Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Livres d'artistes, Prints, Ill'd Books

HomeHome

(Adami, Valerio: b.1935) Heissenbuttel, Helmut. Das Reich. Gelegenheitsgedic No. 27 - Occasional Poem No. 27. Ten Lessons on the Reich. Serigraphs by Valerio ADAMI. Paris / Munich: Maeght / Studio Bruckmann, 1974, first Adami edition, number 40 of 450 copies (total edition 635), signed on the title page by the author and Valerio Adami, who illustrated this handsomely designed book with 10 full-page original unsigned serigraphs printed in intensely bright colors. Text in German, French and English, 36 leaves bound in red cloth with handsome ”gold” endleaves and dust jacket enhanced with gilt pochoir, contained in publisher's gold paper portfolio case; overall size 20 x 17 inches. In excellent condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$600
 

(Alastair: 1887-1969) Choderlos de Laclos. Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Illustrated by ALASTAIR. Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929, first Alastair edition, 2 volumes, one of 1000 copies on Moirans paper (total edition 1020), ill'd by Alastair with 14 hors-texte color plates, with tissue guards, and numerous in-texte illustrations; 11.25 x 9.25 in., 276 + 262 pp., text in English. Bound in the original red-purple cloth with gilt lettering, in the original dust jackets; books clean and fine, dust jackets with some age darkening and minor repairs at spine edges; overall very good.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(Albers, Josef: 1888-1976). Interaction of color. With prints by Josef ALBERS. Starnberg: Josef Keller Verlag, 1973, the complete set of the first German edition, limited to 1000 copies; thick folio (14.5 x 11 x 5.5 in.), containing 80 folders with 132 original silkscreen prints, die-cuts and offset lithographs, loose as issued. The prints with the Commentary brochure are in a clamshell box, which together with the clothbound volume of text are within the original white imitation-leather covered box and slipcase. Almost in new condition. The German issue is externally more attractive than the American issue. This book is a very important study of color composition and one of the 20th-Century landmarks in book illustration and design. ”In this book, Albers demonstrates the facets of color changes, illusions and influences produced by the multiple ”interactions of color”. The plates, austere geometric color studies tinged with Albers' Bauhaus sensibilities, have the mind-twisting appeal of all good optical illusions”. References: Freitag 59; Spalek 1451; Arntzen & Rainwater M.28.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3000
 

(Arikha, Avigdor: 1929-2010) Beckett, Samuel. L'Issue. Six gravures originales de Avigdor ARIKHA. Paris: Georges Visat, 1968, first Arikha edition and first French edition of Samuel Beckett's text. Of the total edition of 151, this exemplar is number 15 of 130 on Rives paper, illustrated with 6 original full-page color and b&w etchings, each signed by Avigdor Arikha in pencil. 12 x 9.5 in (28 x 23 cm), circa 30 loose leaves, housed in publisher's wrappers, boards chemise and slipcase. Almost as new copy. References: Monod 1269; Beres-78/15; Johnson/Stein 160.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2750
 

(Arion Press; Bosman, Richard) C. Mather, J. Greenleaf Whittier, N. Hawthorne and H. D. Thoreau. Captivity Narrative of Hannah Duston. Ill'd by Richard BOSMAN at Arion Press. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987, edition of 400 copies signed by the artist. Large folio (16.75 x 12.5 inches), 64 pages printed on mouldmade Rives heavyweight paper; designed by Andrew Hoyem; the boards are covered in Sugikawashi, a Japanese handmade paper containing cedar bark fibers; the spine is of brown Italian linen, as new. ”The simplicity and directness of Bosman's woodblocks combine the diagrammatic renderings of naive art of the colonial period with bold Expressionist strokes” - D. Stein ”Contemp. Ill'd Books”, page 55. ”Richard Bosman created images of arresting moments from this dark drama in his woodcuts that appear on each page of the four narrations, giving a parallel visual interpretation throughout the book” - A. Hoyem.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Moser, Barry) Melville, Herman. Selected Poems. Engravings by Barry MOSER. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995, first edition, number 86 of 250 copies (total edition 276) with a full-page wood engraving by Barry Moser, signed by the artist. 10.5 x 7 in., 130 pages, cloth and matching slipcase; a fine copy. The 37th book produced by the Arion press.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$550
 

