|
(Renoir, Pierre-Auguste: 1841-1919). Richard Wagner (D.33). Lithograph by Pierre-Auguste RENOIR. Paris, 1900, original lithograph by Pierre-Auguste Renoir, printed by Auguste Cot, published by Ambroise Vollard. From the edition of 100, printed on Japon paper; blind-stamped by Lugt in the lower left corner; image size 43.5 x 32 cm.; sheet size 65 x 50 cm; very slight imperfections at the very edge of two margins, otherwise in excellent condition; no foxing, no creases, no tears. References: Delteil 33; Roger-Marx 8; Johnson 114; Melot R.33. This litho is in the collections of the Bibliothèque Nationale (Paris), Art Institute of Chicago, Boston Public Library and National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC.
Pictures
|
$1600 |
|
|
|
(Renoir, Pierre-Auguste: 1841-1919) Vollard, Ambroise. La Vie et l'Oeuvre de Pierre-Auguste RENOIR. San Francisco: A. Wofsy, 2000, reprint of the 1919 legendary book by Vollard, 12.25 x 9.25 in., 376 pp. with 229 illustrations, text in French; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. A good reference on Renoir works.
|
$185 |
|
|
(Richter, Hans: 1888-1976). Abstrakte Komposition. Ething by Hans RICHTER. Paris: Georges Visat, 1968-1971, original color etching by Hans Richter ”Abstrakte Komposition”, one of 35 artists' copies, numbered and signed in pencil by Hans Richter; contained loose in publisher's folder, 15 x 11 in; in new condition. This etching is from the series ”Monument à Christoph Colomb et à Marcel Duchamp”.
Pictures
|
$325 |
|
|
(Rivers, Larry: 1923-2002) Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The Magician of Lublin. With lithographs by Larry RIVERS. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1984/85, first edition with these ill's, one of 1500 copies signed by Singer and Larry RIVERS who ill'd the book with 3 original color lithographs. The book is hand-bound in quarter blue goatskin stamped in gold, with linen sides, 236 pages; cloth, slipcase, as new.
Pictures
|
$250 |
|
|
(Rivers, Larry: 1923-2002). Queen of Clubs. Lithograph by Larry RIVERS. Lithograph and silkscreen printed in colors. NY: C. Potter, 1979, ed. of 200, signed, dated and numbered by the artist, 28 x 21.25 inches, in new condition; hansomely framed. Provenance: acquired from the Publisher.
Pictures
|
$3000 |
|
|
(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Flaubert, Gustave. Preface par Anatole France. Herodias. Compositions de Georges ROCHEGROSSE gravées à l'eau-forte par Champolion. Paris: A Ferroud, 1892, first Rochegrosse edition, one of 200 copies on Arches paper (total edition 500), signed in pen by the publisher; the novel by Flaubert is here illustrated with 21 original etchings, 4 hors-texte, by Georges Rochegrosse, engraved by E. Champolion, each of the etchings in 2 states, one of them with remarques (small proof etching on the same plate, an image that is different from the larger plate); most etchings signed in the plate by Rochegrosse and Champolion; all etchings in the second suite are hors-texte. The total number of etchings is 42, 25 of them hors-texte. About 130 pp. with text in French, bound in 1/2 brown morocco binding signed by E. Carayon; gilt lettering on spine; the original wrappers and backstrip bound-in; overall size 10 x 7 in. (25 x 17 cm); spine moderately sunned, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 4639; Carteret IV,161; Vicaire III,731. Provenance: 1) ALDE (Paris); 2) Roland Thibaut (bookplate); 3) Dr. Robert Thibaut (bookplate).
Pictures
|
$595 |
|
|
(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Flaubert, Gustave. Salammbo. Watercolors & etchings by Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Bindings by Charles Meunier. Paris: A. Ferroud, 1900, 2 volumes, first Rochegrosse edition, one of 20 deluxe examples on hand-made ”grand velin d'Arches” paper (total edition 600), this copy not numbered, likely artist's or publisher's copy. Text by Gustave Flaubert illustrated with 52 b&w etchings by Georges Rochegrosse (engraved by Champollion), each in 3 or 4 states (including two suites with remarques), + two original full-page gouache paintings, each signed by the artist, one per volume. Overall size 11.25 x 7.75 inches (28 x 19 cm); XXIV + 191 + 237 pages, text in French. Each volume beautifully bound in 1903 by Charles Meunier (1865-1940) with full mauve morocco; both panels and spine with a floral design of onlaid color leathers and gilt filets; all edges gilt; doublures with outstanding mosaic design of color leathers and rich gilt filets; original wrappers and backstrips bound-in; fit in slipcases with matching marble paper over boards; each binding signed and dated by the Master binder. One slipcase with a slight corner bump, but overall an excellent unique example by the two Art Nouveau masters Rochegrosse and Meunier (1865-1940). References: Monod 4693. Provenance: 1) Pierre Bergé (Paris/Geneva); 2) Angelo Mariani, with an excellent etched ex-libris plate by Albert Robida [1848-1926], tipped-in at front of each volume, signed in the plate.
