Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Art Books E to N

HomeHome

(Ensor, James: 1860-1949) Haesaerts, P. & Cassou, J. James ENSOR. NY: Abrams, 1959, 1st American edition, large 4to, 386 pages, more than 400 illustrations, 57 mounted color plates. With the classified catalogue of paintings. Clothbound in dust jacket, bookplate on fep, otherwise a bright and very close to fine copy. Freitag 2691. $110
 

(Ensor, James: 1860-1949) Tavernier, Auguste. James ENSOR: Illustrated Catalogue of His Engravings, Their Critical Description and Inventary (sic) of the Plates. (Ghent), 1973, first edition, 11.5 x 9 in., almost 400 pages with text in French, Dutch and English and large number of illustrations; cloth in dust jacket, a very close to fine copy. Catalogue raisonné of the graphic work. $300
 

Buckle, Richard. Jacob EPSTEIN, Sculptor. Cleveland / New York: The World Publishing Company, 1963, first American edition, 11.5 x 9 in., 448 pages with text and 665 illustrations; cloth in dust jacket, thelatter with slight rubbing or fraying at edges, otherwise a fine copy. The standard reference. Freitag 2705. $150
 

(Erni, Hans: 1909-) Gafner, R, et al. Hans ERNI Olympart. Zurich: ABC Verlag, 1990, first edition, large 4to, 196 pages, 131 reproductions (including 2 transparency plates), many in color; text in German, French and English; glossy pictorial boards and a lithographed transparency dust jacket; as new (one small corner crease on the inner flap). This book is entirely devoted to Erni paintings, drawings and sculptures with contain Olympic sports images. Nicely designed. $95
 

(Ernst, Max: 1891-1976) Kastner, E. (Brusberg Documente 3). Jenseits der Malerei - Das Grafische Oeuvre. Lithoraphs by Max ERNST. Hanover, 1972, first edition, text in German, large 4to, over 200 illustrations. Includes the full-page original color lithograph by Max Ernst ”Jenseits der Malerei” (Spies-Leppien 220a). A limited numbered edition of an exhibition catalogue and chronological catalogue raisonné of prints. Slight crease to back cover corner, otherwise a fine copy in wrappers and dust jacket. References: Brusberg-Volker 175; Spies/Lufthansa 341; Spies/Leppien 220/D.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$110
 

(Ernst, Max: 1891-1976) Spies, Werner & Metken, S. Max ERNST: Oeuvre-Katalog. Volumes 1-6. Cologne: Menil Foundation & Dumont, 1975-1998, first editions, text In German, French and English, folio; 2069 pages, nearly 4000 b&w plates (2 per page); cloth, dust jackets, slipcases, as new. Band 1: Das Graphische Werk (first edition with the original color lithograph); Band 2: Werke 1906-1925; Band 3: Werke 1925-1929; Band 4: Werke 1929 - 1938; Band 5: Werke 1938 - 1953; Band 6: Werke 1954-1963. Freitag 2747; Arntz II, 41. The catalogue raisonné of complete works by Max Ernst. $2700
 

(Estève, Maurice: 1904-2001) Maillard, R. & Prudhomme-Estève, M. Maurice ESTEVE: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint. Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 1995, first edition, large 4to, 498 pages, text in French, numerous plates in brilliant colors, plus 818 catalogue illustrations + 15 photographs; cloth, dust jacket, die-cut slipcase, as new. $900
 

