Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Art Books A to D

HomeHome

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Beal, G. Jim DINE: Five Themes (signed). NY: Abbeville, 1984, first edition, oblong 4to, numerous color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket; as new. Freitag 2309. Signed by the artist. $125
 

(Arion Press. Dine, Jim: b.1935). The Temple of Flora. With Botanical Notes Compiled and Poetry Selected by Glenn Todd & Nancy Dine. Etchings by Jim DINE. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1984, one of 175 numbered copies signed by Jim Dine on the justification page, illustrated with 28 full-page original drypoint engravings, printed by Andrew Hoyem in Romulus type on Rives BFK wove paper. The engravings were produced at the Atelier Crommelynk in Paris. A poem accompanies each plate. The poets include J. Ashbery, H. Crane, R. Creeley, E. E. Cummings, D. Levertov, S. Plath, R. Graves, E. Pound, K. Rexroth, W. Stevens and W. C. Williams; some of the poems were commissioned to be written specifically for this edition. Format 20.5 x 14 inches (51 x 35 cm), 120 leaves. Bound in boards with green goatskin spine and grey-green cloth sides; enclosed in a matching box with an attached to the top lid original bas-relief sculpture ”Flora's Temple Gate” by Jim Dine, cast in bonded bronze. Also included is an original engraving ”Details from Nancy's Garden”, signed and numbered by the artist. References: D'Oench, ”Jim Dine Prints 1977- 1985”, 177a-177c. In new condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$5500
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Livingstone, Marco. Jim DINE: Rise Up, Solitude! Prints 1985-86 (signed). London: Waddington Graphics, 1986, first edition, exh. catalogue, large 4to, 33 pages, 19 plates, most in color, fine in wrappers. Signed by the artist. $75
 