Pictures
|
$9000 |
|
|
(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Heredia, Jose-Maria de. Les Trophees. Trente-trois compositions de Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Paris: Librairie Des Amateurs, 1914, first Rochegrosse edition, number 40 of 75 deluxe copies on Grand Japon paper (total edition 512), initialed in pen by the publisher; the masterpiece of 118 sonnets by José-Maria de Heredia illustrated with 33 original etchings, 25 hors-texte, by Georges Rochegrosse, engraved by Eugène Décisi, each of the etchings in 3 states, 2 of the states with artist's remarques (small proof etching on the same plate, usually an image that is different from the larger plate), all etchings signed in the plate by Rochegrosse and Decisi. The total number of etchings is ninety-nine, 81 of them hors-texte. In addition, the book is illustrated with numerous woodcut border decorations and vignettes, including a pochoir-colored design on the front wrapper. Over 300 leaves, bound in an exceptionally beautiful signed Master binding by René Kieffer. Full burgundy morocco with a mosaic of inlaid color leathers and extensive gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip bound-in; top edge gilt; in matching slipcase; overall size 13 x 9.75 in. (33 x 24 cm); in excellent condition. References: Monod 5948; ”The Art of the French Ill'd Book” 308. Provenance: Librairie Giraud-Badin (Paris).
Pictures
|
$3500 |
|
|
(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) France, Anatole. Le Puits de Sainte Claire. With etchings by Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Paris: Ferroud, 1925, number 322 of 470 copies (total edition 650) on vélin d'Arches paper, initialed by the publisher in ink, illustrated with 25 brilliantly hand-colored etchings, including 14 hors-texte, by the Art Nouveau artist Georges Rochegrosse, engraved by Eugène Décisi, many signed in the plate by Rochegrosse and Décisi. In addition, the book is illustrated with numerous hand-colored vignettes. 10.5 x 8 inches (260 x 190 mm), 327 pages, text in French. Loose sheets in the original wrappers and publishers slipcase; a near-fine copy (slipcase with minor soiling, tissue guards creased). Reference: Monod 4941.
Pictures
|
$500 |
|
|
(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Homère. Homere. Odyssee. With etchings by Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Paris, 1931, first Rochegrosse edition, number 269 of 400 copies (total edition 501) on Arches paper, with text by Homer, illustrated with 25 original duotone hors-texte etchings + 48 small woodcuts painted with pochoir by Georges Rochegrosse. Although not called for, this copy includes 8 pochoir-painted plates, each signed by the artist in the plate, inserted loose; 12 x 9 in. (30 x 23 cm, 305 pages, text in French; in the original wrappers with two excellent Art Nouveau pochoir-painted plates, housed in a handsome customs solander box by Ann Repp; all in new-like condition. Monod 6076.
Pictures
|
$900 |
|
|
(Rodin, Auguste: 1840-1917) Mirbeau, Octave. Le Jardin des Supplices. Lithographs by Auguste RODIN. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1902, first Rodin edition, number 92 of 155 copies (total edition 260); text by Octave Mirbeau is here illustrated with 20 original lithographs of nudes by Auguste Rodin, 18 of which are in colors; engraved by E. Clot; each litho is signed by Rodin in the plate, all plates with publisher's title-printed tissue guards that also have Rodin's remarques. This unique exemplar with an additional suite of 12 original plates, including 11 lithos and one litho chine-collé, all in colors. Folio (13 x 10.25 in.), 170 pages, printed on vélin filigrané paper with watermark ”Jardin de Supplices” and bound by Trinckvel and Viau y Zona in full black morocco gilt with a striking mosaic design of inlaid multi-colored leathers, gilt by J. Fache, housed in slipcase. In excellent condition. An outstanding unique impression of Rodin's legendary livre d'artiste. ”Les Jardins des Supplices is the only book considered to contain original plates by Rodin, though numerous items have been illustrated with reproductions after his figurative drawings” - The Artist & The Book 261; Other references: Museum of Modern Art 172; Monod 8201; Skira 308; Rauch 28; Strachan p. 341; Chapon p. 278; ”From Manet to Hockney” 19 (with 2 ill's); Stern 97; Vollard, ”Catalogue Complet”, pp. 14-16; Delteil VI, 13-17; Johnson 198; Carteret IV, 282.
Pictures
|
$16000 |
|
|
(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Arland, Marcel. Carnets de Gilbert. Etchings by Georges ROUAULT. Paris: NRF, 1931, first edition, number 114 of 150 copies on Arches paper (total edition 216) with a full-page frontispiece lithograph printed in blacks and fully signed in ink by Georges Rouault (not signed in most copies) and 8 original aquatint etchings, including 3 etched vignettes and 5 full-page in colors (the very intense images are typical Rouault); text by Marcel Arland in French. 11.25 x 7.5 in. (28.5 x 19.5 cm), about 70 pp., in the original wrappers. A few scattered but unobtrusive fox marks, overall in very good condition. References: ”The Artist & The Book” 269; Carteret IV,48; Monod 470; Skira 314; Rouault 359; Rauch 151; Solvay 661; Chapon Books, pp.226-233.
Pictures
|
$1950 |
|
|
(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Suares, Andre. Passion. Etchings by Georges ROUAULT. Deluxe edition. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1939, first edition, number 39 of 40 deluxe exemplars on vergé de Montval (total edition 270). The complete book with text, 17 original color aquatints + 82 original wood engravings (37 of them full-page). This deluxe copy comes with an extra suite of 17 original aquatints printed in black. About 150 pages in the publisher's carton wrappers, linen over boards chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 45 x 34 cm; aside from normal offsetting, in excellent condition. References: Monod 10492; The Artist & The Book 272; Chapon 162-185; Skira 317; Rauch 155; C. & R. 257-273.
