in whom man and woman, good and bad, joy and sorrow, walking inexorably hand in hand in the world, are fused together…” - Pierre Provoyeur. References: Cramer 97; Monod 10310; Mourlot 846-895; Sorlier 846-895.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$10500
 

(Chagall, Marc: 1887-1985) Cramer, Patrick. Marc CHAGALL The Illustrated Books: Catalogue Raisonne. Geneva: Patrick Cramer, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 360 pages, hundreds of plates, mainly in color, text in English; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The indispensable reference, significantly superior to the Sorlier book on the same subject; includes all books and periodicals illustrated with original prints by Chagall; many reproduced full page.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$275
 

(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Mirbeau, Octave. Dans l'Antichambre. Histoire d'une Minute. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE. Paris: A. Romagnol Editeur, 1905, first Chahine edition, number 155 of 200 copies (total edition 350); Octave Mirbeau's story is illustrated with 13 original b&w etchings on Arches paper, of which 2 are hors-texte. 30 pp., text in French. In a binding by Creuzevault, with his stamped signature; 3/4 green janseniste morocco, spine with 5 bands and gilt lettering, top edge gilt; overall size 8.5 x 6 in. (21 x 15 cm); original wrappers bound-in. Spine sunned to uniform brown, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 8197.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

HomeHome