|
(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Mirbeau, Octave. Dans l'Antichambre. Histoire d'une Minute. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE. Paris: A. Romagnol Editeur, 1905, first Chahine edition, number 155 of 200 copies (total edition 350); Octave Mirbeau's story is illustrated with 13 original b&w etchings on Arches paper, of which 2 are hors-texte. 30 pp., text in French. In a binding by Creuzevault, with his stamped signature; 3/4 green janseniste morocco, spine with 5 bands and gilt lettering, top edge gilt; overall size 8.5 x 6 in. (21 x 15 cm); original wrappers bound-in. Spine sunned to uniform brown, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 8197.
Pictures
|
$700 |
|
|
(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Huysmans, J.-K. A Vau-L'Eau. With etchings by Edgar CHAHINE. Paris: Georges Courville, 1933, first edition, limited to 200 numbered copies initialed by the publisher on the justification page, ill'd with 19 b&w original drypoint etchings by Edgar Chahine, 9 of them hors-texte. 11.25 x 9.25 inches (28 x 23 cm), 121 pages in French, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco with 5 raised bands, extensive gilt decoration, signed by Vandyck. An exceptionally clean and crisp copy. Reference: Monod 6206. Provenance: Jean Jacobs collection, with his two small wood-engraved bookplates pasted on endleaves.
Pictures
|
$1495 |
|
|
|
(Chahine, Edgar: 1874-1947) Tabanelli, M. Edgar CHAHINE: Catalogue de l'Oeuvre Gravé. Milan, 1977, first edition, small thick folio, copy 483 of 1200, short text in French followed by 429 duotone plates; cloth in publisher's slipcase; as new. Issued without a dust jacket. The catalogue raisonné of prints (does not include ill'd books).
|
$500 |
|
|
|
(Champaigne, Philippe de: 1602-1674) Dorival, Bernard. Supplement au Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre de Philippe de CHAMPAIGNE. Paris, 1992, 1st edition, one of 500 numbered copies, 12 x 9.5 in., 134 pp. with text in French and 144 illustrations, including 28 color plates. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The Supplement to the catalogue raisonne of Philippe de Champaigne paintings, the Baroque era painter of the French school; worked with Nicolas Poussin on the decoration of the Palais du Luxembourg under the direction of Nicolas Duchesne, whose daughter he married. Champaigne later worked for the Queen Mother, Marie de Medicis, and for Richelieu, for whom he decorated the cardinal's palace, the Dome of the Sorbonne church and other buildings. He was a founding member of the Académie Royale de Peinture in 1648. Benezit 3, pp.736-737; Wikipedia.
|
$195 |
|
|
(Chas-Laborde [Charles Laborde]: 1886-1941) France, Anatole. Jocaste & Le Chat Maigre. Etchings by CHAS-LABORDE (Charles Laborde). Paris: Editions de la Banderole, 1921, from the total edition of 761 copies, this is number 213 of 650 copies on velin d'Arches paper, illustrated with 31 beautiful original etchings with drypoint, most half-page, some full page, 25 x 20 cm, 225 pages, text in French. Minor scattered foxing and offsetting from the etchings to opposite pages, otherwise very good. Bound in full olive-green morocco at the workshop of Renée Kieffer, with a nice blind-stamped Art Deco design, top edge and spine lettering gilt. The binding is very good, with a minor repair at top of spine, the original wrappers are bound in. Monod 4903.