(ARION Press) William Carlos Williams. Intro by Lawrence Kart. Kora In Hell. Improvisations by William Carlos Williams. 21 prints by Mel Kendrick. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1998, first Arion Press edition, number 134 of 300 copies (total edition 326) signed on the colophon and ill'd with 21 b&w woodcuts by Mel Kendrick. Circa 13.5 x 10 inches, about 80 pages printed on handmade Fabriano paper. Quarter black goatskin with wooden boards, both covers of which is a design by Kendrick; a new copy. This handsome edition is the 56th book produced by the Arion press.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(ARION Press) Miller, Arthur. The Price. Illustrations by Stan Washburn. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1999, first Arion Press edition, number 130 of 300 copies (total edition 326), signed by Arthur Miller and Stan Washburn, ill'd with full-page duo-tone offset lithographic plates. About 11 x 8 inches, 110 pages printed on mouldmade Zerkall paper. Cloth in publisher's slipcase; a new copy. This handsome edition is the 58th book produced by the Arion press.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$375
 

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966). Behaarte Herzen 1923-1926, Konige vor der Sintflut 1952-1953. With woodcuts by Hans ARP. Frankfurt: Meta Verlag, 1953, number 36 of 500 copies (total edition 600) with a tipped-in full-page original b&w woodcut (”Fisch”, Arntz 180c). About 10.5 x 8 inches; 52 pages, poetry by Arp in German; bound in pictorial paper over boards. A very close to fine copy. Arntz 180-181.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$350
 

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966) Holzer, M., R. Wittkopf & D. Wyss. Profile: Buhne der Jungen Dichtung. With etchings by Hans ARP. Heilderberg: Profile Verlag, 1954, first edition. From the total edition of 500, this is one of 25 deluxe copies with 2 hors-texte original b&w woodcuts, one of which is signed by Hans Arp in pencil; poetry in German, circa 12 pp, all loose in the original wrappers as issued, housed in a cloth custom box by Sylvia Alotta; overall size 13.5 x 9.5 in.; an excellent copy. References: Arntz 185; Rolandseck 44; Hagenback 161; Bollinger 43.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1000
 

(Arp, Hans: 1888-1966) Kastner, E., preface; Paul Eluard & Hans Arp, poems. Geh durch den Spiegel. Folge 24. With original prints by Hans ARP & Max ERNST. Köln: Galerie der Spiegel, 1960, first edition, one of 300 copies with 4 hors-texte prints: a laid-in loose original color collage by Hans Arp; 2 woodcuts after Ernst and a laid-in loose original color lithograph by Max Ernst (signed in the plate); also: other illustrations; text and poems in German and French; 15 x 10.5 in., clothbound; an excellent copy. Spindler 153,68.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$800
 

ARTS ET METIERS GRAPHIQUES No. 26. Le livre d'art international. 15 Nov. 1931. Paris, 1931, 4to, 95 pp. with a large number of illustrations and horse-texte plates, including excellent heliogravure and woodcut plates by Picasso, Dufy, Masereel, Max Ernst (photogram from ”Mr. Knife Miss Fork”), Mariette Lydis, Maximilien Vox, Pascin, Segonzac, Odilon Redon, Degas (color) and many others. With a large illustrated essay on modern French bindings. Complete in the original wrappers with some professional repairs; text pages and all plates in very good condition, clean, no foxing. This very influential French journal of typography, graphic book design and illustration was published in 68 issues, this issue (no. 26) is one of the most sought after due to excellent plates.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$900
 

ARTS ET METIERS GRAPHIQUES No. 26. Le livre d'art international. 15 Nov. 1931. Paris, 1931, 4to, 95 pp. with a large number of illustrations and horse-texte plates, including excellent heliogravure and woodcut plates by Picasso, Dufy, Masereel, Max Ernst (photogram from ”Mr. Knife Miss Fork”), Mariette Lydis, Maximilien Vox, Pascin, Segonzac, Odilon Redon, Degas (color) and many others. With a large illustrated essay on modern French bindings. Publisher's wrappers; in excellent condition, complete. This very influential French journal of typography, graphic book design and illustration was published in 68 issues, this issue (no. 26) is one of the most sought after due to excellent plates.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1000
 

(Baj, Enrico: 1924-2003). La Cravate Ne Vaut Pas Une Medaille. With lithographs by Enrico BAJ. Geneva: Rousseau, 1972, first edition, one of 160 copies (total 200 copies), signed and numbered 87 on the colophon by Enrico Baj. The complete book-object with an original Lego constructed art-object pasted to the front of the slipcase, about 40 loose sheets with a large number of original color lithographs and silkscreens, many of them with collage, with another full-page collage (Multiple 21 ”tête argentée”) laid in loose at the back, all fit in publisher's carton chemise, folding portfolio case and slipcase, overall size 16 x 16 in. (40 x 40 cm). The Lego collage is also numbered and signed by the artist. This art object is in excellent condition. References: Petit 21 and 394-404; Jentsch 22. A spectacular work, filled with experimental and joyful material, and a great example of a Pop Art artist's book.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$4000
 