(Arion Press. Dine, Jim: b.1935). Diary of a Non-Deflector: Selected Poems by Jim DINE. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987, first edition, one of 120 unnumbered copies with a tipped-in original signed etching by Jim Dine. 4to, hand- bound in red and blue cloth with a pasted yellow strip on the spine. As new.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$300
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Sappho. Glyptotek. With intaglio prints by Jim DINE. NY / London: Pace Editions / Waddington Graphics, 1988, first edition, number 31 of 90 exemplars (total edition 100), signed by Jim Dine on the justification page. Poem by Sappho, translated by Jim Dine and ill'd by Dine with 40 original intaglio prints from copper plates, printed on Zerkall Litho paper; bound in black cloth with matching slipcase by Pella Erskine-Tulloch and Jane Rollo of Bookworks (London). Overall size about 28 x 22 inches (72 x 56 cm), images a little smaller. The intaglio process combines lithography, etching and aquatint. This outstanding American livre d'artiste graphically interprets the sculptures of the old masters in the Munich Glyptotek. In excellent condition. Reference: Carpenter 166.1-166.40.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$7500
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Fine, R., et al. Jim DINE: Drawing From The Glyptothek (signed by artist). NY: H/H, 1993, 1st softcover edition, large 4to, 126 pages, 74 color plates, several gatefolds, + 24 b&w illustrations; as new in wrappers. inscribed, signed and dated by the artist. Included is the original mailing envelope with addresses in artist's handwriting. $150
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Livingstone, Marco. Jim DINE: The Alchemy of Images. NY: Monacelli Press, 1998, first edition, large 4to, 352 pages, hundreds of color and b&w reproductions; cloth, dust jacket, as new. $80
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Celant, G. & Bell, C. Jim DINE: Walking Memory, 1959-1969. NY: Abrams, 1999, first edition, large 4to, 248 pages, 156 color and b&w reproductions; cloth, dust jacket, as new. Catalogue of a major exhibition of works from the 60s, including a large selection of mixed-media. At published price. $55
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935). Jim DINE: Birds. Gottingen: Steidl, 2001, first edition, 12.5 x 12.25 in., one page intro by Jim Dine, followed by 36 hors-texte helioengraved photographs by the artist, printed recto on Hahnemuhle paper, each page is a double-sheet; cloth, dust jacket; as new.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$35
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935). Jim DINE: Birds. Gottingen: Steidl, 2001, first edition, one of 150 copies, signed and numbered by Dine on a front blank leaf and with a separate folder containing an original photoengraving, signed and numbered by Jim Dine in pencil. 12.5 x 12.25 in., one page intro by Dine, followed by 36 hors-texte helioengraved photographs by the artist, printed recto on Hahnemuhle paper, each page is a double-sheet; cloth, dust jacket, folder, all in a slipcase; in new condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(Dine, Jim: b.1935) Grundberg, A. et al (essays); Wiles, S. (cat. raisonne). Jim DINE: The Photographs, So Far. Volumes 1-4. Steidl / Wesleyan Universtiy and Davison Art Center, 2003, first edition, large 4to, 1046 pages with 572 color illustrations; cloth in slipcase; as new. Overall size 12 x 9 x 4.5 in. ISBN: 388243905X. A catalogue raisonne of Jim Dine's photography. ISBN 388243905x. $150
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969; Bible) Luther, D. Martin. Das Evangelium nach Matthaus. Lithographs by Otto DIX. Berlin: Kathe Vogt Verlag, 1960, first Otto Dix edition. Of the total edition of 2000 copies, this is one of 100 deluxe copies with 33 original unsigned lithographs by Otto Dix, 25 of them full-page; 12 x 9.25 in., 104 pp, text in German. Signed by the artist in pencil on the justification page. Publisher's leather binding and slipcase; practically as new. References: Loffler p.365; Karsch 235-267.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1750
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Loffler, Fritz, et al. Otto DIX. Berlin: Galerie Nierendorf, 1966, first edition, one of 2000 copies with 2 hors-texte b&w lithographs by Otto Dix, created specifically for this gallery catalogue. 8.75 x 6.5 in., 34 pages with short text in German and 19 color and b&w plates + 81 small ill's; in the original wrappers; a fine copy. With a few pieces of related ephemera laid in. References: Karsch 311 & 312.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$200
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Conzelmann, Otto. Otto DIX: Handzeichnungen. The deluxe edition. Hanover: Verlag Schmidt-Kuster, 1968, first edition, one of 80 deluxe copies with the original etching ”Nelly I” (portrait of artist's daughter, Karsch 121), signed and numbered by Otto Dix, printed in sepia-brown in 1924 (one of 80 copies from the original stock). Text in German, 10 x 8.5 in (25 x 22 cm), 240 pages, 200 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; in excellent condition. The deluxe edition of Otto Dix's catalogue raisonné of the drawings.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1900
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Karsch, F. Otto DIX: Das Graphische Werk. The deluxe edition. Hanover: Verlag Schmidt-Kuster, 1970, first edition, one of 80 deluxe copies with the original etching ”Nelly II” (portrait of artist's daughter, Karsch 122), signed and numbered by Otto Dix, printed in sepia-brown in 1924 (one of 80 copies from the original stock). Text in German, 10 x 8.5 in (25 x 22 cm), 354 pages, circa 400 illustrations + over 100 color and b&w plates; cloth in dust jacket with slipcase, in excellent condition. The deluxe edition of Otto Dix's catalogue raisonné of the prints. Arntz I, 34; Karsch 122.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1900
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Karsch, F. Otto DIX: Das Graphische Werk. Hanover: Verlag Schmidt-Kuster, 1970, first edition, text in German, 4to, 354 pages, circa 400 illustrations + over 100 color and b&w plates; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; book as new, dj with a very minor expertly repaired tear, the dj and slipcase age toned, overall a fine, crisp copy. The catalogue raisonné of the prints. Arntz I, 34. $425
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Pfaffle, Suse. Otto DIX: Werkverzeichnis Der Aquarelle Und Gouachen. Stuttgart: Gerd Hatje, 1991, first edition, 12.75 x 12.25 in, 296 pp, text in German, 48 color plates + 800 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; in excellent condition, no defects. The catalogue raisonné of Otto Dix's watercolors and gouaches. $200
 

(Dix, Otto: 1891-1969) Lorenz, Ulrike. Otto DIX: Das Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen und Pastelle. Weimar: VDG Verlag, 2003, complete set in 8 volumes, first edition, 8vo's, about 3500 pages with text in German and some 6300 b&w illustrations by Otto Dix. Illustrated boards, no dust jackets, as issued; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of drawings and pastels. A complement to the 1991 catalogue by Suse Pfaffle. ISBN: 3897393034.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$825
 