Pictures
|
$295 |
|
|
(Chastel, Roger: 1897-1981) Eluard, Paul. Le Bestiaire. Etchings by Roger CHASTEL. Paris: Maeght, 1949, first Chastel edition, one of 196 copies with 86 original color etchings (38 full page) by Roger Chastel, printed on vélin de Lana, 191 pp., loose sheets in publisher's chemise and slipcase, in excellent condition. Overall size 15.5 x 13 x 2.5 in. The poems by Eluard are in French. The etchings for this major work were designed in mixed sizes and printed in various earth-tone shades. Abstract in a distinctly modern style, they are also figurative depictions of creatures out of Eluard's text. ”... (Chastel) produced outstanding illustrations. Every double page is exciting and original - the mysterious and oriental owl; the sinister shark, the heraldic lion.. In the production of this edition of 196 copies, Chastel has so successfully overcome all the technical difficulties that it is hard to realize the time and skill involved. Each plate had to be inked by hand with 2 separate colors and put through the hand-press... The matching of colors for both sides of the 42 double pages and the labour of the 10,000 separate inkings made the task a Herculean one, not only of illustration but of book architecture. But the result was a masterpiece” - W. Strachan, plate 38 and pp. 116-118, 328. ”Unhampered by other notable bestiaries of the 20th century, Chastel has created a menagerie of freshness and wit” - ”The Artist & The Book” 55. Other references: Monod 4199; Chapon p.290; Kornfeld 152 no.42.
Pictures
|
$1800 |
|
|
|
(Chicago World's Fair). OFFICIAL VIEW BOOK: a Century of Progress Exposition. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp, 1933. first edition, illustrated with color illustrations and photographs by Kaufmann & Fabry Company, official photographers. Boards soiled and a little worn; no dust jacket.
|
$35 |
|
|
(Chillida, Eduardo: 1924-2002) Koelen, D. & M. van der. Eduardo CHILLIDA: Catalogue Raisonne of the Original Prints. 3 volumes with signed etching. Munich: Chorus, 1997-1999, first editions, large 4to's, 360 + 400 + 360 pages, 183 + 215 + 156 plates in the original colors, text in Spanish, English and German; clothbound in dust jackets; in new condition. Volume 1: 1952-1972; volume 2: 1973-1985; volume 3: 1986-1996. Volume 1 is one of 100 deluxe copies with a laid-in loose original etching by Eduardo Chillida, signed and numbered (47/100) in pencil by the artist; the book is in the deluxe cloth-over-boards slipcase.
Pictures
|
$3000 |
|
|
|
(Chillida, Eduardo: 1924-2002) Koelen, D. & M. van der. Eduardo CHILLIDA: Catalogue Raisonne of the Original Prints. 4 volumes. Munich: Chorus, 1997-2005. Volume 1: 1952-1972; volume 2: 1973-1985; volume 3: 1986-1996; volume 4: 1996-2001. First editions, large 4to's, 360 + 400 + 360 + 207 pages, 183 + 215 + 156 + 152 plates in the original colors + other ill's. Text in Spanish, English and German; clothbound in dust jackets; as new. The complete set in 4 volumes of the complete prints by Eduardo Chillida.
|
$675 |
|
|
|
(Chillida, Eduardo: 1924-2002). (Eduardo) CHILLIDA 1948-1998. Madrid / Bilbao: Museo Reina Sofia / Museo Guggenheim, 1998, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 374 pp, text in Spanish and English, 195 color + 93 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket; as new. Eduardo Chillida's great retrospective catalogue.
|
$95 |
|
|
(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Louys, Pierre. La Femme et le Pantin. With etchings by Edouard CHIMOT. Paris: Rombaldi Editeur, 1937, about 8 x 6 inches (20 x 15 cm), 163 pages, text in French, number 214 of an undetermined numbered edition on Vergé de Voiron paper; illustrated with 5 hors-texte etched plates with pochoir (3 of these are nudes) by Edouard Chimot, signed in the plate. Sewn in the original wrappers; internally very clean and crisp, the spine a little creased, the covers lightly darkened; no foxing, no tears; overall an excellent copy.
Pictures
|
$225 |
|
|
(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Montesquiou Fezensac, Jean de. Ardance ou La Vallée d'Automne. Avec 23 Compositions Originales Gravée à l'Eau-forte par Edouard CHIMOT. Paris, 1946, number 170 of 251 copies (total edition), numbered and initialed in ink by the author. Printed on fine Lana paper, text in French ill'd with 23 original etchings by Edouard Chimot, 12 of them full-page, some with pochoir enhancements. This presentation copy is inscribed to André Pereire, signed and dated in 1958 by Chimot. Loose leaves, 232 pages; housed in wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; overall size circa 14 x 11 inches (35 x 28 cm). Minor foxing, mainly in the margins, not affecting images, slipcase worn at extremities, still a very good copy with some beautiful nudes by Chimot. Reference: Monod 8335.