Westheim, Paul, editor. Das Kunstblatt. Volumes 1-5. Weimar: Verlag Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1917-1921, the first 5 years of this important monthly magazine in 5 publisher's cloth-backed bindings, each volume 11.25 x 8.5 in. (28 x 21 cm). The five volumes contain over 1700 pages with important texts related to Expressionism and a large number of illustrations, including 43 original full-page prints, printed to one side, + many plates printed in heliogravure. The 43 hors-texte original graphics include: woodcuts by Heinrich Campendonk (Engels 25 & 44); Erich Heckel (Dube 255b); Karl Schmitt-Rottluff (”Menschenpaar” - Schapire 199); Max Pechstein (”Saugling” - Kruger H179); Christian Rohlfs (”Tod mit der Sarg” & ”Elias in der Wuste” - Vogt 104 & 41); Lyonel Feininger (”Schiffe am Hafenquai” & ”Dorf” - Prasse W116 & W301); Conrad Felixmuller (”Mutter” - Sohn 157b); Otto Lange (”Portrait”); André Derain (”Stilleben”); lithographs by Otto Mueller (”Strand” - Karsch 76,II); a great Cubist image by Fernand Leger, signed in the plate; Ludwig Meidner; Oskar Kokoschka (”Portrait Kathe Richter” - Wingler/Welz 112); Max Pechstein (L266); a great linocut by August Macke (”Komposition”) + prints by other, lesser known, Expressionist artists. This is one of the most important publications of German Expressionism. Although this monthly art magazine went on for 16 years, until 1932, only the volumes that were published in the first 4 years contained original prints. Our set is complete with the 43 prints; it comes from the personal collection of Walter Schurmeyer, art historian and author, with his stamp on front endpaper of volume I. A few very slight imperfections on bindings, but overall this set is in almost excellent condition, quite rare. Other references: Jentsch 33; Reed 283; Perkins 183; HDO 316-319.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$7000
 

(Fassbender, Joseph: 1903-1974) Herzogenrath, Wulf. Joseph FASSBENDER: Malerei Zwischen Figuration und Abstraction. Cologne: Wienand, 1988, first edition of this major museum exhibition catalogue and catalogue raisonné, text in German, large 4to, 173 pages, hundreds of illustrations, including some color plates; cloth and dust jacket, in new condition. The most comprehensive reference for the works by the modern German artist Joseph Fassbender. $50
 

Prasse, Leona E. Lyonel FEININGER: A Definitive Catalogue of His Graphic Work. Etchings, Lithographs, Woodcuts. Cleveland, 1972, first edition, large 4to, 304 pages, hundreds of illustrations; clothbound in dust jacket; the latter with a few neatly repaired very short tears at edges, otherwise as new. Freitag 2880. The catalogue raisonne of Lyonel Feininger's prints. $400
 

