Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Livres d'artistes, Prints, Ill'd Books

HomeHome

(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Melot, Michel, intro. Elles. With lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: The Toulouse-Lautrec Circle, 1969, one of 1250 numbered copies, complete portfolio with 11 facsimile color lithographs by Mourlot after Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each about 20 x 16 in. (50 x 40 cm), printed on watermarked ”TL” handmade wove paper, pasted on 3 corners on special flexible boards; with an additional matted color lithograph, laid-in loose; each litho numbered in pencil as one of 1250 copies, except for the extra litho which is one of 5000 numbered copies, as issued, but not recorded in the colophon; 41 leaves; the binding with lithos on each cover was done by Zaehnsdorf; housed in publisher's slipcase; overall size 23 x 16.5 in. A very close to excellent copy. Reportedly, this edition was only distributed to ”members of the Toulouse-Lautrec Circle” by subscription, a much smaller number of copies were printed than the announced 5000. A very handsome production, vastly superior to the 1952 edition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2200
 

(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Avant-propos de Germain Bazin, Presentation de M. G. Dortu, J. A. Meric. Artilleur et Femme. With facsimile lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Société des Amis du Musée d'Albi, 1972, first edition, one of 25 hors-commerce examples, aside from the edition of 275; cloth portfolio with a few loose leaves with text, justification page and 6 loose facsimile lithographs after Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings and paintings, monogrammed ”TL” in the plate, each print pochoir-painted by Daniel Jacomet in colors, printed on parchment, canvas and Arches. Overall size 22 x 16 inches (56 x 40 cm), in very good condition, no foxing, no tears, minor soiling. This copy signed on the justification page by Jacomet and Dortu. Rare, as the vast majority of these portfolios have been broken up for the prints.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$800
 

(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Avant-propos de Marice Serullaz, Presentation de M. G. Dortu, J. A. Meric. Le Jeune Routy à Celyran. With facsimile lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Société des Amis du Musée d'Albi, 1975, first edition, one of 25 hors-commerce examples, aside from the edition of 275; cloth portfolio with a few loose leaves with text, justification page and 11 loose facsimile lithographs after Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings and paintings, a few pochoir-painted by Daniel Jacomet in colors, printed on parchment, canvas and Arches. Overall size 22 x 16 inches (56 x 40 cm), in excellent condition, no foxing, no tears. Rare, as the vast majority of these portfolios have been broken up for the prints. $1100
 

(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Avant-propos de Michel Hoog, Presentation de M. G. Dortu, J. A. Meric. Dormeuses. With facsimile lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Société des Amis du Musée d'Albi, 1976, first edition, number 66 of 275 copies (total edition 300); complete cloth portfolio with a few loose leaves with text, justification page and 14 individually matted facsimile lithographs after Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings, some pochoir-painted by Daniel Jacomet in colors, some printed in sepia and some in black on Arches paper. Overall size 19 x 14 inches (ca. 48 x 37 cm), aside from some soiling to the pink portfolio cloth, this set is in excellent condition, no foxing, no tears. Rare, as the vast majority of these portfolios have been broken up for the prints.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1350
 

(Tremois, Pierre-Yves: b.1911) Bosquet, Alain (intro). Pierre-Yves TREMOIS. Le Livre d'Eros. Paris: Club du Livre, 1970, first edition, number 822 of 5700 copies (total edition 6300), printed on vélin chiffon Papeteries de Lana paper; illustrated with 100 full-page realist/surrealist erotic collotype plates by Pierre-Yves Tremois, 4 double-page. Square folio (circa 13.5 x 13.5 inches), 271 pages, text in French. Bound in full burnt orange French morocco with title stamped in black on the spine, the covers with an unusual abstract-surrealist design by Mario Prassinos in gilt and black; in a handsome clamshell box covered with black silk and black polished calf spine with the title in gilt. The latter with very slight imperfections, otherwise an excellent copy. A compilation of erotic poems and texts by many authors, including Victor Hugo, Mirabeau, Nerval, Baudelaire, Verlaine, Paul Valery, Apollinaire, Eluard, Breton. Tremois is one of the leading contemporary French illustrators; he has received a number of prestigious international awards for his book illustrations. Despite the large edition, the book is quite scarce. Reference: Monod 7198.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Tuttle, Richard, b: 1941). Richard TUTTLE: I Thought I Was Going on a Trip but I Was Only Going Down Stairs. Canada: York University, 1997, first edition, one of 400 copies; 8.25 x 6.25 in., 2 pp English text and 10 accordion-type transparent leaves with silkscreened illustrations, attached to a 4-panel folding boards; a tiny touch of sunning to front cover, otherwise a fine copy of this book object.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$100
 