Pictures
|
$900 |
|
|
(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Louys, Pierre. Poemes Antiques. With etchings by Edouard CHIMOT. Paris: Editions des Deux-Rives, 1949, number 59 of 70 deluxe examples (total edition 345), printed on ”vélin de Rives crème à la forme”, with 15 original full-page etchings with pochoir enhancements. This copy does not include the suite of etchings in black. About 100 loose leaves; text in French; overall size 13.25 x 10.5 in. (34 x 26 cm); in wrapper folder, boards chemise and slipcase, the last two with very minor imperfections; internally fine. Reference: Monod 7426.
Pictures
|
$600 |
|
|
(Chimot, Edouard: 1890-1959) Meusnier de Querlon. Les Soupers de Daphne suivis des Doctoirs de Lacedemone. Eaux-fortes originales de Edouard CHIMOT. Paris: Eryx, 1951, one of 175 examples (total edition 429), printed on velin de Rives; text in French ill'd with 15 original color etchings by Edouard Chimot, all hors-texte, with tissue guards. Although not called for, this example contains an extra folder with a suite of 16 etchings in black. About 210 loose leaves in wrapper folder, boards chemise and matching slipcase; overall size circa 11.5 x 9.5 x 2.5 in. (29 x 24 x 6 cm). Some discoloration on spine of chemise and slipcase, otherwise in excellent condition. Reference: Monod 8120. The images are erotic, with beautiful nudes that are typical of Chimot.
Pictures
|
$625 |
|
|
(De Chirico, Giorgio: 1888-1978) Cocteau, Jean. Le Mystere Laic. Essay d'Etude Indirecte. Illustrations by Giorgio De CHIRICO. Paris: Editions Des Quatre Chemins, 1928, first edition, one of 2875 copies on Rives à la Forme paper, 7.75 x 6 in., 80 pp., most unopened, text by Jean Cocteau in French ill'd with 5 hors-texte lithographs after drawings by Giorgio De Chirico; a very close to fine copy in the original wrappers and glassine protector, the latter a little chipped and browned at spine. From the library of Julien Levy, the renowned publisher and author (not indicated in the book); provenance Bradford Galleries, MA. References: Embodem, ”The Visual Art of Jean Cocteau”, 44; ”The Artist & The Book” 56; Skira 158; Rauch 158; Bolliger IV/176. ”In this work Cocteau extended himself into the area of aesthetic theory that he had explored in ”Le Coq” and his exegesis of Picasso... De Chirico was grateful for Cocteau's understanding and support and some years later did a series of fine lithographs for Cocteau's book Mythologie”.
Pictures
|
$175 |
|
|
|
(De Chirico, Giorgio: 1888-1978) Far, I. Giorgio de CHIRICO. NY: Abrams, 1968, 1st American edition, large 4to, short text with 172 plates, 80 in color; cloth in dust jacket and cloth slipcase; a fine copy. Freitag 1635.
|
$120 |
|
|
|
Xuriguera, G. John CHRISTOFOROU. Paris: La Difference, 1993, first edition, folio, 328 pages, text in French, 296 illustrations, 182 color plates; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
|
$110 |
|
|
(Brusberg Documente #10) Trier, Eduard, et al. Emil CIMIOTTI: Werkverzeichnis der Plastiken 1955 bis 1977. Hanover: Verlag Galerie Brusberg, 1978, first edition, 13.25 x 9.25 in., number 8 of 111 with 2 original full-page lithographs, one in color, each signed in pencil by Emil Cimiotti, with 186 illustrations, some in color. As new in glossy boards, as issued. The catalogue raisonne of Emil Cimiotti's sculptures.