(Balthus: 1908-2001) Brontë, Emily. Wuthering Heights. With lithographs by BALTHUS. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1993, first edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the artist on the justification page, ill'd with 15 original lithographs by Balthus, printed by Bruce Porter of Trestle Editions. The lithographs, in brown-toned black ink, are chine-colléed on Arches paper. The off-white mould-made stock is uniquely watermarked with the Klossowski de Rola (Balthus) family coat-of-arms. The binding is by John von Isakovics, goatskin dyed gray-green ”to evoke the Yorkshire moors that will always be associated with Emily Brontë and Heathcliff”. The book is housed in a linen clamshell box with an onlaid leather label on spine. Overall size 18 x 14 in. (46 x 36 cm). In new condition. A great production of this classic by Bronte illustrated by one of the greatest artists of the 20th century. Balthus produced the drawings for ”Wuthering Heights” in 1933, but they were not published in a book form until 60 years later. He has never illustrated the entire book, only the first 15 chapters, as he clearly identifed himself with the world of childhood and adolescence of Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3250
 

(Balthus: 1908-2001) Rilke, Rainer Maria. Translated by Stephen Mitchell. The Sonnets to Orpheus. With woodcuts by BALTHUS. NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1997, first Balthus edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the Balthus on the justification page; text by Rilke ill'd with 2 original multi-color woodcuts by Balthus, printed by Keiji Shinohara on hand-moulded paper. Bound by Carol Joyce in goatskin-backed linen over boards; housed in a handsome tan linen clamshell box with an onlaid leather title label on spine. Overall size 17.75 x 14 in. (44 x 35 cm), in new condition; the LEC Letter laid-in.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2300
 

(Barbizon School: Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne). ALBUM CONTEMPORAIN: Collection de Dessins et Croquis des Meilleurs Artistes de Notre Epoque. Etchings by Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne, et al. Paris: Au Siege de la Societé Iconographique, 1873, first edition, 2 pp of text, followed by 25 hors-texte lithographs and engravings after drawings by Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, Charles-François Daubigny, Maxime Lalanne, Albert Maignan, Charles-Henri Pille, Isidore Pils, Theodule Ribot, J.-J. Veyrassat, and other members of the Barbizon School. All prints signed in the plate. Of special note are 2 beautiful landscape prints: a transfer lithograph by Corot, ”L'Abrevoir”, plate mark about 7 x 12 inches on a sheet 11.5 x 16 in.; and Daubigny's engraving ”L'Entrée du Village”, of a little larger size; both prints in remarkably clean condition, with just a few very tiny specks of foxing in the margins. The other 23 engravings with foxing ranging from none to moderate. Bound in original burgundy buckram, with very minor old repairs at front hinge and spine, corners with slight wear, unobtrusive soiling on covers; small French ownership stamp on front endleaf; overall a very good copy of this extremely rare book in its complete state.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1750
 

(Barbizon School: Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne) Henriet, Frederic. Le Paysagiste aux Champs. Etchings by Corot, Daubigny, Lalanne, et al. Paris: A. Levy, 1876, first edition thus, one of 135 deluxe copies on cream Dutch handmade laid paper (there also was a regular edition without the etchings). A collection of stories about landscape artists, illustrated with 2 etched reproductions and 21 original hors-texte etchings by members of the Barbizon School. Includes Jean Baptiste Camille Corot ”Solitude” (Delteil 8; Melot 8, also known as ”Wooded Countryside” and ”The Cottage”); Charles-François Daubigny ”Le 'Botin' a Conflans” (Henriet 109; Delteil & Melot 119); Léon Lhermitte (”A Lauberge”); Maxime Lalanne (”Retour au Gite”); Alfred Delauney (”Le Pont-Neuf”); Harpignies, and others. 11 x 7.5 in., 142 pp., text in French; bound in 3/4 brown morocco; a few very minor scattered fox marks, otherwise in excellent condition. There also was an 1866 edition that only contained 12 etchings. Frédéric Henriet (1826-1918, himself a painter, founded the museum at Chateau-Thierry which houses a major collection of Barbizon School paintings.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2300
 