(Tuttle, Richard, b: 1941) Becker, Wolfgang, intro. Richard TUTTLE: Reading Red. Koln: Walther Konig, 1998, first edition; number 200 of 250 copies (total edition 800), numbered and signed in ink by Richard Tuttle; 8.25 x 8 in.; 12 leaves with 24 images in offset lithography. Cloth with a pasted cutout illustration, as issued; a fine copy of this artist's book. Tuttle's text is incorporated into his images and in order to read the text, the book has to be turned in circles.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$300
 

(Utrillo, Maurice: 1883-1955) Vertex, Jean. Le Village inspiree. Lithographs by Maurice UTRILLO. The deluxe edition. Paris: L'Auteur, 1950, first edition, number 57 of 65 deluxe impressions on Arches paper, from the total edition of 490. The complete book with the text in French by Jean Vertex and 21 full-page plates by various artists, printed to one side, and several in-texte reproductions of drawings by Lucie Valore (Utrillo's wife). The 21 plates include 12 gouaches by Maurice Utrillo, painted in bright colors by Daniel Jacomet, signed in the plate by Utrillo + the extra suite of 12 monochrome plates by Utrillo + pochoir painted plates by Lucie Valore, Max Jacob, Chas-Laborde and Jules Pascin. 224 loose leaves, in publisher's original wrappers, chemise and folding box; overall size is 16.25 x 12.25 x 3 in. (41 x 31 x 8 cm). Minor discoloration and a few very minor fox marks in the margins of some pages (color plates not affected), box age-toned, but overall in very good condition. References: Monod 11165.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$15000
 

(Valmier, Georges: 1885-1937; Art Deco Pochoir). (Art Deco pochoir) Georges VALMIER. Collection Decors et Couleurs: Album No. 1. Paris: Editions Albert Lévy, circa 1930, first edition, the complete set of 20 loose plates on carton stock, painted in brilliant pochoir colors, from the edition of 100, the full sheets, the colors fresh, plates 4, 6 and 8 with minor printing creases in the margins, otherwise in unusually clean and fresh condition, within the original grey card boards, with the title pochoir design in yellow, red, black and white printed on the front, in very good condition, overall size 18 x 14 in. (46 x 36 cm). No text, as issued.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$6950
 

(Van Dongen, Kees: 1877-1968) Margueritte, Victor. La Garçonne (Garconne). With pochoir plates by Kees Van DONGEN. Paris: E. Flammarion Editeur, 1925, 1st Van Dongen edition, one of 636 copies, numbered from 115 to 750, from a total edition of 778, printed on Arches à la forme paper. The complete book with the novel by Victor Margueritte and 28 full-page pochoir-painted plates by Kees Van Dongen. About 10 x 8 in. (25 x 20 cm); 387 pages, text in French; bound in 1/2 brown morocco; 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations on the spine; top edge gilt; the original wrappers with an additional pochoir plate on the front cover preserved and bound-in. A handsome livre d'artiste in excellent condition, no foxing. References: Monod 7765; Juffermans JB4. Victor Margueritte (1866-1942) caused a public scandal with his novel La Garçonne (1922). This erotic novel was considered so shocking, it caused the author to lose his Légion d'honneur.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3500
 

(Van Dongen, Kees: 1877-1968) Voltaire, François Marie Arouet. La Princesse de Babylon. Lithographs by Kees Van DONGEN. Paris: Scripta et Picta, 1948, 1st Van Dongen edition, from a total edition of 198 on Lana wove paper, this is number 131 of 186 copies. The novel by Voltaire is here illustrated with 49 original color lithographs and 22 lettrines by Kees Van Dongen, some or all pochoir-painted; text in French; 14 x 10 in. (35 x 25 cm), 123 leaves, all loose in publisher's wrappers, boards chemise and slipcase; the latter two with very minor fading; internally clean, colors bright, no foxing, the title page with minor offsetting from the color frontispiece (as usual); overall a fine copy of this handsome livre d'artiste. References: Monod 11438; Juffermans JB12. Provenance: 1) Christie's (Paris).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$5500
 

(Van Dongen, Kees: 1877-1968) Charles Baudelaire, preface by Jean-Paul Sartre. Les Fleurs du Mal. With etchings by Kees Van DONGEN. Deluxe Issue with Suite. Paris-Bievres: Pierre de Tartas, 1967, first Van Dongen edition, number 58 of 80 deluxe exemplars on Arches wove (total edition 270 including the proofs), signed in pencil on the justification page by Kees Van Dongen and publisher Pierre de Tartas. The complete book with Baudelaire's Les Fleurs du Mal poems and 15 original etchings by Kees Van Dongen. These include: 1 magnificent full-page etching in tones of grey and black + 4 hors-texte and 5 in-texte etchings with hand-coloring + 5 in-texte b&w etchings. This exemplar comes with an additional wrapper folder containing the extra suite of the 5 hors-texte etchings, 4 of them in colors. About 130 pp., loose sheets in publisher's wrappers and burgundy linen solander box; overall size 16 x 12 in (38 x 29 cm); in excellent condition, no tears or foxing. References: Juffermans JB24; Monod 1123. This livre d'artiste is overly scarce, apparently many copies were broken up for the exceptional images of colored female nudes, much more so for the deluxe issues with the extra suite.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$7500
 