Pictures
|
$48000 |
|
|
(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Arland, Marcel. Avec Pascal. Ill'd by Georges ROUAULT. Paris: Editions du Salon Carré (Collection ”Oeuvres et visages d'Aujourd'hui”), 1946, first edition, number 546 of 1100 copies (total edition 1150) with text by Marcel Arland in French and 2 hors-texte plates engraved by Lacourière after Georges Rouault; 8.5 x 6.5 in., 145 pages bound in wrappers; an excellent copy in publisher's slipcase.
Pictures
|
$250 |
|
|
(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Maurice Morel. Stella Vespertina. Plates by Georges ROUAULT. Paris: Rene Drouin Editeur, 1947, first edition, number 804 of 2000 copies; 19 x 15 inches (47 x 37 cm), circa 50 pages with text in French and 12 hand-mounted heliogravure color plates by Georges Rouault, all on thick tinted Marais wove paper; loose leaves in boards chemise, inside of another boards chemise and original slipcase. Slight rubbing to the outer chemise, the slipcase with minor soiling and joint repairs; internally as new. This copy is inscribed by Georges Rouault in ink ”a Georges Charensol / En souvenir des Quatre Chemins”, signed in full and dated 1st of May 1949. Rouault himself participated in the design and production of this book. References: Chapon ”Books” pp. 196-207; Monod 9971.
Pictures
|
$1050 |
|
|
(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958). Pierrot. Aquatint by Georges ROUAULT. 1956, aquatint in colors printed on wove paper with full margins, after a 1948 painting by Georges Rouault with the same title, printed by Roger Lacouriere in collaboration with Rouault. Inscribed in ink ”gravé par Lacouriere”, numbered 49/150, and signed by Georges Rouault. The ink signature very slightly smudged, otherwise in very good condition; handsomely framed with archival materials by Fred Baker (Chicago). Image size 21.5 x 15.5 inches; sheet 30 x 22 inches. References: Maeght 10th Anniversary 1802, Abrams 455.
Pictures
|
$4000 |
|
|
(Rudaux, Edmond Adolphe: 1840 -1914) Renan, Ernest. Le Broyeur de Lin. Vingt-sept Eaux-Fortes Originales de Edmond Rudaux. Binding by Charles Meunieur. Paris: Carteret, 1901, first edition with these ill's, number 15 of 30 deluxe copies on Marais wove paper, from the total edition of 300; the novel by Ernest Renan is here ill'd with 27 original b&w etchings by Edmond Rudaux in 3 states, for a total of 81 etchings (more than 60 hors-texte); circa 170 leaves bound in a remarkable Art Nouveau Master binding signed and dated 1904 by Charles Meunier. Full blue morocco, front cover and spine with an Art Nouveau floral mosaic design of gilt and color leathers; spine with 4 bands; double endleaves; all edges gilt; the original wrappers, backstrip and the subscription brochure preserved and bound-in; fit in a morocco-trimmed slipcase; in excellent condition; overall size 9.5 x 7 in. (23 x 17 cm). Reference: Monod 9598. Provenance: Pierre Bergé (Paris).
Pictures
|
$1750 |
|
|
Sergey POTAPOV. V Poyskah Chelovyeka. Watercolor painting over etching. Moscow, 1988, edition of 10 (each example unique), signed and numbered, about 23 x 20-1/2 inches, in fine condition. Framed.
Pictures
|
$400 |
|
|
Sergey POTAPOV. Otdalyonnie Puty. Watercolor painting over etching. Moscow, 1987, edition of 10 (each example unique), signed and numbered, about 20-1/2 x 21-1/2 inches, in fine condition. Framed. A very interesting Russian mystic neo-symbolist artist now exhibiting at major international galleries.
Pictures
|
$400 |
|
|
(Russian). Slovo o Polku Igoreve (The Lay of Igor's Campaign). Lithographs by Victor Goppe. Moscow: B. Fridman, 2008, first edition with these illustrations, one of 12 copies on special hand-made paper (total edition 20), signed on the justification page by the publisher and the artist. The complete book with text in Russian and 13 original full page color lithographs by prominent Russian artist Viktor Goppe, 12 of the lithos signed and numbered by the artist. All leaves loose, as issued, in the original wrappers, linen chemise and slipcase; overall size 16 x 12.5 in (40 x 32 cm); in new condition, contained in the original mailing box. A very handsome book and interesting interpretation of the ancient Russian legend.
Pictures
|
$3500 |
|
|
(Berthomme Saint-Andre, Louis: 1905- 1977) Crebillon, Claude Prosper Jolyot de. La Nuit et le Moment. With pochoirs by Louis Berthommé Saint-André. Paris: Editions de la Nef d'Argent, 1943, first Berthommé Saint-André edition. From the total edition of 1500 copies, this example is one of 200 deluxe copies on Japon Imperial, containing 16 full-page woodcuts painted with bright pochoir colors + 3 text vignettes + 19 hors-texte woodcuts in black. This copy also contains 8 full-page original pencil drawings by Louis Berthommé Saint-André, making this impression unique. The images are mildly erotic. About 100 leaves, bound in full morocco gilt, not signed by the binder, overall 10 x 7 in. (25 x 18 cm). Slipcase slightly rubbed at edges, otherwise in excellent condition. Monod 3300.