(Domergue, Jean-Gabriel, 1889-1962) Harel-Darc, Pierre. Quand on Parle d'Amour ou Le Vrai Dialogue Sentimental. Illustrations de Jean-Gabriel DOMERGUE. Paris: Collection du Lierre, 1948, first edition, aside from the total edition of 350 impressions, this is an hors-commerce copy that belonged to the author, it is inscribed by him in ink on the half-title page, printed on Rives paper; ill'd with 10 full-page lithographs with pochoir coloring, each litho signed in the plate + 26 lithos in-texte, of which 15 are half-page and colored + (although not called for) an additional suite of the 15 loose lithos, all hand- or pochoir-colored, without the text. 13.5 x 10.5 in.; 163 pp, loose leaves in the original wrapper folder and box. Internally very good, clean, no foxing; the box is worn and soiled. Reference: Monod 5838.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1700
 

(Dottori, Gerardo: 1884-1977) Duranti, Massimo. Gerardo DOTTORI: Catalogo Generale Ragionato. 2 volumes. Perugia: Fabrizio Fabri, 2006, two volumes, first editions, 11.5 x 10 in., 1032 pages with over 2000 color and b&w illustrations. Cloth, dust jackets and slipcase; in new condition. Catalogue raisonné of the important Italian Futurist Gerardo Dottori, includes paintings, drawings, stages designs and prints. $450
 

Rose, Ingrid. Werner DREWES: A Catalogue Raisonne of His Prints. Munich / NY: Verlag Esslingen, 1984, first edition, 1/1000 copies, folio, 456 pp in English and German, 850 b&w + 30 color illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. Complete prints by Werner Drewes. $250
 

(Dubuffet, Jean: 1901-1985) Loreau, Max. Cerceaux 'Sorcellent. With silkscreens by Jean DUBUFFET. Paris, 1967, first edition, one of 750 numbered copies, 11 x 8.75 in., 56 silkscreened pages illustrated with 21 original color silkscreens by Dubuffet (S. Webel 1050-1070). Text in French. Signed and inscribed by Max Loreau and Jean Dubuffet to Mr. and Mrs. Ralph F. Colin, prominent collectors. References: ”From Manet to Hockney” 140, color plate 23; Monod 7280; Fascicule XXII. As new in stiff wrappers and slipcase.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1200
 

(Dubuffet, Jean: 1901-1985) Loreau, Max. Delits, Deportements, Lieux de Haut Jeu. With sculptures by Jean DUBUFFET. Paris: Weber Editeur, 1971, first edition, number 91 of 150 deluxe examples signed by Jean Dubuffet in ink on the justification page. Thick large 4to (12.5 x 10.25 in.), 605 pages, text in French, nearly 800 ill's, including 98 in color; handbound by Roger Veihl, incorporating 3 original b&w silkscreened polyvinyl sculptures by Dubuffet (”Personnage”, ”Motif” and ”Deux Personnages”; Webel 1094-1096) on each of the covers and spine, housed in a black morocco slipcase. This very attractive artist's book and art object is in new condition. Other references: Dubuffet Fascicule XXVI nos. 161, 163 & 180.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2000
 

(Dubuffet, Jean: 1901-1985) Loreau, Max. Jean DUBUFFET: Delits, Deportements, Lieux de Haut Jeu. Geneva: Weber Editeur, 1971, first edition, thick folio (12.5 x 10.25 in.), 605 pages, text in French, nearly 800 ill's, including 98 in color; cloth in acetate dust jacket; tiny repaired tears at corners of the acetate jacket, very slight age toning on spine, overall in excellent condition. Freitag 2416. The most comprehensive study of Dubuffet's sculptures. $225
 

(Dubuffet, Jean: 1901-1985) Berne, Jacques. Le Flux Meme: Seize Poemes de Jacques Berne Illustres par Jean DUBUFFET. Paris: Editions St-Germain-des-Pres, 1976, first edition, number 7 of 50 copies (total edition 70 + several HC copies), numbered and signed by the author and the artist on the justification page. The complete book with text in French by Jacques Berne and 26 original color serigraphs by Jean Dubuffet. 64 loose leaves in wrapper folder, cloth chemise and slipcase; in new condition. Overall size 13.25 x 10.25 in (34 x 26 cm). References: Monod 1452; S. Webel 1187-1242; ”Catalogue de Travaux” XXIX, no.237.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2500
 