(Fekete, Esteban). Tschechow, Anton. Rothschild's Geige. Woodcuts by Esteban FEKETE. Offenbach: Edition Volker Huber, 1971, first edition, number 69 of 150 copies (total edition 160) with text by Anton Tschechow translated into German, here ill'd with 3 original woodcuts in brilliant colors by Esteban Fekete, each signed in pencil by the artist; 13 x 9 in. (34 x 23 cm); 24 pages, handbound in green linen with an additional color woodcut pasted on front cover. This very handsomely produced private press book is in new condition. Reference: Paschke 309-311.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977) Kantorowicz, A., Feuchtwanger, L., et al. Friedrich Wolf: Ein Dichter Seiner Zeit. With woodcuts by Conrad FELIXMULLER. Rudolstadt, 1948, first edition, 12mo, 143 pages, text in German, illustrated with 8 excellent original full page woodcuts by Conrad Felixmuller and 2 photographic plates. Almost as new in the original wrappers. References: Sohn 434 M (434-437, 439, 441, 444, 477).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$250
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977). Rossipaul, Lothar. Conrad FELIXMULLER: Jahr des Malers. Germany: Rossipaul Verlag, 1947/1970, first edition in book form, Conrad Felixmuller's copy, aside from the edition of 400 copies, containing 14 original woodcuts by Conrad Felixmuller, 12 of them hors-texte, dated 47 and initialed by the artist in the plate; containing some of the most beautiful images by this German Expressionist. Produced in 1947 as a series of woodcuts, the unsold prints were assembled in this book form in 1970. Overall size 7.5 x 4.5 in. (19 x 11 cm); as new in publisher's wrappers. This copy inscribed, dated 71 and signed in ink by Felixmuller (6 lines in total). Also included is an envelope with Felixmuller's handwriting to Adolph Sheer, dated 1966, with artist's return address, inside is a photographic postcard by Lyon Berg, depicting artist's daughters, inscribed, dated and signed by Felixmuller. References: Sohn 419-430, 473 and 653.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$550
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977) Uhlitzsch, J. & Ebert, H., intro. Conrad FELIXMULLER: Gemalde. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik (with 4 signed woodcuts). Dresden / Berlin: Staatliche Kunstsammlungen / Staatliche Museen, 1975, first edition, 8 x 8.5 inches; text in German; 102 pages with text woodcuts, followed by 74 full page reproductions, 20 in color. In addition, this book is enhanced with 4 full page original b&w woodcuts, each monogrammed in the plate; cloth, dust jacket, a fine copy. References: Sohn nos. 691, 427, 513 & 514.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$325
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977) Klug-Kirschstein, Anne. Conrad FELIXMULLER: Das Graphische Werk 1913-1974. Bonn: Bucherstube am Theater, 1975, first edition, number 96 of 100 copies with a tipped-in hors-texte original woodcut ”Das Verschamte Modell” (Sohn 578a), signed and numbered by the artist in pencil; 8.5 x 6 inches, no text, 10 pages with 7 reproductions and circa 150 prints described in the catalogue; illustrated wrappers; as new.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$225
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977) Sohn, Gerhart. Conrad FELIXMULLER: Das Graphische Werk 1912-1977. Dusseldorf: Sohn, 1987, 2nd (first revised) edition, in German, 1/450 unnumbered copies with 2 original woodcuts ”Mein Vater in der Fabrik” (Sohn 644) and ”Kindheit-Spiel an der Elbe” (Sohn 694), 248 pages, 718 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, in new condition. Freitag 2891. Catalogue raisonné of Conrad Felixmuller's prints.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$425
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977) Sohn, Gerhart. Conrad FELIXMULLER: Von Ihm - Uber Ihn. Dusseldorf: G. Sohn, 1977, first edition, 9.5 x 6.5 in., 312 pages, text in German, one of 200 copies (total edition 2000) with 2 tipped-in full-page original woodcuts (Sohn 425b & 426b), each signed in pencil by Conrad Felixmuller, both printed on Rives paper. In addition, there are numerous reproduction woodcuts en- and hors-texte. A fine copy in cloth and dust jacket.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$325
 

(Felixmuller, Conrad: 1897-1977) Spielmann, Heinz. Conrad FELIXMULLER: Monographie und Werkverzeichnis der Gemalde. Cologne: Wienand, 1996, first edition, text in German, 13 x 10 in., 431 pages, 143 color and over 1000 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings of Conrad Felixmuller, the leader of the Dresden Secessionist group. A handsomely produced book. $300
 

(Fetting, Rainer: b.1949). Rainer FETTING Berlin/New York: Gemalde und Skulpturen. Berlin/Weimar, 1990, first edition, number 44 of 50 copies with a laid in loose original etching by Rainer Fetting, contained in a wrapper folder and housed in a portfolio pocket. Also included, is a major exhibition catalogue with text in English and German, 11.5 x 9.5 in., 184 pages, 114 color and b&w plates + several color and b&w photographs; bound in wrappers. The book and the etching are fit in a handsome cloth portfolio with ties on 3 sides; all in new condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

(Filonov, Pavel: 1988-1941) Kovtoune, E. & Zadora, S. Pavel FILONOV. Paris, 1990, Centre Georges Pompidou retrospective catalogue, first edition, 12 x 8 in., 260 pages, 80 color plates, 60 b&w illustrations, as new in wrappers. Text in French. Isbn 2-85850-531-4. One the best studies of the work of Pavel Filonov, the very influential Russian avant-garde artist, creator of the ”analytical art” school. $100
 