Pictures
|
$975 |
|
|
(Sauvage, Sylvain: 1888-1948) Regnier, Henri de. Les Rencontres de Mr. de Bréot. Avec des Ornements et des Figures en Couleurs de Sylvain SAUVAGE. Binding by Creuzevault. Paris: chez Sylvain Sauvage, 1927, first Sauvage edition, number 15 of 25 copies on Japon Imperial, from a total edition of 177; text by Henri de Regnier is ill'd by Sylvain Sauvage with 46 original pochoir-enhanced color woodcuts printed by Pierre Bouchet; 248 pp. in French. Bound in a superb Art Deco signed Master binding by Henri Creuzevault; front panel with a mosaic of a stylized guitar with onlaid multi-color leathers; spine with 4 raised bands; top edge gilt; doublures with fillets of gilt and morocco, framing moire fabric; fit in slipcase; overall size 11.5 x 10 in. (ca. 29 x 25 cm); in excellent condition. References: Monod 9572. Provenance: 1) PIASA (Paris); 2) the prominent Jacques Fougerolle collection.
Pictures
|
$2700 |
|
|
(Sauvage, Sylvain: 1888-1948) La Varende, Jean Mallard, Vicomte de. Nez-De-Cuir: Gentilhomme d'Amour. Ill'd by Sylvain SAUVAGE. Binding by S. David. Paris: Marcel Lubineau, 1941, first edition with these ill's, number 353 of 1500 copies with 23 (each 3/4 page) in-texte and 6 hors-texte original woodcuts by Sylvain Sauvage, all enhanced with bright pochoir coloring; printed on velin de Lana paper; 10 x 7 in., 278 pages, text in French; in a highly decorative signed binding by S. David, full light-brown snakeskin with an inlaid design of flowers colored in brown, green and gilt; top edge gilt; the original wrappers preserved; housed in the binder's slipcase (very slightly rubbed at corners); overall, a fine copy. Reference: Monod 6927.
Pictures
|
$1100 |
|
|
(Schiele, Egon: 1890-1918) Kallir, Jane. Egon SCHIELE Erotica. Paris: Editions Anthese, 2007, first edition, one of 1200 numbered copies; 120 leaves and 20 color plates, all printed in lithography as facsimile of Schiele's drawings and watercolors. Loose leaves in wrapper folder, red cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 20.5 x 13 x 3 in. (52 x 33 x 7.5 cm), in publisher's mailing box, in new condition. An exceptionally handsome portfolio, not to be surpassed in quality of production.
Pictures
|
$1150 |
|
|
(Schmied François-Louis: 1873-1941) Flaubert, Gustave. Salammbo. Ill'd by Francois-Louis SCHMIED. Paris: Le Livre, 1923, first Schmied edition, one of 850 copies (total edition 1030) on vélin de Voiron paper, with the novel by Gustave Flaubert illustrated with many small b&w woodcut decorations and 6 original hors-texte woodcuts by F.-L. Schmied, enhanced with brilliant pochoir colors; sewn in the original wrappers, 8 x 6 in (20 x 15cm), 411 pp., text in French. Spine faded and with very minor repairs, internally fine; overall a very good copy, housed in a handsome cloth clamshell box by Ann Repp. References: Nasti B3; Ritchie 23; Monod 4695.
Pictures
|
$1900 |
|
|
(Schmied François-Louis: 1873-1941) Wilde, Oscar. Deux Contes. Ill'd by François-Louis SCHMIED. Paris: F.-L. Schmied, 1926, first Schmied edition, number 63 of 150 examples (total edition 162), signed by François-Louis Schmied on the justification page. Two tales by Oscar Wilde ”Le Prince Heureux (The Happy Prince)” and ”Le Rossignol et la Rose (The Nightingale and the Rose)” are here ill'd with 5 original full-page woodcuts, including the wrapper, + 85 vignettes (on each page), all pochoir-painted in brilliant colors. About 100 pp, all leaves loose, in publisher's paper folder, boards chemise and slipcase. Overall size 11.25 x 9.5 in. (29 x 24 cm). A fine copy. This excellent Art Deco presentation of Oscar Wilde's stories is one of Schmied's best illustrated books and one of the last he printed and produced himself. References: Ritchie 18; Nasti A20; ”F.-L. Schmied, le texte en sa splendeur”, Bibliothèque Publique et Administrative de Genève 27; Monod 11516.
Pictures
|
$5000 |
|
|
(Schumacher, Emil: 1912-1999) Perdekamp, Franz Grosse. Von der Inbrunst und Insinnigkeit allen Lebens. Mit 8 Original-Lithographien von Emil SCHUMACHER. Recklinghausen: Bongers Verlag, 1949, first edition, 7.5 x 5 in. (19 x 13 cm), 56 pp, text in German, ill'd by Emil Schumacher with 8 hors-texte original monochrome lithographs. The front endleaf signed in pencil by Emil Schumacher. In the original wrappers with the dust jacket, front cover of which has a reproduction of the artist's drawing. Spine with neat repairs, otherwise in excellent condition. A rare book with early graphics by Schumacher. Provenance: Venator & Hanstein (Koln).