(Dubuffet, Jean: 1901-1985) Webel, Sophie. L'Oeuvre Grave et les Livres Illustres par Jean DUBUFFET: Catalogue Raisonne. 2 volumes. Paris: Baudoin Lebon, 1991, first edition, folios. Volume 1: 1921-1960, 214 pages, 805 color and b&w plates; Volume 2: 1961-1984, 228 pages, about 700 color and b&w plates. Text in French. The catalogue raisonné of Jean Dubuffet's graphics. As new in boards and slipcase. $900
 

(Duchamp, Marcel: 1887-1968) Schwarz, Arturo. Marcel DUCHAMP: Notes and Projects for ”The Large Glass”. NY: Abrams, 1969, 17 x 10 in., 12 pp text and 217 facsimile pages with English transcriptions. Spine with light creasing, some minor bumps, otherwise very good in white linen over boards and original silkscreened acetate dust jacket, the latter extensively tape-repaired. Freitag 2442.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$295
 

(Duchamp, Marcel: 1887-1968) Bonk, Ecke. Marcel DUCHAMP: The Box in a Valise. NY: Rizzoli, 1989, 1st American edition, large 4to, 324 pages, 516 illustrations, 164 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. The cat. raisonné of various editions of the Boite-en-valise. $125
 

(Book Reference; Duchamp, Marcel: 1887-1968) Paul Renaud. Marcel Duchamp. Dada - Surrealisme. Paris: Hotel Drouot, 2000, auction catalogue of important books and manuscripts related to Surrealism and Dada. Large 4to, 110 pages, 374 lots, many illustrated. Great reference; a used copy; with the results. $40
 