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Arme Vetter (The Poor Cousin). With lithographs by Ernst BARLACH. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1919, first edition, from a total edition of 300, this is the deluxe issue, number 10 of 30 copies of Issue A (there also was Issue B with unsigned lithos), signed by Ernst Barlach on the justification page. The complete set in 2 volumes with text and 38 original lithographs by Barlach, 34 of these are each signed and numbered by Barlach in pencil. Each volume is about 19.5 x 14 inches (50 x 35 cm), printed on Zanders-Butten paper. Volume I: a play by Barlach in German, 112 pages with 2 lithographs, handbound in original boards; Volume II: portfolio containing 36 loose full-page b&w lithographs (34 hors-texte, each signed and numbered). A clean and bright set, no foxing, extremely rare. Strong images, excellent examples of German Expressionism. References: Schult 113-152; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 57; Schauer II,116; Raabe/Hannich-B.15.2.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$10000
 

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Arme Vetter (The Poor Cousin). With lithographs by Ernst BARLACH. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1919, first edition, number 10 of 300 impressions of Issue B, signed by Ernst Barlach on the justification page. The complete set of 2 volumes with text and 38 original lithographs in black by Ernst Barlach. Each volume 19.5 x 14 inches (50 x 35 cm), printed on Watteau-Butten watermarked paper. Volume I: a play by Barlach, text in German, 112 pages with 2 lithographs, bound in decorative paper over boards, the paper likely renewed. Volume II: portfolio with ties containing 36 loose full-page b&w lithographs (34 hors-texte). A well preserved set, bright and crisp. The lithos with strong images, excellent examples of German Expressionism. Schult 113-152; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 57; Schauer II,116; Raabe/Hannich-B.15.2.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3500
 

(Barlach, Ernst: 1870-1938). Der Arme Vetter (The Poor Cousin). With lithographs by Ernst BARLACH. 2 volumes. Berlin, 1964, the complete two volume set, first facsimile edition, clothbound. Volume 1 is the play written by Ernst Barlach, volume 2 is a portfolio of 35 loose plates, handsomely reproducing in photo-lithography on heavy stock the strong images by Barlach, which are excellent examples of German Expressionism; each volume 17 x 13 in. The 2 volumes are in fine condition, except the dust jacket of the text volume with some tears. Schult 113-152; Jentsch ”Expressionismus” 57; Schauer II,116.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$275
 

(Baumeister, Willi: 1889-1955) Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. Ill'd by Willi BAUMEISTER. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1946-47, from the edition of 400 copies, this copy is unnumbered, likely artist's copy; it is inscribed, signed and dated (7.XI.48) in ink by Willi Baumeister. Text in English, 85 pages, illustrated with 29 hand-mounted reproductions of drawings, created by the artist for this book; 16 x 11.25 in., bound in the original decorative paper over boards; a remarkably clean and crisp copy. References: Schauer II, 162.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$225
 

Tardieu, Jean. Jean BAZAINE: Hollande. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1962, first edition, number 60 of 100 copies with an original color lithograph by Jean Bazaine, signed, dated ”61” and numbered 60/100, laid-in loose; short text in French, 75 pp. with circa 63 color plates after drawings and watercolors by the artist, printed on heavy stock; overall size 12.5 x 15 in., clothbound in cloth slipcase, in very good condition. References: Monod 10580.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$300
 

(Beaudin, André: 1895-1979) Frenaud, André. Les Paysans. Etchings by André BEAUDIN. Binding by Pierre Martin. Paris: Jean Aubier Editeur, 1951, first edition, number 20 of 20 copies from the tirage de tête (total edition 100), printed on handmade Auvergne de Richard de Bas paper; signed on the justification page by the publisher, poet and artist. The poems by André Frenaud are here ill'd with 2 full-page original etchings (1 in color) plus 3 color decomposition etchings by André Beaudin. 11.25 x 9 in. (282 x 225 mm). In a signed Master binding of half olive-green morocco and green suede over boards by Pierre-Lucien Martin (1913-1985). Front cover with a beautiful mosaic design of inlaid multi-colored suede and hand-painted plastic letters for the title running across the length of the cover; gilt on spine and top edge; in a protective sleeve with paper over boards and clear plastic to reveal the book's spine lettering; housed in a matching morocco trimmed slipcase; the original wrappers and backstrip are bound-in. The slipcase shows just a touch of use and the book has a very small bookplate attached, otherwise this is an exceptionally fine copy. Reference: Monod 5018.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3800
 