Pictures
|
$900 |
|
|
(Bible), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Catulle Mendes & Saint Wolfgang. (Bible) L'Evangile de l'Enfance de Notre Seigneur Jesus-Chris Selon Saint-Pierre. With Art Nouveau illustrations by Carlos SCHWABE. Paris: Armand Colin et Cie Éditeurs, 1894, first Schwabe edition, this copy from the regular unnumbered edition (there also were 150 copies with additional suites), illustrated with 14 very handsome full-page chromolithographs in colors by Carlos Schwabe, each signed in the plate; circa 12.75 x 9.75 in. (32 x 24 cm); about 120 pages, each with Art Nouveau floral borders, 13 pages with large handsome vignettes, some pochoired with gilt; in a full brown calf binding with embossed design after Schwabe, unsigned, apparently by Charles Meunier (1865-1940). This unique example comes with an original pen and watercolor drawing by Schwabe, image size 24 x 16 cm + margins, dated in pen ”13/2 1902”, signed ”Carlos Schwabe” (the signature may or may not be by the artist), mounted in passpartout and bound-in as frontispiece. Internally very clean and bright, the leather binding with minor imperfections (some scuffing and minor repairs), but overall in very good collector's condition. References: Monod 4397; Carteret V,73. Also: Garvey / Wick, ”The Turn of a Century”, 51: ”Paris in the Nineties was alive with psychical experiments, particularly Rosicrucianism, which found expression in the literary-artistic world of Carlos Schwabe”.
Pictures
|
$2500 |
|
|
(Bible), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Catulle Mendes & Saint Wolfgang. (Bible) L'Evangile de l'Enfance de Notre Seigneur Jesus-Chris Selon Saint-Pierre. With Art Nouveau illustrations by Carlos SCHWABE. Paris: Armand Colin et Cie Éditeurs, 1894, first Schwabe edition, this copy from the regular unnumbered edition (there also were 150 copies with additional suites), illustrated with 16 (including the title page) handsome full-page chromolithographs in colors by Carlos Schwabe, each signed in the plate; circa 12.75 x 9.75 in. (32 x 24 cm); about 120 pages, each with Art Nouveau floral borders, 13 pages with large handsome vignettes, some pochoired with gilt; in a cloth binding; original wrappers bound in; the front wrapper with a handsome woodcut in 3 colors; an excellent, very clean copy. References: Monod 4397; Carteret V.73. Also: Garvey, ”The Turn of a Century”, 51: ”Paris in the Nineties was alive with psychical experiments, particularly Rosicrucianism, which found expression in the literary-artistic world of Carlos Schwabe”.
Pictures
|
$1200 |
|
|
(Art Nouveau), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Mendes, Catulle. (Art Nouveau) Hesperus. Illustrated by Carlos SCHWABE. Paris: Société de Propagation des Livres d'Art, 1904, of 170 deluxe examples (there also was a regular edition of 350 copies), this is one of 25 ”exemplaires nominatifs” on Japon paper (this copy numbered 117), printed for ”Monsieur J. Duval”. Text in French by Catulle Mendes with 34 (some bibliographies record only 33) illustrations and decorations by Carlos Schwabe, of which 14 are full-page handcolored woodcuts, including the front cover. Bound in contemporary 1/2 green morocco by Devarenne; spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering; overall size about 11.5 x 8.5 in. Very minor foxing on the binder's blank endleaves, one endleaf with a neatly repaired tear; no foxing or tears inside the original book, which is clean and bright; the green of the binding moderately faded into light brown; plates with tissue guards, colors fresh and bright; the original wrappers preserved and bound in; top edge gilt; overall, a very good copy of the masterpiece by Carlos Schwabe, the great Symbolist and Art Nouveau artist. References: Mahe 909; Carteret IV,276; Monod 8030; Langer p.190; Lonchamp 1997. The sumptuous and romantic illustrations by Schwabe make this one of the most beautiful Art Nouveau books.
Pictures
|
$1950 |
|
|
(Art Nouveau), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Schreiner, Olive. (Art Nouveau) Rêves (Reves). With illustrations by Carlos SCHWAB (Schwabe). Paris: Blaizot Editeur, 1912, first edition thus; one of 100 numbered copies on Japon with a large number of engravings by Carlos Schwabe, including 20 hors-texte, + suite of the 20 engravings on China paper; the 40 full-page prints are signed in the plate, protected with tissue guards; text in French; 176 loose leaves and the suite in a portfolio case; a fine copy, very clean, totally void of foxing. The early feminist novel by Olive Schreiner is here ill'd with Symbolist engravings by Carlos Schwabe; overall size about 12 x 9 in. References: Monod 10212. Schwabe ill'd the 1892 publication by Emile Zola with a similar title (Le Rêve), the two books are entirely different.
Pictures
|
$975 |
|
|
(Art Nouveau), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Longus. (Art Nouveau) Carlos SCHWABE. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: H. Piazza, 1926, first edition thus; number VI of 111 copies on Rives BFK with 24 original wood engravings in colors by Carlos Schwabe, including 12 hors-texte + a beautiful title page engraved in colors; the 12 full-page prints are each signed in the plate and come with tissue guards; text in French; 99 pp.; bound in contemporary full buckram; a very clean, almost new copy, no foxing; overall size about 12 x 9.25 in. References: Monod 7243.