(Duchamp, Marcel: 1887-1968) Cabanne, Pierre. The Brothers DUCHAMP. Boston: NYGS, 1976, 1st American edition, large 4to, 270 pages, 50 color and 130 b&w plates. Freitag 2433. $95
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Mallarme, Stéphane. Madrigaux. Images de Raoul DUFY. Paris: Circle du Livre Precieux, 1960, one of 1000 numbered copies (total edition 1200). Mallarmé's text is here illustrated with 25 hors-texte lithographic plates by Raoul Dufy, painted with vibrant pochoir colors by Daniel Jacomet; printed on Arches paper; text in French, 56 loose leaves in wrapper folder, boards chemise and slipcase, the latter two with decorative silkscreened design after Dufy; overall size 11.75 x 9.5 in. (30 x 24 cm). References: Monod 7674; Carteret IV, p.262; Skira 102; Lejard, ”The Art of the French Book” 130. Provenance: from the collection of Claude Venin, one of the Century Fox managers. The production of this book was entirely by hand.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$425
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Mallarme, Stéphane. Madrigaux. Pochoirs by Raoul DUFY. Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920, first Mallarmé and Dufy edition, one of 1000 numbered copies (total edition 1110). Mallarmé's text is here illustrated with 25 lithographic plates by Raoul Dufy, painted with vibrant pochoir gouache colors; printed on Lafuma de Voiron paper; text in French, 11 x 9 in. (28 x 22 cm), 30 leaves bound in wrappers; tissue guards for each plate; wrappers with some old repairs; otherwise in excellent condition; housed in a custom solander box by Ann Repp. References: Monod 7674; Carteret IV, p.262; Skira 102; Lejard, ”The Art of the French Book” 130. All the work on this book was entirely manual.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$975
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Coquiot, Gustave. La Terre Frottee d'Ail. Avec 101 Dessins Inédits de Raoul DUFY. Binding by Paul Bonet. Paris: André Delpeuch, 1925, first Dufy edition, number ”J” of 15 hors-commerce copies on blue wove paper, from the deluxe edition of 116, illustrated with 101 lithographic reproductions of unpublished drawings after Raoul Dufy (there also was a regular edition that only contained 77 ill's, printed on inexpensive stock). This example likely belonged to the author or artist as both inscribed and signed this book in purple ink to Ambroise Vollard; also dated by Coquiot ”5 mai 1926”. Bound in 1946 by Paul Bonet (1889-1971) in full blue polished calf with a mosaic of onlaid color leathers that closely matches Dufy's work; doublures and endleaves made of full salmon calf; signed and dated by the Master binder; all edges gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound-in; fit in slipcase. Aside from slight toning on spine of the binding and minor fading of the chemise, this is an excellent unique example in a superb marine-inspired binding. Overall size 10.5 x 8 x 2 inches (27 x 20 x 5 cm), 264 pages, text in French. References: Monod 3150; Skira 105. Provenance: 1) Tajan, Paris; 2) Ambroise Vollard collection (inscription).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$12000
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Massat, Gaston. La Source des Jours. Ill'd by Raoul DUFY. Paris: Bordas, 1948, first edition, number 48 of 300 copies (total edition 333). The complete book with text by Massat, 7 lithographic plates after and one original b&w lithograph (a young nude), signed by Raoul Dufy with initials. 97 pp, printed on Rives BFK paper, bound in red 1/2 morocco; lettering and top edge gilt; 11 x 7.75 in (28 x 20 cm). An excellent copy, unusually clean and bright. References: Monod 7821. Provenance: from the Grace & Edwin Hokin collection (pasted exlibris).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1200
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et les Jeux. Woodcuts by Raoul DUFY. With two suites. Paris: Pierre de Tartas, 1957, first Dufy edition, one of 40 deluxe impressions, from the total edition of 207 examples, printed on Arches wove paper. The complete book with text by Jean de Varende and 36 original woodcuts by Raoul Dufy, including 12 with pochoir colors (6 hors-texte [of these, 4 in bright colors + 1 with pochoir blacks + 1 with pochoir blues] and 6 half-page); of the woodcuts in black and gray, 2 or 3 are hors-texte. Contains 2 additional suites, as issued: 1) suite of 12 color woodcuts on Holland wove paper; 2) suite of 13 woodcuts in grays and blacks on China paper. In addition, there are 4 folders that are not called for: 1) suite of 10 decomposition plates; 2) 3 foders, each containing one color woodcut printed on silk. The latter 4 folders should normally be present with the first 6 super-deluxe exemplars. All woodcuts in the suites are hors-texte. 115 (XVII) loose leaves in publisher's wrappers and solander linen box. Overall size 14.75 x 11.75 x 2.5 in. (37 x 30 x 6 cm). In excellent condition. Reference: Monod 6913. Raoul Dufy produced the plates for this portfolio in 1952, several months before his death; the actual publication was postponed to 1957. No copies of this book or its prints were signed by Dufy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$4000
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Oury, Marcelle. Lettre A Mon Peintre. Deluxe edition with 54 lithographs after Raoul Dufy, Marc Chagall, Maurice Utrillo, Jacques Villon, Georges Braque, et al. Paris: Librairie Academique Perrin, 1965, first edition, of the total edition of 6200 copies this is number 437 of 975 deluxe examples on Rives paper with 27 lithographs ( 23 in colors, 8 double-page) + the extra suite of 27 lithographs, all printed by Mourlot. Text contributors to this Homage to Dufy include: Jean Cocteau, Jean Anouilh, Dorival, René Clair, Apollinaire, et al. Illustrated with 27 lithographs: 17 after Raoul Dufy and one each after Jacques Villon, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Dunoyer de Segonzac, Marcel Gromaire, Maurice Utrillo, Bernard Buffet, Charles Lapicque, André Marchand, Jean Lurçat. About 200 loose leaves with text in French, the lithos and the suite, all housed in publisher's chemise and illustrated slipcase; overall size 12.75 x 10 x 2.75 inches; practically as new. 54 very handsome lithographic plates, most in striking colors. References: Monod 8780.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1950
 

(Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Lafaille, M. & Guillon-Laffaille, F. Raoul DUFY: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint. Volumes 1, 4 & 5. Paris: Louis Carré et Cie, 1972-1985. first editions, volumes 1, 4 and 5 from the complete set of 5 volumes, one of 1200 or 1000 numbered copies; each 10.5 x 8.5 in.; fine books in fine dust jackets and slipcases, except for Vol. 5 which has a repaired tear at bottom of dust jacket spine. Volume 1: 384 pages, 417 b&w and color plates; Volume 4: 350 pages, 425 b&w and color plates; Volume 5: Supplement, 242 pages, 227 b&w and 37 color illustrations. Text in French. Freitag 2475. $1800
 