(Becat, Paul-Emile: 1885-1960) La Fontaine, Jean de. Contes. Edition conforme aux textes originaux établie par Louis Perceau et ornée d'illustrations originales par Paul-Emile BECAT. Paris: Georges Briffaut / Le Livre du Bibliophile, 1928-1929, 2 volumes, first Becat edition, limited to unknown number of copies, printed on tinted wove paper, illustrated with 33 full-page pochoir-painted plates by Paul-Emile Becat. Bound in 1/2 brownish-red leather with gilt lettering and decorations on spines; 9.5 x 6.75 in. (24 x 17 cm), 325 + 265 pages in French; an engraved bookplate pasted to endpapers; original wrappers bound-in. Minor rubbing at external joints and corners, otherwise this 2-volume set with elegant and charming erotic plates by Becat is in excellent condition. Reference: Monod 6693.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Becat, Paul-Emile: 1885-1960) Laclos, Choderlos de. Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Pochoir plates by Paul-Emile BECAT. Paris, 1949, first edition, 2 volumes, number 616 of 770 copies on Rives wove paper, illustrated with 24 full-page pochoir-painted plates by Paul-Emile Becat + 2 pochoirs on the covers. The plates are erotic, including some lesbian scenes, 4to, 265 + 267 pages in French, loose in wrappers (one wrapper a little creased) and cloth slipcase. A fine, mostly unopened copy. Reference: Monod 2772.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$495
 

(Becat, Paul-Emile: 1885-1960) Margueritte, Victor. La Garconne (Garçonne). With pochoir plates by Paul-Emile BECAT. Paris, 1957, first edition, one of 975 copies on Rives wove paper, illustrated with 15 erotic lithographs enhanced with pochoir, including 12 full-page, after original designs by Paul-Emile Becat. Page size 282 x 225 mm; overall size 12 x 9.5 in.; 287 pp in French; bound in full burgundy morocco, top edge gilt, in a slipcase. Internally as new, binding with very slight rubbing at joints; an excellent copy of the ill'd famous novel by Victor Margueritte. Reference: Monod 7767.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$425
 

(Beckmann, Max: 1884-1950) Lackner, Stephan. Der Mensch ist kein Haustier (A Man is not a Domesticated Animal). With lithographs by Max BECKMANN. Paris: Editions Cosmopolites, 1937, first edition, Issue C, ill'd with 7 original full-page lithographs by Max Beckmann, printed on Rives wove paper; with tissue guards; 8.75 x 5.5 inches; 112 pages with text by Stephan Lackner in German; sewn in the original stiff wrappers; an excellent copy. References: Hofmaier 323-329; Gallwitz 186; Schauer II/117; Jentsch 168.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$900
 

(Behmer, Marcus: 1879-1958) Balzac, Honoré de. Das Madchen mit den Goldaugen (La Fille aux Yeux d'Or). Zehn Zeichnungen von Marcus Behmer. Leipzig: Poeschel & Trepte (Insel-Verlag), 1905, complete portfolio of 10 loose woodcuts after drawings by Marcus Behmer, illustrating Balzac's ”La Fille aux Yeux d'Or”, number 22 of 35 examples, printed on Japon vellum, each of the plates numbered and signed by the artist in ink, the portfolio folder is also signed by Behmer; circa 14.5 x 11 in. (37 x 28 cm); in excellent condition. Beautiful Beardsley-like Art Nouveau plates by the German Jugendstil artist Marcus Behmer.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1700
 

(Benedictus, Edouard: 1878-1930; Saude Jean). Variations: Quatre-vingt-six Motifs Decoratifs en vingt planches. Pochoirs by Jean Saude after BENEDICTUS. Paris: Editions Albert Levy / Librairie Centrale des Beaux Arts, 1924, first edition, the complete original portfolio with the title leaf and 20 loose plates with 86 pochoir illustrations, as issued; all plates with tissue guards. Front cover with a mounted pochoir plate; overall size 19.5 x 15 in. (49 x 38 cm). A couple of plates with single short tears at edges, neatly repaired, the portfolio covers very lightly worn, ties renewed; the illustrations in excellent condition, colors very bright, unfaded, a superior copy. The 86 textile designs by the Art Deco painter and designer Edouard Benedictus were executed in brilliant pochoir colors by Jean Saude. An important Art Deco portfolio.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2400
 

(Dostoevsky, Dostoiewski) Dostojewski, F. Die Fremde Frau und der Mann untern Bett (with lithographs by U. Bernstein). Munchen: Musarion Verlag, 1920, 1st edition thus. Text by Dostoevsky in German is illustrated with 12 expressionist lithographs after drawings by U. Bernstein, some printed in sepia; and several small text ill's. 8.25 x 6.5 in., 70 pages; a very good copy in publisher's boards.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$50
 