(Fingesten, Michel: 1884-1943) Nechwatal, Norbert. Michel FINGESTEN: Das Graphische Werk. Germany, Coburg, 1984, first edition, 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 104 pages with many b&w and color ill's, fine in glossy wrappers, as issued. This copy comes with a laid-in loose original color etching ”Hommage à Michel Fingesten” by Hermann Naumann, signed and dated '86 by the artist. The complete prints by the master of erotic surrealism who died in a Nazi concentration camp. His works are now much sought after by a narrow but strong circle of collectors.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$250
 

(Fini, Leonor: 1908-1995) Balzac, Honoré de. Adieu. With lithographs by Leonor FINI. Paris: Les Bibliophiles du Palais, 1965, first Fini edition, number 91 of 180 copies (total edition 200) on Arches. The complete book with text by Balzac in French and 12 original full-page lithographs by Leonor Fini; 130 pp, loose leaves (as issued) in publisher's paper folder, board chemise and slipcase; in excellent condition. Monod 750.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$600
 

Schjeldahl, P. & Whitney, D. Eric FISCHL. NY: Art In America / Stewart, Tabor & Chang, 1988, first edition, folio, 275 pages, 134 color plates; cloth, dust jacket, a fine copy, practically as new. $200
 

Govan, Michael and Tiffany Bell. Dan FLAVIN: The Complete Lights, 1961-1996. New Haven / London: Yale University Press, 2004, first edition, 12.75 x 10 in., 432 pages with 745 color and 30 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. Complete light works of Dan Flavin. ISBN 0300106335. $150
 

Kellein, Thomas. (FLUXUS) Die Frohliche Wissenschaft. Das Archiv Sohm. Stuttgart Staatsgalerie, 1986, first edition, 12.5 x 10 in., 178 pages, text in German, 322 color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The major exhibition of Happenings, Viennese Aktionismus, Concrete Poetry, Underground literature, and Fluxus, with reviews of works on William Burroughs, Charles Bukowski, John Cage, Allen Ginsberg, Jiri Kolar, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Dieter Roth, George Maciunas, Nam June Paik and many others. $90
 

(Folon, Jean-Michel: b.1934-). Berggruen: Maitres-Graveurs Contemporains. With lithograph by (Jean-Michel) FOLON. Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1978, first edition of this exhibition catalogue with 636 illustrated prints by Dali, Leger, Picasso, Kandinsky, Giacometti, Klee, Chagall and many others. The cover is an original color lithograph by Jean-Michel Folon, printed by Mourlot; narrow 8vo, in the publisher's wrappers; a very slight shallow crease on the lower spine, otherwise in new condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$75
 

Horn, L. & Schampers, K. Gunther FORG: The Complete Editions (v.1) 1974-1988. Stuttgart: Cantz, 1989, first edition, exh.cat, large 4to, 176 pages, numerous color plates, text in German and English, cloth, dust jacket. Catalogue raisonné. $45
 

Lippert, W. Gunther FORG: Grosse Zeichnungen - The Large Drawings. Köln: Galerie Gisela Capitan, 1990, first edition of this major exh. catalogue, large 4to, 154 pages; text in German and English; 73 color and 49 b&w illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; in new condition. $45
 

(Foujita, (Leonard-Tsuguharu: 1886-1968) Claudel, Paul. L'Oiseau Noir dans le Soleil Levant. With etchings by Leonard-Tsuguharu FOUJITA. Paris: Editions Excelsior, 1927, 1st Claudel and Foujita edition, number 93 of 110 deluxe copies on Van Gelder watermarked paper (total edition 546; copies numbered 112-511 and 35 hors-commerce contain only 12 etchings). Paul Claudel's text in French ill'd with 15 superb original etchings by Leonard-Tsuguharu Foujita, colored in pochoir by Daniel Jacomet. The front wrapper is a brightly colored original design by Foujita. About 150 pp, bound in 1/2 black morocco by Devauchelle, signed by the binder, top edge and letters on spine gilt; original wrappers and backstrip bound-in; also bound-in at the end is a folded printed sheet of Claudel's 'Le Vieillard sur le Mont Omi', folded several times, as issued. The binding design is plain but very elegant. Overall size 11.25 x 8 in. (29 x 20 cm). A superb, flawless copy of the deluxe edition. References: Buisson 27.157; Monod 2842; Carteret IV, p.105; Mahé 519.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2500
 