Pictures
|
$295 |
|
|
|
(Ciry, Michel: b.1919) Passeron, Roger. Michel CIRY: L'Oeuvre Grave. 3 volumes. Paris: La Bibliothéque des Arts, 1968-1971, first edition, folio, text in French, edition of 600 numbered copies, numerous plates, some in color, mounted. Volume 1: 1949-1954, 130 pp; volume 2: 1955-1963, 108 pp; volume 3: 1964-1970, 151 pages. Cloth in dust jackets; in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of prints by Michel Ciry.
|
$295 |
|
|
(Clemente, Francesco). Pinxit. Ill'd by Francesco CLEMENTE. London: Anthony D’Offay Gallery, 1981, first edition, large 4to, pictorial boards with inner flaps at front and rear, red cloth backstrip, 20 pages, 8 color plates inserted + 6 pochoir-painted color reproductions of Clemente’s work, all full-page. Signed by Clemente. This elaborately produced book is printed on handmade paper, and it is handbound. Most copies we have seen had production imperfections on the covers, this copy is by far the best. An artist's book.
Pictures
|
$600 |
|
|
(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE. St. Girlamo. Crown Point Press, 1981. Etching, the upper half with aquatint printed in orange, the lower half with drypoint in black, on buff Chine collé, signed and numbered 10/25 (the total edition includes 10 artist's proofs), on handmade tan paper by Don Farnsworth, with the blindstamp of the publisher, in excellent condition. Sheet size 64 x 25 in., image 60.5 x 19.25 in. (155 x 49 cm); handsomely framed.
Pictures
|
$2350 |
|
|
(Clemente, Francesco) Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud. Ill'd by Francesco CLEMENTE. India, 1984, 1st edition, one of 1100 numbered copies, 16 x 12.5 in.; poems by Allen Ginsberg are here reproduced in facsimile and ill'd with large color plates and a color silkscreen as frontispiece. Handbound in cloth with acetate dust jacket. Light corner bumping on covers and minor tears on the dust jacket; otherwise fine. References: ”From Manet To Hockney” 166. A handsome artist's book.
Pictures
|
$350 |
|
|
(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE: Funerary Paintings. NY: Dia Art Foundation, 1988, first edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Clemente, elephant folio, 32 pages, 28 color plates, each 12.5 x 29 inches; as new in hand-bound green boards and publisher's mailing box. An artist's book.
Pictures
|
$125 |
|
|
|
(Clemente, Francesco). Francesco CLEMENTE. IT: 64 Pastels and Creeley, Robert: 12 Poems. Zurich: Bischofberger, 1989, first edition, limited to 2500 copies, large 4to, 66 pages, 64 brightly colored plates, in English; fine book in fine lithographed dust jacket. An artist's book.
|
$180 |
|
|
(Clemente, Francesco) Ricard, René. Francesco CLEMENTE: Sixteen Pastels. London: Anthony d'Offay, 1989, first edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Francesco Clemente; 14.5 x 10 in., beautifully ill'd, unpaginated; cloth with a pasted color illustration, in slipcase; in new condition.
Pictures
|
$225 |
|
|
Katz, Vincent. Life Is Paradise: The Portraits of Francesco CLEMENTE. NY: PowerHouse Books, 1999, first edition, one of 400 copies with a laid-in loose original color etching by Francesco Clemente, signed and numbered in pencil by the artist; clothbound book in dust jacket and slipcase, about 16 x 10.25 in.; 186 pages, short text, followed by circa 100 handsome color plates; in new condition.
Pictures
|
$800 |
|
|
Cocteau, Jean. Lucien CLERGUE: Numero Uno (signed). Paris: Forces Vives, 1963, first edition, 6.5 x 6.5 inches, 32 pages with short text in French , illustrated with circa 30 b&w photographic plates, all about Antonio Ordonez, the bullfighter, or ”Numero Uno”. Fine in illustrated wrappers, produced as an artist's book. This copy is inscribed, signed and dated in 1968 by Lucien Clergue.
Pictures
|
$195 |
|
|
Cocteau, Jean, et al. Lucien CLERGUE: Photographe (signed). Zurich: Verlag der Arche, 1964, first edition, 96 pages with short text in French and German, illustrated with 48 b&w photographic plates; some of the nudes are reproduced here for the first time; 6 x 6 inches, cloth, dust jacket, as new. Inscribed, signed and dated in 1964 by Lucien Clergue.