(Bindiing) Joannes Secundus Nicolaius. Kisses: Being a Poetical Translation of the BASIA of Joannes Secundus Nicolaius. With the original Latin text, to which is prefixed an Essay on his life and writings. London: R. Thurgood, 1803; 6.5 x 4.25 in., 190 pp. with 2 engraved plates; very nicely bound in full green calf by Root & Son, with the stamped gilt signature, gilt tooling on both covers, lettering and gilt decorations on spine, 5 raised bands, all edges gilt; Spine faded to nice greenish-brown; no foxing, no tears, very clean inside; overall a very handsome copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$150
 

(Art Nouveau Binding by Raparlier) Haraucourt, Edmond L'Effort. La Madone. L'Antéchrist. L'Immortalité (with lithographs by Alexandre Lunois, Carlos Schwabe, et al. Paris: Sociétaires de l'Académie des Beaux Livres, 1894, first edition, of the total edition of 180 copies, this copy was produced for Henri Père du Bois (name printed on the colophon). Each of the four stories by Haraucourt is ill'd by a different artist: 18 color lithographs Alexandre Lunois; 38 engravings handcolored with watercolors by Eugène Courbon; 46 Symbolist engravings in black and one plate engraved in gold by Alexandre Séon; and 10 etchings in black + 33 engravings handcolored with watercolors by Carlos Schwabe, each signed in the plate. Text in French, pp. 144, printed on handmade paper watermarked with author's name and floral designs. This book with outstanding Symbolist illustrations is in an outstanding Art Nouveau master binding by the very influential turn-of-the-century binder Paul-Romain Raparlier, signed by the binder twice: on the front panel and turn-in. All edges gilt; gilt decorated doublures and endleaves; the original hand-painted wrappers and backstrip by Léon Rudnicki preserved and bound in. This historically very important multi-color mosaic design of the binding is of exceptional beauty; it is recorded in Beraldi, ”La Reliure au XIX Siècle”, pp.123-124; and Devauchelle, ”La Reliure en France”, vol. 3, p.85. The spine of the binding is very slightly toned, overall, this book is in excellent condition, almost as new; housed in a custom slipcase. 11,5 x 9 in (29 x 23 cm). Provenance: 1) from the library of Henri Père du Bois; 2) from the library of N. J. D., with tipped-in (not pasted on) bookplate dated 1900, engraved by W. F. Hopson; 3) Tajan (Paris). References: Monod 5830.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$10000
 

(Binding by Gruel) Herriot, Edouard. André MARE. Dans la Foret Normande. Paris: Aux Éditions de l'Estampe, 1927, 1st ill'd edition, from a total edition of 170, this is number 86 of 105 copies on Arches wove paper; the French text by Edouard Herriot is ill'd with 40 original b&w lithographs, including 10 hors-texte, and an extra suite of the 40 lithos, printed in sanguine on Japon. 287 pp. In an excellent signed Master binding by Léon Gruel (1841-1923) with an engraved design of black and gilt geometric decorations on both covers and spine, on rich emerald snakeskin; 4 raised bands, top edge gilt; with beautifully designed internal endleaves; wrappers and backstrip well preserved and bound in; overall size 10.5 x 8.75 x 2 in.; spine sunned to a nice gold-brown; otherwise as new. A handsomely ill'd book in a very handsome binding. Reference: Monod 5994.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1500
 

(Bonnard, Pierre: 1867-1947) Vollard, Ambroise. La Vie de Sainte Monique (with lithographs by Pierre BONNARD). Paris: Ambroise Vollard, Editeur, 1930, first edition, of the total edition of 375 copies, this is number XXIX of 35 hors-commerce impressions on Arches paper; with text by Vollard in French, illustrated by Pierre Bonnard with 178 original in-texte b&w woodcuts (including 37 on 15 plates hors texte), 29 hors-texte original lithographs and 17 hors-texte original etchings. About 230 loose leaves in the original wrappers, custom cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 13.5 x 10.5 x 2.75 in. (34 x 27 x 7 cm); just a few leaves with minor fox marks, the vast majority of the book clean and bright, with no foxing; overall, a very close to excellent copy. References: Monod 11374; Skira 28; Rauch 27; Lejard 135; Bouvet 111; Strachan, ”The Artist & The Book in France”, p.56. This was the last book illustrated by Bonnard and the last one he saw published in his lifetime.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3300
 

(Bookbinding) Duncan, Alastair, & Bartha, G. de. Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding: French Masterpieces 1880-1940. NY: Abrams, 1989, first edition, large 4to, 200 pages, 252 illustrations, 202 in color; cloth in dust jacket, a fine copy. Striking color plates with images of Art Nouveau and Art Deco book bindings for the French livres d'artistes.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$70
 