Pictures
|
$1700 |
|
|
(Limited Editions Club, Sean Scully) Conrad, Joseph. Heart of Darkness. Etchings by Sean SCULLY. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1992, number 169 of 300 copies with 8 unsigned original color etchings by Sean Scully; book numbered and signed by the artist on the colophon. 13 x 11.5 inches, 125 pages on Lana Royale stock. Handbound by Kim O'Donnell and Carol Joyce in black Nigerian goatskin; fit in black linen folding box which was produced by John von Isakovics. A very attractive livre d'artiste by Sean Scully, in excellent condition.
Pictures
|
$3800 |
|
|
(Seewald, Richard: 1889-1976). Stupor Mundi: 13 Allegorien zum Leben des Staufers Friedrich II. With signed etching by Richard SEEWALD. Memmingen/Allgau: Maximilian Dietrich Verlag, 1974, first edition, one of 100 deluxe copies (total edition 800) with text in German by the artist, illustrated with 13 full-page plates and an original etching on wove paper, signed and numbered 47/100 in pencil by Richard Seewald; laid-in loose; publisher's glossy wrappers; as new. A fine example by this German Expressionist who in his late work turned to the imagery of fantastic realism.
Pictures
|
$295 |
|
|
(Seewald, Richard: 1889-1976). Orbis Pictus: Siebzehn Allegorien und Texte uber die Sichtbare Welt. With signed etching by Richard SEEWALD. Memmingen/Allgau: Maximilian Dietrich Verlag, 1975, first edition, one of 100 deluxe copies (total edition 600) with text in German by the artist, illustrated with 17 full-page plates and an original handcolored woodcut on China, signed and numbered 45/100 in pencil by Richard Seewald; laid-in loose; publisher's glossy wrappers; as new. A fine example by this German Expressionist who in his late work turned to the imagery of fantastic realism.
Pictures
|
$295 |
|
|
(Singier, Gustave: 1909-1984) Gracq, Julien. Un Balcon en Foret. Lithographs by Gustave SINGIER. Toulon: Bibliophile de Provence Publisher, first Singier edition, number 64 (LXIV) of 160 copies on pur fil de Lana paper, issued for the members of the club (total edition was 455). Text by Julien Gracq is here illustrated with 21 original lithographs in colors (20 hors-texte, printed to the edge of sheets, with a deckle edge) + 40 original small woodcuts by Gustave Singier. Box of the editor and 2 supplements. Size of the lithographs about 35 x 25 cm. 187 pp, loose as issued, in publisher's wrappers, cloth chemise and slipcase; includes a folder with two additional brochures; overall in excellent condition, box size 14.5 x 10.25 in. Reference: Monod 5660.
Pictures
|
$1250 |
|
|
(Steinhardt, Jakob: 1887-1968) Zweig, Arnold, intro. (Judaica) Neun Holzschnitte zu Ausgewahlten Versen aus dem Buche Jeschu ben Elieser ben Sirah (with woodcuts by Jacob STEINHARDT). Berlin, 1929, first edition, one of 800 numbered copies signed by Jacob Steinhardt on the justification page; 24 leaves of German and Hebrew text, illustrated with 9 full-page original woodcuts, this impression with all the woodcuts individually signed in pencil by Jacob Steinhardt. 11 x 7.75 in. (27 x 19 cm), bound in boards. Internally very clean, as new; the boards with very slight rubbing; overall an excellent copy of a rare book in this rare condition. Provenance: 1) Bassenge (Berlin); 2) collection of Daniel M. Friedenberg (bookplate attached to front endpaper).
Pictures
|
$1000 |
|
|
(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre: 1859-1923) Richepin, Jean. (Art Nouveau Kieffer Binding) La Chanson des Gueux. With 252 lithographs by STEINLEN. Paris: Editions d'Art Edouard Pelletan, 1910, 1st Steinlen edition, number 221 of 267 copies on wove Marais paper (total edition 340); signed by the publisher in ink on the justification page; text in French by Jean Richepin is ill'd with 252 original b&w lithographs, most in-texte, by Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen; 366 pages bound by René Kieffer in an exceptionally handsome Art Deco dark-green full polished morocco with a mosaic of inlaid maroon leathers and embossed gilt decorations throughout on both covers and spine, the latter with 4 embossed bands; dentelles with a matching design, framing a decorative silk center piece, matching the front endleaf; additional endleaves of decorative green with silver and gilt paper; top edge gilt, the original wrappers and backstrip preserved and bound in; contained in a matching morocco-trimmed slipcase; the binding is signed by René Kieffer; publisher subscription ads bound in at the end; overall size 11 x 8.5 in. (27 x 21 cm); in pristine condition. References: Monod 9706; Crauzat 713; Mahé 3/268.
Pictures
|
$2900 |
|
|
(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre: 1859-1923) Crauzat, E. de. Roger Marx, preface. L'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de STEINLEN. Catalogue Descriptif et Analytique. Paris: Société de Propagation des Livres d'Art, 1913, first edition, one of 500 numbered copies on Alfa glossy paper; 231 pages, text in French, illustrated with 15 full-page plates, including an original aquatint, an original drypoint and an original etching by Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen, along with 12 lithographs after artist's paintings and 247 heliogravure in-texte reproductions. Bound in contemporary 1/2 red morocco and signed by the British binder Morrell; spine with 5 bands; top edge gilt; the original wrappers bound in; the front wrapper with a relief medallion of the artist's portrait by Naoum Aronson; overall size 13 x 10.5 in. Aside from slight imperfections on the binding, this is a very clean and fresh copy, very scarce in any condition. The original catalogue raisonne of Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen's prints. Reference: Monod 10408. Provenance: Christie's Auction.