Pictures
|
$195 |
|
|
|
Boissieu, Jean. Lucien CLERGUE: Vive la Provence et la Camargue (signed). Paris: Mengès, 1983, first edition, large oblong 4to, 224 pages with text in French and 200 full page color photographic plates; cloth and dust jacket are as new, the slipcase with a small bump. This copy is with a full page inscription by the artist, signed by him and dated 1985.
|
$245 |
|
|
(Cochet, Gerard: 1888-1969) Laforgue, Jules. Moralités Légendaires. Woodcuts by Gerard COCHET. Paris: Hippocrate et Ses Amis, 1955. Number 25 of 125 copies (total edition), printed on Marais hand-made paper, with a large number of original color woodcuts by Gérard Cochet. 11.5 x 9.5 inches, 212 pages, loose sheets, contained in a paper folder with protective glassine, decorative boards chemise and matching slipcase. In very close to fine condition. The figurative French painter Gerard Cochet exhibited at Salon d'Automne (1922 - 1942) and then at Salon des Indépendants (1927 - 1944), he's known for his paysages and baigneuses.
Pictures
|
$275 |
|
|
(Cocteau, Jean: 1889 - 1963). Portrait de Mounet-Sully. Prose Inedite par Jean COCTEAU. Paris: François Bernouard, 1945, first edition, one of 1643 numbered copies on Marais paper; text by Jean Cocteau in French is ill'd with 16 reproductions of his drawings, hand-colored with gouache; 10.5 x 8 in. (26 x 20 cm), 28 leaves in the original wrappers and protective tissue wrapper; a very close to fine copy in a handsome custom cloth folding box by Sylvia Alotta. References: Monod 2928.
Pictures
|
$375 |
|
|
(Coignard, James: b.1925-2008) Pleynet, Marcelin. James COIGNARD: Memoires … Silence. Paris: Editions Papierski & Michel de Maule, 1987, first edition, number 25 of 99 copies; 2 volumes, 12.5 x 9.25 inches; 1) clothbound book with poems in French and numerous full-page color plates; 2) clothbound folder with 2 original full-page color etchings with carborundum and painting by hand, each numbered 25/99 and signed by James Coignard in pencil. The 2 volumes in publisher's slipcase; the latter with slight corner rubbing, otherwise as new.
Pictures
|
$700 |
|
|
|
Wescher, H. COLLAGE. NY: Abrams, 1968, first edition, large thick 4to, 418 pages, 396 illustrations, 40 mounted color plates. Cloth, dust jacket, almost as new. The classic study of collage.
|
$150 |
|
|
Argan, Giulio Carlo. Pietro CONSAGRA. Neuchatel: Editions du Griffon, 1962, 1st deluxe edition, number 91 of 150 copies with a loosely laid-in original color etching by Pietro Consagra, signed and numbered in pencil. 12 x 9.5 inches, 105 pages; text in English and German, captions in Italian; 82 photographic plates, including some by Ugo Mulas. Clothbound in dust jacket; as new.
Pictures
|
$350 |
|
|
|
Berend-Corinth, C. Die Gemalde von Lovis CORINTH: Werkkatalog. Munich, 1958, first edition, large thick 4to, 864 pages, 983 b&w illustrations + 24 mounted color plates; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Except for 2 short closed tears in the dj, it is a fine copy. Text in German. Freitag 1772. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings.
|
$200 |
|
|
(Corneau, Eugene: 1894-1976) La Fontaine, Jean de. Le Songe de Vaux. Etchings by Eugene CORNEAU. Paris: Les Cent Bibliophiles, 1952, of the total edition of 145 examples, this is number 87, illustrated with 37 original etchings, 12 full page, printed on Vélin d'Arches. Large 4to (13 x 10.5 in.), 113 pages in French, loose in a wrapper folder, 1/4 burgundy morocco chemise with gilt lettering on spine and slipcase. Insignificant marginal foxing on a few pages, otherwise very clean and fine; the spine of chemise is slightly rubbed, the slipcase is slightly edge worn, otherwise very good.