(Book Reference). Collection Fred Feinsilber. 2 volumes. Paris: Sotheby's, 2006, auction catalogue in 2 volumes of an exceptional private collection of modern illustrated books (some in important bindings) and related prints, 4to's, 318 + 287 pages; 518 lots, well described and illustrated; hardcover in a wrap-around case, in excellent condition; results laid in. An outstanding reference.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$150
 

(Brangwyn, Frank: 1867-1956) Verhaeren, Emile. Les Campagnes Hallucinees. Bois gravés et lithographies de Frank BRANGWYN. Paris: Helleu & Sergent, 1927, first Brangwyn edition, one of 240 impressions on Arches (total edition 290). The complete book with Emile Verhaeren' s poems, illustrated by Frank Brangwyn with 37 small woodcuts in-texte and 13 hors-texte original prints in blacks, including 7 lithographs and 6 woodcuts; 130 pages sewn in the original wrappers, as issued; 11.25 x 9.5 in. (28.5 x 24 cm). Internally clean and bright, hinges tight; tissue guards inserted for each hors-texte plate; spine with minor creasing from opening the book, minor offsetting from an inserted publisher's prospectus clip on the front blank pages; overall a superb copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963). Cahier de Georges BRAQUE 1917-1947 & 1947-1955. Paris: Maeght, (1956), first expanded edition, 12.5 x 9.25 in., 117 pp., photo-lithographic reproductions of Braque's sketchbooks; boards with dust jacket (minor tear), an excellent copy. Includes additional 24 pp. as Part II. The front cover is a color lithograph after Georges Braque.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$95
 

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963) Paulhan, Jean. Les Paroles Transparentes. With lithographs by Georges BRAQUE. Paris: Les Bibliophiles de l'Union Française, 1955, first edition, one of the total issue of 132 exemplars produced for the members of the club (no copies were for sale). The book is signed on the justification page in pencil by Georges Braque, Jean Paulhan and Leon Léal (club's President), it is illustrated with 14 original lithographs in tones of blue, four of these are hors-texte; printed on handmade Auvergne du Moulin Richard de Bas paper; 84 loose leaves in wrappers, boards chemise and slipcase; overall size 18 x 14 in.; the slipcase with very minor imperfections, otherwise an excellent copy. References: Vallier 102; Rauch 109; Monod 8909.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2900
 

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963) Benoit, Pierre André. Georges BRAQUE et le Divin Manifeste. Alès: P. Benoit, 1959, first edition, number 210 of 300 copies signed by the author/publisher PAB and illustrated by Georges Braque with 2 original pochoir designs in purple, one of them hors-texte. 11 x 9 in. (28 x 23 cm), 6 pages, text in French; a very close to fine copy in wrappers, dust jacket and glassine. Reference: Vallier, page 299.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$495
 

(Braque, Georges: 1882-1963) Ponge, F. & Mourlot, F. Georges BRAQUE Lithographe. Monte Carlo: André Sauret, 1963, first edition, numbered and limited to 4125 copies, 36 x 28 cm, 189 pages, 146 color plates and 3 original color lithographs by Georges Braque printed by Mourlot; stiff wrappers, glassine protector and slipcase; in excellent condition. References: Vallier 188; Monod 8511; Freitag 1044.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

Fleissner, H. Malerei des Phantastischen Realismus. With etchings by Erich (Arik) BRAUER. Munchen / Wien: Langen Muller, 1968, first edition, small 4to, circa 100 pages in German, well illustrated with color plates; leather-bound, fine book in fine slipcase. This is number 53 of 250 copies with 8 original full page duotone etchings, each signed by the artist in pencil. This copy is additionally signed, dated 1970 and inscribed by the artist.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(Brauer, Arik) Flemming, Hans T. Aric (Erich, Arik) BRAUER: Werkverzeichnis. Dortmund: Harenberg, 1984, 3 volumes, first deluxe edition, one of 999 copies, each volume with a rear pocket containing an original color etching, each numbered 450/999 and signed in pencil by Erich (Arik) Brauer; the 3 loose etchings are titled ”Prachtblume”, ”Sommerfrucht” and ”Herbstblatter”: 3 bound volumes with over 900 pages, text in German, about 700 illustrations, many in color; leather spine and boards, in publisher's slipcase; overall size 7.5 x 5 x 3.5 inches; in excellent condition. Also included 4 postcards with Brauer's color reproductions. Catalogue raisonne of Brauer's work, including paintings, tapestries and prints. There also was a trade paperback edition of the same.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Brianchon, Maurice: 1899-1979) Marivaux, Pierre. Les fausses confidences. Comédie. Lithographie originales de Maurice BRIANCHON. Paris: Alfred Daber, 1959, first Brianchon edition, number 61 of 132 examples (total edition), printed on special Araminte paper with watermark; signed in pencil by the artist on the justification page; text by Pierre Marivaux, illustrated with 15 original color lithographs (13 hors-texte) by Maurice Brianchon; 146 loose leaves in a carton folder, cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 16.5 x 12.5 inches. With a very lengthy presentation inscription to the American Ambassador to France Charles E. Bohlen, signed by publisher Alfred Daber, dated 1968. The slipcase with minor imperfections, otherwise this copy is in excellent condition. An early and rare book illustrated by the noted figurative French artist Maurice Brianchon, who some art critics called ""the artist of poetical realism"". Monod 7778.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$600
 