Xuriguera, G. (text) & Clerbout, M. (poems). Frank DUMINIL. Paris: Editions G. Nocera, 1994, large 4to, 194 pages, text in French and English, 103 color plates + numerous b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new. This copy is number 55 of 100 (total edition) with a laid in original color etching with carborundum, signed and numbered by the French contemporary artist.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$275
 

(Dunoyer de Segonzac, André: 1884-1974). Andre Dunoyer de SEGONZAC: Dessins 1900-1970. Geneva: Cailler, 1970, first edition, text in French, large 4to, 455 pages, over 400 b&w plates, fine in very good dust jacket with some wear, one tear internally strengthened with tape. Presentation copy to John Rewald, inscribed and signed by the artist . The 6-line inscription is dated January, 1971. Freitag 8845. A great association copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$300
 

Duret, Theodore. Histoire des Peintres Impressionistes (with 5 etchings). Paris: Floury, 1906, first edition, 211 pages in French, illustrated with 5 original etchings: 2 by Renoir (”Femme Nue Assise” & ”Femme Nue Couchée, Tournée à Gauche”; Stella & Delteil 12 & 15, the last one signed in the plate); one by Pissarro in sanguine (”Les Faneuses”, Delteil 94); one by Cezanne (”Portrait de Guillaumin”, Venturi 2; Cherpin 2); and one beautiful colored etching by Armand Guillaumin (”Vue Prise de Saardam”, signed in the plate). In addition, there are 17 full page engraved plates, many signed in the plate, printed in sepia and color (6 after Claude Monet; + 2 after Alfred Sisley; + 1 after Pissarro; + 1 after Fantin-Latour; + 2 after Renoir; + 2 after Berthe Morisot; + 2 after Cezanne; + 1 after Guillaumin). It also includes over 100 text illustrations + 1 original woodcut by Lucien Pissarro + 1 original etching by P. Roy after Alfred Sisley + 1 woodcut by Prunaire after Morisot. A clean copy, void of foxing, handsomely bound in full morocco gilt binding and slipcase; the latter with some soiling, but the book itself is in excellent condition; 10.75 x 8.5 in (27 x 22 cm). $6950
 

Duret, Theodore. Histoire des Peintres Impressionistes (with 3 etchings). Paris: H. Floury Editeur, 1923 (1922 on the title page), 4to, 196 pages, text in French, illustrated with 32 heliogravures and 3 original b&w etchings, one each, by Auguste Renoir ”Baigneuse” (Delteil 23); Berthe Morisot ”Jeune Fille au Chat”; and Armand Guillaumin ”En Hollande” + an original wood engraving by Lucien Pissarro after a drawing by Camille Pissarro. In the original wrappers, the pages and plates with some age darkening due to paper (as usual), otherwise very good.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1650
 

(Etrog, Sorel: b. 1933) Intro by Eugene Ionesco. Sorel ETROG. With 3 lithographs. London: Hanover Gallery, 1970, first edition of this well illustrated exhibition catalogue, number 292 of 1100 copies with 3 loosely inserted original color lithographs by Etrog; text in French with some English; in publisher's wrappers, in new condition. Sorel Etrog is a prominent Canadian sculptor.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$105
 

(Frasconi, Antonio: b.1919) Calvino, Italo (1923-1985). Prima che tu dica ”Pronto”. With woodcuts by Antonio FRASCONI. Cottondale, Alabama: Plain Wrapper Press, 1985, first Frasconi edition, number 41 of 75 copies (total edition), signed by Italo Calvino and Antonio Frasconi, illustrated with 4 original multicolor woodcuts, printed on handmade paper by Carliette Enrico Magnani, bound in quarter calf and decorative paper over boards, housed in publisher's folding box; overall size 12.5 x 8 inches; in new condition. Italo Calvino died at about the same time as the book was published.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1900
 

(Giacometti, Alberto: 1901-1966). Auction Catalogue: Sculptures par Alberto GIACOMETTI. Paris: Christie's, 2002, auction catalogue of Annette Giacometti collection of Alberto Giacometti sculptures. Large 4to, 113 pages with lots well described and illustrated. Very good copy. $25
 