Pictures
|
$1900 |
|
|
(Surrealism) Apollinaire, Guillaume. Le Poete Assassine. Paris: ”L'edition”, 1916, first edition of this major novel by Guillaume Apollinaire, 7.5 x 4.75 in., 304 pp with text in French; with original illustration in colors by Leonetto Cappiello (1875-1942) on the front cover and frontispiece woodcut in black by André Rouveyre. This copy with an unsigned ink inscription from Apollinaire to the journalist and chief editor of ”La Presse Internationale” Maxime Serpeille. Minor creasing on the covers, otherwise an excellent copy, without the usual foxing. Provenance: PIASA (Paris), 2008.
Pictures
|
$2000 |
|
|
(Tamayo, Rufino: 1900-1991) Saint Jean. L'Apocalypse de Saint Jean. With lithographs by Rufino TAMAYO. Monaco: Club International de Bibliophilie Jaspard, Polus & Cie, 1959, first Tamayo edition, one of XXX hors commerce exemplars (total edition 285) with 15 full-page (4 double-page) original lithographs by Rufino Tamayo, printed in colors on Rives à la forme paper, each with tissue guards. The complete book with text in French and the 15 lithos, loose leaves, as issued, 141 pp., contained in publisher's folder and decorative folding box; an excellent copy. References: Monod 322; ”The Artist & The Book”, p.200; ”The Artist & The Book in France”, p.342; Pereda 58-72.
Pictures
|
$3900 |
|
|
Ting, Walasse. My Shit and My Love: 10 poems. With lithographs by Walasse TING. Brussels: Galerie Smith, 1961, 15 x 11 inches, limited to 1099 copies, this example is inscribed in French (à Denise), dated (1961) and signed by Walasse Ting in red crayon. Ting's poems are here ill'd with two original double page color lithographs and 17 lithographs after artist's paintings; covers with very slight creasing, otherwise an excellent copy in publisher's wrappers.
Pictures
|
$275 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Roger-Marx, Claude. Yvette Guilbert vue par Henri TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Au Pont des Arts, 1950, first edition thus (this edition with 30 plates, the original 1894 edition contained 16 plates), one of 1500 numbered copies (total edition 1700), printed on fine wove paper, containing one original lithograph in black (”Colombine à Pierrot”), monogrammed ”TL” in the plate, printed from the original stones. There are also 30 lithographs by Daniel Jacomet after Toulouse-Lautrec (3 in colors and 27 in black), all printed recto with no text verso; all loose in the publisher's portfolio with two reproduction lithographs on the covers; overall size 15 x 11.25 in. (38 x 28 cm); a fine copy. Adhemar 306-316.
Pictures
|
$475 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Clemenceau, Georges. Au Pied du Sinai. Lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Binding by Cretté. Paris: H. Floury Editeur, 1898, one of 380 deluxe copies with 10 original lithographs on Arches paper in black and the extra suite of 10 original lithographs printed in sepia on China paper. All 20 lithos are hors-texte, full page, each signed with monogram ”TL” in a circle on the stone. There are 6 additional small (culs-de-lampes) lithographs, three of which are signed with the monogram TL on the stone. Page size about 10 x 8 inches (26 x 20 cm). In full leather binding; lettering on spine and top edge gilt; fit in slipcase; overall size: 10.5 x 8.25 inches (27 x 21 cm). Just a few insignificant fox marks at margins; but overall clean and crisp, each litho with an archival tissue guard. Clemenceau (1848-1929) was a prominent French journalist and statesman, renowned particularly for his defense of Dreyfus and for heading the war government in Paris from 1917 to 1920. References: ”The Artist & The Book” 302: ”An account of ghetto life in Poland. A shrewd observer of his subjects, Lautrec spent hours in the Tournelle quarter of Paris, sketching poor Russian and Polish Jews… Lautrec's customary stippled grained ground, which he achieved by an ink spatter, is evident in these plates...”. Other references: Monod 2868; Chapon p.278; Skira 338; Adhemar 240-250; Delteil 235-249; Adriani 213-227; Rauch 16; Stern 108; Joyant, p.229; Wittrock 188-201; Wick 16-17; Lejard 125; Strachan p.34; Lang 244. One of the most important and legendary illustrated books of all times; now quiet scarce.
Pictures
|
$9000 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Renard, Jules. Histoires Naturelles (with lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC). Paris: Librairie Floury, 1949, one of 1250 numbered copies with 23 lithographic facsimile plates ( including front cover) by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, printed on velin de renage paper. 12.25 x 9 in., text in French; slight traces of tape on endpapers, otherwise an excellent copy in the original wrappers. References: for this edition Monod 9615; for the 1899 edition: Monod 9611; Delteil 297-319; Adhemar 333-355; Wittrock 202-224.