(Francis, Sam: 1923-1994) Selz, P. & Einstein, S. Sam FRANCIS. NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, 11 x 12 in., 260 pages, 185 plates, 45 in color, many gatefolds; cloth, dust jacket, almost as new. Freitag 3113. $160
 

(Francis, Sam: 1923-1994) Selz, P. et al. Sam FRANCIS. NY: Abrams, 1982, 2nd (1st revised) edition, 11 x 12 in., 296 pages, 217 plates, 82 in color, including many gatefolds; clothbound in dust jacket; almost as new. Signed by Sam Francis. Freitag 3113. $350
 

(Frankenthaler, Helen: b.1928) Krens, T. Helen FRANKENTHALER Prints: 1961-1979. NY: Harper & Row, 1980, first edition, large 4to, 144 pages, 16 color plates and many b&w illustrations, hardcover in dust jacket; a fine copy. Catalogue raisonné. Freitag 3121. $60
 

(Frankenthaler, Helen: b.1928) Williams, William Carlos. Valentine for Mr. Wonderful (with prints by Helen FRANKENTHALER). NY: Tyler Graphics, 1997, first separate and first ill'd edition of the Williams poem, number 34 of 35 copies, signed, numbered and dated in pencil by Helen Frankenthaler on the justification leaf; the lithographically printed poem by William Carlos Williams is illustrated with 7 original unsigned hors-texte color intaglios, which were printed from 11 copper and 5 plastic plates, each with Tyler Graphics blindstamp, on HMP linen-textured white handmade paper. Overall size 13.75 x 10 in. (35 x 25 cm), loose leaves in heavy paper wrappers with a Frankenthaler full-page color intaglio on front panel, fit in cloth box; as new.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$6000
 

(Freilicher, Jane) Ashbery, John. Description of a Masque. With woodcuts by Jane FREILICHER. NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1998, first Freilicher edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by Jane Freilicher on the justification page; text by John Ashbery is here ill'd with 3 multi-color woodcuts by Freilicher, printed by Keiji Shinohara on hand-made paper. Bound in linen over boards; housed in a handsome clamshell box with an onlaid leather title label on spine. Overall size 16.25 x 12.25 in. (40 x 30 cm), in new condition; the LEC Letter laid-in. An American Livre d'Artiste.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1350
 

(Frelaut, Jean: 1856 - 1940) Delteil, Loys. Le Peintre Graveur Illustre. Tome 31e: Jean FRELAUT. Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1923, first edition, one of about 100 examples on thin Japon paper with an original etching by Jean Frelaut, signed in pencil by the artist. 12.5 x 10 in. (32 x 25 cm); circa 200 pages with 281 monochrome illustrations; bound in green buckram with gilt lettering on spine, the front wrapper (browned at edges) bound-in. A few very short, neatly repaired edge tears on the blanks and half-title, otherwise an excellent copy. The catalogue raisonné of prints of Jean Frelaut.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$475
 

(Fresnaye, Roger de la: 1885-1925) Seligman, Germain. Roger de la FRESNAYE. With a Catalogue Raisonne. London: Thames & Hudson, 1969, first edition in English, number ”A7” of 300 numbered copies in English (total edition in English was 900), folio, 284 pages, 731 illustrations, 32 mounted color plates; cloth in dust jacket and cloth slipcase; as new. The catalogue raisonné of paintings and drawings. Freitag 5087. $450
 

(Fresnaye, Roger de la: 1885-1925) Seligman, Germain. Roger de la FRESNAYE avec un Catalogue Raisonne. Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes. 1969, folio, 284 pages, 731 illustrations, 32 mounted color plates; cloth, dust jacket, as new. Freitag 5087. $145
 