(Brissaud, Pierre: 1885-1964) Farrere, Claude. Mademoiselle Dax, Jeune Fille. Aquarelles de Pierre BRISSAUD. Paris: Editions de l'Intermediaire du Bibliophile, 1926, first Brissaud edition, number 67 of 80 deluxe copies (total edition 740) on Van Gelder wove paper; 235 pages with text in French, ill'd with 9 hand-colored plates, each signed and dated 1926 in the plate + suite of 9 plates in black + suite of 9 hand-colored plates in 2nd state; all 27 are hors-texte + 12 small hand-colored text ill's by Pierre Brissaud. Bound in full blue morocco by Georges Canape (1864-1940) et Corriez, signed and dated 1928. All edges gilt, front and back panels with 5 decorative gilt filets, spine with 5 bands and gilt decorations; endleaves with moire silk framed with 6 gilt filets; small bookplate pasted on endleaf. Overall size 9.75 x 8 in.; in excellent condition, no foxing. Reference: Monod 4503.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1100
 

(Brouet, Auguste: 1872-1941; Art Deco Binding by Soudée) Carco, Francis. Auguste BROUET. Jesus-la-Caille. Paris: Editions de l'Estampe, 1925. From a total edition of 272 copies, this example is from the tête edition of 50 copies on Madagascar hand-made paper with 30 original etchings, 10 of them full-page, by Auguste Brouet. 11 x 8.5 inches, 225 pages, text in French. Bound in an outstanding Art Deco binding by Soudée, signed by the master binder. Full dark-blue morocco with a geometric mosaic of silver, burgundy, brown and beige leather onlays on both covers, plain spine with a burgundy onlay stamped in black. The original wrappers preserved and bound-in, top edge gilt; double endleaves of silk and hand-painted heavy stock; housed in quarter morocco chemise with gilt on spine; matching slipcase. A very handsome illustrated book in a unique spectacular Art Deco binding. Reference: Monod 2247.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3100
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Voltaire. L'Ingenu: Histoire Véritable Tirée Des Manuscrits du Père Quesnel 1767. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Gibert Jeune / Librairie D'Amateurs, 1948, one of 3000 numbered copies; illustrated with 16 full-page plates by Umberto Brunelleschi, pochoir-colored by E. Charpentier, + 46 small b&w illustrations. Overall size 10.5 x 8.25 in.; text in French; ca. 110 pages, bound in wrappers; a close to fine copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$225
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Munthe, Axel. Le Livre de San Michele. Ill'd by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Au Moulin de Pen-Mur, 1947, first edition with these ill's, number 43 of 125 deluxe copies (total edition 1000); the famous work by Axel Munthe is here translated into French and illustrated with 41 pochoir-colored illustrations, including 8 full-page pochoir plates; this copy comes with an additional suite of 25 loose plates in black. Overall size 10 x 8 x 2.25 inches; 436 pages, bound in wrappers, housed in boards chemise and slipcase; internally fine, the slipcase with some rubbing at edges. Reference: Monod 8522.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Brunelleschi, Umberto: 1879-1949) Shakespeare, William. Le Songe d'une Nuit d'Ete - A Midsummer Night's Dream. With gouaches by Umberto BRUNELLESCHI. Paris: Georges Guillot, Editeur, 1947, first Brunelleschi edition, number 75 of 492 copies. Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream is here translated into French and illustrated with 12 full-page original gouaches on paper in vibrant colors, applied with pochoir; loose leaves in wrappers, chemise and slipcase; an excellent copy. Reference: Monod 10301.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2000
 

HomeHome