Pictures
|
$225 |
|
|
(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-) Maurizi, Elverio. L'Opera Grafica di CORNEILLE. Deluxe edition. Pollenza-Macerata, 1975, first edition of the first catalogue raisonne of Corneille's prints (1948-1974), number 57 of 100 copies with a loosely inserted original lithograph, printed in bright colors, signed and numbered by Corneille. 33 x 21,5 cm., 220 pp. with text in French and Italian and many color and b&w illustrations, printed on vari-colored stock; boards in dust jacket, a near-fine copy. An important study of graphics of Corneille, one of the founders of the COBRA group.
Pictures
|
$600 |
|
|
(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-). Berggruen: Maitres-Graveurs Contemporains. With lithograph by (Guillaume) CORNEILLE. Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1977, first edition of this exhibition catalogue with 562 illustrated prints by Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Kandinsky, Klee, Chagall and many others. The cover is an original color lithograph by Corneille, printed by Mourlot; narrow 8vo, in the publisher's wrappers; tip of lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise in new condition.
Pictures
|
$40 |
|
|
(Corneille, Guillome: b.1922-) Paquet, Marcel. (Guillome) CORNEILLE. Wijdenes: Jaski Art Productions, 1988, number 85 of 200 copies with 2 full-page original color lithographs, each signed and numbered by Corneille in pencil. The book is hardcover in dust jacket, with text in Flemish, 11.5 x 10 in., 153 pp., large number of reproductions, many in bright colors; the book is numbered and signed in ink by author and artist. The 2 prints and the book are housed in separate compartments of the publisher's folding box; overall size 12.25 x 10.5 in.; this copy is as new.
Pictures
|
$775 |
|
|
|
McShine, Kynaston (Editor). Joseph CORNELL. NY: Prestel / MoMA, 1996, 296 pages, 32 color plates and 294 black and white illustrations; a new copy in dust jacket.
|
$65 |
|
|
(Corot, Jean-Baptiste Camille: 1796-1875) Delteil, Loys. Le Peintre Graveur Illustre, Tome 5: (Jean-Baptiste Camille) COROT. Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1910, first edition, one of about 100 deluxe copies printed on Japon Shizuoka paper with the original hors-texte etching ”Le Dome Florentin” by Jean-Baptiste Corot (Delteil 13, 2nd State) and circa 100 b&w plates, all printed one per page, with the accompanying text descriptions; bound in gray buckram with leather label on spine, the original wrappers bound-in; a remarkably clean, fresh copy of the rare deluxe edition of Corot's catalogue raisonné of prints; the cloth slightly sunned around the edges, otherwise in excellent condition. Book size 13 x 10 in. (33 x 26 cm), plate mark of the etching is 9.5 x 6.5 in. (24 x 16 cm).
Pictures
|
$1100 |
|
|
(LEC - Limited Editions Club) Durrenmatt, Friedrich. Oedipus. Ill'd by Maria COSINDAS at the Limited Editions Club. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1989, 1st American edition, one of 650 copies with 2 original photoengravings by Maria Cosindas. Signed by Durrenmatt and Cosindas on the justification page. 15 x 11 inches, 43 pp on Arches paper, hand-bound in quarter burgundy goatskin and linen over boards, encased in slipcase; in excellent condition, no fading or rubbing.
Pictures
|
$225 |
|
|
Diacono, Mario & Enzo Cucchi. La Cerimonia delle Cose - The Ceremony of Things. With signed etching by Enzo CUCCHI. NY: Peter Blum Edition, 1985, first edition, number 99 of 100 copies with a full-page original color etching with aquatint, drypoint and silkscreen by Enzo Cucchi, signed and numbered in pencil ”99/100”; 8 x 6 in.; text in Italian and English, circa 90 pp, illustrated with about 20 plates; in the original wrappers; as new.