Bernard, B. & Birdsall, D. Lucian FREUD. NY: Random House, 1996, first edition, folio, 360 pages, 290 color plates + several photographic illustrations; cloth in slipcase with a mounted color plate, as new. The definitive monograph on the great contemporary artist. $425
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Fouchet, Max-Paul. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER Oeuvre 1961-1965 (signed). NY: Touchstone, 1967, first edition, thin folio, 80 pages, 88 illustrations, including 14 mounted color plates, one of an unspecified edition with an original color lithograph, signed in the plate, laid in loose, fine in acetate dust jacket and slipcase. The catalogue raisonné of prints by the master-printmaker. This copy is signed by the artist on the title page in white ink. Although the signature is not very visible (white on white, and possibly slightly faded), apparently Friedlaender signed quite a few copies like this.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$95
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992). Johnny FRIEDLAENDER: Radierungen. Berlin: Propylaen, 1972, first edition, number 108 of 150 copies from Series A5, as numbered on the justification page, with a laid-in loose original color lithograph ”Octave B” (Schmucking 442), numbered and signed in pencil by Johnny Friedlaender; sheet size 13.25 x 9.25 in. (32.5 x 24.7 cm). The book contains one page intro by Johnny Friedlaender in German, followed by 56 color plates, printed in offset lithography one per page; overall size 15.5 x 11.25 in. Cloth in dust jacket, the latter with a repaired tear, otherwise a fine copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Goll, Yvan. Der Triumphwagen des Antimons. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER: Drei Radierungen. Berlin: Propylaen, 1973, first edition, number 106 of 150 copies (total edition), with 3 laid-in loose original color etchings, each numbered and signed in pencil by Johnny Friedlaender; text by Yvan Goll in German, 46 pp., printed on hand-made paper with deckle edges; bound in cloth and housed in slipcase; overall size 15.5 x 11.5 in. (39 x 29 cm). Front blank endleaf with minor foxing, otherwise in excellent condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$900
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Schmucking, Rolf. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER: Werkverzeichnis der Radierungen 1930-1981. Volumes 1-3. Braunschweig: Galerie Schmucking, 1973-1982, first editions. Volume 1: 1930-1972, 9.25 x 9.5 inches, one of 1000 copies (total edition); very short text in German, followed by 477 b&w plates on glossy stock; bound in tan cloth, issued without a dust jacket, practically in new condition. Volume 2: 1973-1976, 14 x 11.5 inches, one of 1250 copies (total edition); short text in German, followed by 105 large color plates produced in offset-lithography on heavy stock; brown cloth in dust jacket; book in practically new condition, the dj with several neatly repaired tears. Volume 3: 1977-1981, 14 x 11.5 inches, one of 400 copies (total edition); very short text in German, followed by 123 large color plates produced in offset-lithography on heavy stock; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The handsomely produced catalogue raisonné of prints; the volumes vary in format, as issued. $950
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Schmucking, Rolf. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER. Werkverzeichnis der Radierungen 1930-1972. Deluxe edition of volume 1. Braunschweig: Galerie Schmucking, 1973, first edition, number 2 of 20 deluxe copies (total edition 1000), numbered on the justification page with Roman numerals and containing two loose original aquatint etchings in colors, each numbered II/XX and signed in pencil by Johnny Friedlaender (Schmucking 410 & 411); image and sheet size of prints 22.5 x 18.5 cm. Book with short text in German, followed by 477 b&w plates on glossy stock; book size 9.5 x 9.5 in. (24 x 24 cm); as new in cloth and publisher's carton box.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$950
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Schmucking, Rolf. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER. Werkverzeichnis der Radierungen 1973-1976. Deluxe edition of volume 2. Braunschweig: Galerie Schmucking, 1977, first edition, number 4 of 150 deluxe copies, numbered on the justification page and containing two loose original aquatint etchings in colors, each numbered 4/150 and signed in pencil by Johnny Friedlaender; image and sheet size about 33 x 27 cm. Book with short text in German, followed by 105 large color plates produced in offset-lithography on heavy stock; 14 x 11.5 in.; brown cloth in the very scarce original dust jacket, as new. This book also serves as volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné of Johnny Friedlaender's etchings.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$950
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Schmucking, Rolf. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER. Werkverzeichnis der Radierungen 1973-1976. Volume 2. Braunschweig: Galerie Schmucking, 1977, first edition, one of 1250 (total edition); short text in German, followed by 105 large color plates produced in offset-lithography on heavy stock; 14 x 11.5 in., brown cloth in dust jacket. Book in fine condition, crisp and bright; the dust jacket with a few neatly repaired tears. Although not so identified, this book serves as volume 2 (of 5) of the catalogue raisonné of etchings by Johnny Friedlaender. $275
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992) Schmucking, Rolf. Johnny FRIEDLAENDER. Werkverzeichnis der Radierungen 1973-1976. Volume 2. Braunschweig: Galerie Schmucking, 1977, first edition, one of 1250 (total edition); short text in German, followed by 105 large color plates produced in very handsome offset-lithography on heavy stock; 14 x 11.5 in., bound in cloth; minor staining on the first 4 leaves and on front edge, collector's stamp on the front flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy. Although not so identified, this book serves as volume 2 (of 5) of the catalogue raisonné of etchings by Johnny Friedlaender. $125
 