(Leandre, Charles: 1862-1934) Halevy, Ludovic. La Famille Cardinal. Etchings by Charles LEANDRE. Binding by Marius Michel. Paris: E. Testard, 1893, first edition with these ill's, a unique copy aside from the total edition 1110 copies, the complete combined text of ”Cardinal” novels by Ludovic Halevy, in French, circa 200 pp., printed on Velin à la Cuve paper; this unique copy is ill'd with 2 suites of 18 full-page original etchings & culs-de-lampe by Louis Muller, both suites printed on Japon, one of the suites is with remarques. In addition, there are 30 in-texte woodcuts by Leveille & Ruffe. All plates and ill's were engraved from the drawings by Charles Leandre, created for this book. Bound with some extra subscription and advertisement ephemera, i.e., title page, dated 1892 and some text excerpts ill'd with woodcuts. In an exceptionally beautiful signed Master binding by Marius Michel; full maroon Havana morocco, covers plain, spine with 5 bands and gilt lettering; front and rear dentelles with an outstanding mosaic of onlaid morocco and gilt filets and an Art Nouveau gilt floral design; double endleaves; all edges gilt; the original wrappers preserved and bound-in; fit in a morocco-trimmed slipcase; practically as new; overall size 10.5 x 7 2 in. Reference: Monod 5796.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2500
 

(Moreau, Luc-Albert: 1882-1948) Colette. La Naissance Du Jour. Lithographies de Luc-Albert MOREAU. Lyon: Société les XXX, 1932, first Moreau edition for this major novel by Colette; of the entire edition of 135 copies, this copy from the deluxe edition of 60 on Japon, printed for Mr. Etienne Vautheret ”ad personam”, containing text in French (263 pages), a lithographed full-page portrait of Colette, signed by artist in the stone + 96 original lithographs by Luc-Albert Moreau (28 hors-texte) + the deluxe suite of the 97 lithographs, all hors-texte. Bound with original wrappers in full green morocco by Jacques Anthoine-Legrain, signed by the great Master. The panels of the binding, the spine and doublures with rich gilt filets in a geometric design; all edges gilt; housed in a chemise and slipcase created by Legrain. The very elegant binding and the whole book are in excellent condition. Reference: Monod 3062; Skira 276.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$12500
 

(Sauvage, Sylvain: 1888-1948) La Varende, Jean Mallard, Vicomte de. Nez-De-Cuir: Gentilhomme d'Amour. Ill'd by Sylvain SAUVAGE. Binding by S. David. Paris: Marcel Lubineau, 1941, first edition with these ill's, number 353 of 1500 copies with 23 (each 3/4 page) in-texte and 6 hors-texte original woodcuts by Sylvain Sauvage, all enhanced with bright pochoir coloring; printed on velin de Lana paper; 10 x 7 in., 278 pages, text in French; in a highly decorative signed binding by S. David, full light-brown snakeskin with an inlaid design of flowers colored in brown, green and gilt; top edge gilt; the original wrappers preserved; housed in the binder's slipcase (very slightly rubbed at corners); overall, a fine copy. Reference: Monod 6927.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1100
 

(Sima, Joseph: (1891-1971) Page, S. intro. (Joseph) SIMA: Le Grand Jeu. Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1992, first edition, 11 x 9 inches, 312 pages printed on varicolored paper, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, text in French; very close to fine in stiff glossy wrappers (minor creases to extremities, not affecting the pages). The first major study and catalogue raisonné of this very influential Czech Avant-Garde and French Surrealist artist Joseph Sima. Includes paintings, graphics and books. $125
 

(Sudek, Josef: 1896-1976) Seda, Jaroslav. Josef SUDEK. Janacek - Hukvaldy. Praha: Supraphon, 1971, large 4to, first edition, short text in Czech, German and English, followed by 124 excellent plates by Sudek, with several double page foldouts. The folding list of plates is creased, otherwise a close to fine copy in a like dust jacket. $250
 

(Books About Books) Edwards, Hugh. Surrealism and Its Affinities: The Mary Reynolds Collection. The Art Institute of Chicago, 1973, first edition, 4to, 148 pages, 356 surrealist books described, some illustrated; a fine copy in stiff wrappers. An excellent reference. $125
 

HomeHome