Pictures
|
$500 |
|
|
|
Enzo CUCCHI. Etchings and Lithographs 1979-1985. Munich/NY: Editions Schellmann, 1985, first edition, 4to, text in English and German, unpaginated, a well illustrated and nicely designed catalogue raisonné for the period 1979-1985; fine in wrappers.
|
$80 |
|
|
Marenzi, Luca (preface). Enzo CUCCHI. Eneide. Zurich: Bischofberger, 1997, first edition, number 172 of 1000 signed by the artist, large 4to, 159 pages, a poem by Giorgio De Chirico and short introductory text in English, followed by circa 100 beautiful color plates in photo-lithography, printed only recto of heavy stock; cloth, lithographed dust jacket; as new. An artist's book.
Pictures
|
$140 |
|
|
(Czech Avant-Garde) Biebl, Konstantin. Nebe Peklo Raj (Heaven, Hell, Paradise). Ill'd by Karel TEIGE. Praha: Editio Princeps, 1930, first edition, number 45 of 130 copies, signed by Konstantin Biebl on the justification page; circa 10.5 x 7.5 in., 43 (6) pp., poems with visual experiments by Karel Teige, who designed the covers, title page and typographic illustrations in red and black; printed on Fabiano watermarked paper with deckled edges. Bound in the original boards with wrap-around band, very clean and crisp, in the original slipcase with very minor imperfections; an excellent copy, very rare in this deluxe edition. ”… style was reminiscent of De Stijl ... the symbiosis between typography and poetry that Devetsil artists were attempting to achieve” - ”Art of the Avant-Garde in Czechoslovakia 1918-1938”. Sanka 2579. An important example of Czech Avant-Garde book design.
Pictures
|
$750 |
|
|
(Czech Avant-Garde) Eluard, Paul. Karel Teige, Max Ernst, Pablo Picasso, Man Ray & Jindrich Styrsky. Vybor Basni 1918-1938. Praha: Odeon, 1946, first edition, 7 x 5 inches, 157 pages, Eluard's poems in Czech accompanied by 4 b&w illustrations, including 3 full page plates by Picasso, Man Ray and Styrsky; Man Ray's is a portrait of Eluard from 1931, inscribed in the plate, Styrsky's is a great collage design. The pages are partially unopened, in wrappers and dust jacket, front cover of which is an excellent original color design by Karel Teige. Internally fine, the dust jacket with minor chipping at top and bottom of the backstrip (also age toned).
Pictures
|
$150 |
|
|
|
Habarta, G.; Captain John Peter Moore. Catalogue of the Unique Collection of more than 1000 Guaranteed Genuine & Original Engravings, Woodcuts, Lithographs of the Museu Perrot-Moore Cadaques; Demonstrating the Extraordinary Talent & Imagination of the Catalan Surrealist Peintre-graveur Salvador … DALI. Wien: Museu Perot-Moore, 1988, 12 x 8.5 inches, about 600 pages with 1303 b&w and 8 color ill's; in the original glossy wrappers; a fine copy of this sumptuous reference on Salvador Dali's prints.
|
$275 |
|
|
|
Habarta, G.; Captain John Peter Moore. Catalogue of the Unique Collection of more than 1000 Guaranteed Genuine & Original Engravings, Woodcuts, Lithographs of the Museu Perrot-Moore Cadaques; Demonstrating the Extraordinary Talent & Imagination of the Catalan Surrealist Peintre-graveur Salvador … DALI. Wien: Museu Perot-Moore, 1988, 12 x 8.5 inches, about 600 pages with 1303 b&w and 8 color ill's; bound in boards; a fine copy of this sumptuous reference on Salvador Dali's prints.
|
$400 |
|
|
|
(Dali, Salvador: 1904-1989) Michler, R. & Lopsinger, L. Salvador DALI: Catalogue Raisonne of Prints. Volume 2: Lithographs and Wood Engravings 1956-1980. Munich: Prestel, 1995, large 4to, 192 pages, 587 illustrations + 90 plates (most in color). Volume II: Lithographs and Wood Engravings 1956-1980 of Salvador Dali. Clothbound in dust jacket; in new condition.
|
$125 |
|
|
Home |
Search | Page: <prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 next>
|
|