(Friedlaender, Johnny: 1912-1992). Die Kunst des Radierens. Etchings by Johnny FRIEDLAENDER. Stuttgart: Manus Presse, 1975, first edition, one of 181 copies (total edition), this copy inscribed ”EA” (artist's proof) on the justification; 8 leaves with title page and 7 full-page lithographic facsimile of drawings, each signed in the plate + 7 original color aquatint etchings, each inscribed ”EA” and signed in pencil by Johnny Friedlaender; all leaves printed on Arches wove paper; the 7 etchings are each in a separate mat; sheet size 17 x 15 in.; all leaves loose in a cloth portfolio case, front cover of which with a pasted original color etching; no text; overall size 20 x 17.25 in. (51 x 44 cm); in fine condition. References: Schmucking 534-540.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2400
 

(Fuchs, Ernst: 1930-2000) Weis, Helmut. Ernst FUCHS: Das Graphische Werk. Wien/München, 1967, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 193 pages, 117 b&w and color plates; text in German. Limited edition with an original triptych color etching ”Eva Triptychon” (Weis 117/3), with each of the 3 panels individually signed by the artist in pencil; cloth in dust jacket, the latter with a very slightly faded spine, otherwise fine. The catalogue raisonné of the graphic work to 1966, continued in the 1980 Hartmann book. Arntz I.42.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$300
 

(Fuchs, Ernst: 1930-2000) Brion, M. & Hartmann, R. P. (Ernst) FUCHS Uber FUCHS. Bilder und Zeichnungen von 1945-1976. Munchen/Zurich: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1977, first edition, 12.25 x 11.5 in., 232 pages with text in German and over 200 beautiful plates, many full-page and in color; printed on heavy stock. This copy with a laid-in loose original color etching, numbered 37/200 and signed in pencil by Ernst Fuchs; and 2 loose color plates, mounted on carton sheets; as new in highly decorative bright-pink cloth covers and dust jacket; in excellent condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$325
 

(Fuchs, Ernst: 1930-2000) Hartmann, Richard P. (Bible) Von Jahve, Gedichte von Ernst FUCHS. Munchen, 1982, first edition, one of 1000 numbered deluxe copies with 8 bound-in full-page original color lithographs, of which 7 are signed in pencil by Ernst Fuchs. 12 x 9.5 in., poems in German, circa 160 pages; as new in blue silk over boards with gilt lettering and gilt design.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$325
 

HomeHome