Pictures
|
$175 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Duret, Theodore. (Henri de TOULOUSE)-LAUTREC. Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1920, 1st edition, 124 pp., text in French; contains 38 full-page heliogravure plates + 1 original etching (”Portrait de Tristan Bernard”) + 1 original color lithograph (”L'Argent, Programme de Theatre”), both are strong impressions, clean and bright. Sewn in publisher's wrappers; very minor imperfections on spine, otherwise an excellent copy. References: Wittrock 240 & 97; Lucas 197; Monod 4134.
Pictures
|
$1350 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Duret, Theodore. (Henri de TOULOUSE)-LAUTREC. Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1920, 1st edition, one of 100 deluxe copies printed entirely on Japon paper (total edition 200); 124 pp., text in French; contains 38 full-page heliogravure plates + 1 original etching (”Portrait de Tristan Bernard”) + 1 original color lithograph (”L'Argent, Programme de Theatre”), both are strong impressions, very clean and bright. In 1/2 calf janseniste binding by Gruel (1841-1923), signed by the Master binder; the original wrappers bound-in; top edge gilt. Front hinge strengthened, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Wittrock 240 & 97; Lucas 197; Monod 4134.
Pictures
|
$1950 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Joyant, Maurice. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches 1864-1901. Deluxe edition of volume 1. Paris: H. Floury, 1926, the deluxe first edition of volume 1, one of 175 numbered copies; with text and illustrations, including 3 hors-texte original drypoint etchings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each in 2 states, black and bistre (6 in total), about 50 heliogravure plates in 2 states (except for the colored plates which are in one state, as issued); the color plates with handsome pochoir enhancements, all signed or monogrammed by the artist in the plate. In the original publisher's wrappers; backstrip with slight creasing but overall a very clean and handsome book, far better than average; internally very clean and bright; housed in handsome custom solander box. References: Monod 10745; Delteil 2-4; Wittrock 241-3; Adriani 242-4. There also was a simultaneous regular edition which only contained one etching. Maurice Joyant replaced Theo Van Gogh at the art gallery Boussod & Valdon after Theo had his nervous breakdown in 1890. Joyant however left Boussod in 1893 because they opposed him in his dealing and support of the Impressionist artists. Joyant's income enabled him to collect an impressive array of works by the Impressionists, which lead him to publish several books, including Lautrec's ”Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches” published in 1926/27.
Pictures
|
$3000 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Joyant, Maurice. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches 1864-1901. Deluxe edition. Paris: H. Floury, 1926/27, 2 volumes, the deluxe first edition, one of 175 numbered copies for volume 1 and one of 200 numbered copies for volume 2 (both as issued), each volume numbered 139; with text and illustrations, including 6 hors-texte original drypoint etchings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each in 2 states, black and bistre (12 in total), 106 heliogravure plates in 2 states (except for the colored plates which are in one state, as issued); the color plates with handsome pochoir enhancements, signed or monogrammed by the artist in the plate. This set does not include the portfolio with 8 oversized lithographs. The 2 volumes bound in 1/2 tan morocco with gilt lettering and spine decorations; the original wrappers and backstrips preserved. References: Monod 10745; Delteil 2-6, 8; Wittrock 241-4; 246-7; Adriani 242-6; 248. A clean and bright set. There also was a regular edition which only contained two etchings. Maurice Joyant replaced Theo Van Gogh at the art gallery Boussod & Valdon after Theo had his nervous breakdown in 1890. Joyant however left Boussod in 1893 because they opposed him in his dealing and support of the Impressionist artists. Joyant's income enabled him to collect an impressive array of works by the Impressionists, which lead him to publish several books, including Lautrec's ”Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches” published in 1926/27.
Pictures
|
$6500 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Joyant, Maurice. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches 1864-1901. Deluxe edition. Paris: H. Floury, 1926/27, 2 books + portfolio, the deluxe first edition, one of 175 numbered copies for volume 1 and one of 200 numbered copies for volume 2 (as issued), each with text and illustrations, including 6 hors-texte original drypoint etchings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each in 2 states, black and bistre (12 drypoints in total), 106 heliogravure plates, each in 2 states (with the exception of the colored plates, which are in one state, as issued); many of the plates with pochoir color enhancements, signed or monogrammed by the artist in the plate. Our set also contains the extremely rare portfolio with 4 loose original lithographs, each in 2 states, black and green (although published as part of the 3-volume deluxe set, the portfolio with the 8 large original lithographs is very rarely present). The 2 books very handsomely bound in 3/4 scarlet morocco with lettering and top edges gilt; the original wrappers and backstrips preserved. Monod 10745. References for the drypoints: Delteil 2-6, 8; Wittrock 241-4; 246-7; Adriani 242-6; 248; References for the original lithographs: Delteil 19, 24-25; Wittrock 6, 9, 11-12; Adriani 28, 31, 33-34. An exceptionally clean and bright, practically new copy; extremely rare as a complete set. Maurice Joyant replaced Theo Van Gogh at the art gallery Boussod & Valdon after Theo had his nervous breakdown in 1890. Joyant however left Boussod in 1893 because they opposed him in his dealing and support of the Impressionist artists. Joyant's income enabled him to collect an impressive array of works by the Impressionists, which lead him to publish several books, including Lautrec's ”Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches” published in 1926/27.
Pictures
|
$17000 |
|
|
Home |
Search | Page: <prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 next>
|
|