(Vertes, Marcel: 1895-1961) Hesse, Raymond. L'Age d'Or. With original color lithographs by Marcel VERTES. Paris: Les Éditions de la Roseraie, 1926, first edition, copy 214 of 200 copies (total edition 270) with 11 original hors-texte color lithographs by Marcel Vertès, printed on Arches paper. 11.5 x 8.5 in., 82 pages in French. Reference: Monod 6016. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$600
 

(Verve 3: Chagall, Klee, Miro). VERVE 3 (lithographs by Chagall, Klee, Miro, Rattner). Paris, 1938, true first edition, folio, 132 pages, text in French. Contains 3 color lithographs, one each by Chagall, Klee and Rattner + a lithograph enhanced with bright pochoir colors by Joan Miró (Dupin 1310) + 6 lithographed Indian miniatures and a number of heliogravure plates. A superb copy in the original wrappers designed by Pierre Bonnard (terrasse 52) and publisher's ill'd box (repaired).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$800
 

(Verve). VERVE 4. Paris, 1938, true first edition, folio, 140 pages, text in French, 1 color lithograph and 2 linocuts by Henri Matisse (Duthuit 67, 721 & 722), 7 color lithographs after André Derain, 1 color lithograph by Rouault (Chapon page 234) and 8 lithographic plates reproducing illuminations from a 14th century manuscript, all printed by Mourlot. In addition, there are a number of color and b&w heliogravure plates and circa 30 pages of photographic plates, including a series of 8 full page plates by Bill Brandt ”Gustave Doré's London Rediscovered”. Text contributions by Valery, Reverdy, Vollard, Henri Michaux, Sartre and Federico Garcia Lorca among others. An unusually clean and fine copy in the original wrappers.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(Verve). VERVE 9. Les Fouquet de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, 1943, folio, illustrated with 13 color hand-mounted heliogravure plates after Medieval manuscript illuminations. A very clean copy in the original carton boards and dust jacket; except for a short tear and very minor edge fraying to the dj, a fine copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$100
 

(Verve) Sabartes, J. & Picasso, Pablo. VERVE 19/20. Couleur de (Pablo) PICASSO. Paris, 1948, true first edition, folio, 80 pages, short text in French, illustrated with color and b&w plates after Pablo Picasso, many hand-mounted; boards, dust jacket, a clean, crisp copy, no defects. Cramer p.411.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$350
 

(Verve). VERVE 23. Le Livre du Coeur d'Amour Epris du Roi René. Paris, 1948, true first edition, folio, short text, illustrated with 16 mounted heliogravures in gilt-heightened pochoir colors after Medieval manuscript illuminations; boards in dust jacket, a clean, crisp copy, almost as new. The front panel of the dust jacket is a color lithograph by Henri Matisse (Duthuit 110).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$250
 

(Verve Bible set; Chagall, Marc) Wahl, Jean. Marc CHAGALL. 2 volumes: Verve 33/34 The Illustrations for the Bible and Verve 37/38 Dessins pour la Bible. NY / Paris, 1956 & 1960, first American and first French editions of Verve 33/34 and Verve 37/38 respectively, with 78 original lithographs by Chagall (Mourlot 117-146 & 230-277), 43 of which are in colors (including the covers), printed by Mourlot. Additionally illustrated with nearly 200 heliogravure plates. About 14 x 11 in., English text in Verve 33/34 and French text in Verve 37/38. Verve 33/34 with possibly repaired front hinge, otherwise both volumes are in excellent condition. Cramer 25 and 42.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$11500
 

(Verve; Matisse, Henri) Reverdy, Pierre, & Duthuit, Georges. VERVE 35/36. The Last Works of Matisse 1950-1954 (Dernieres Oeuvres de MATISSE). NY: Harcourt, 1958, first American edition with text in English, 14 x 10.5 in., 186 pages, numerous photogravures and 40 color lithographs after collages by Henri Matisse printed by Mourlot from as many as 15-20 impressions for each litho. In publisher's decorative boards; aside from very slight imperfections at lower edge, in overall excellent condition, thus quite rare. References: Freitag 6231; Duthuit 139.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2900
 

(Verve; Matisse, Henri) Reverdy, Pierre, & Duthuit, Georges. VERVE 35/36. Dernieres Oeuvres de MATISSE 1950-1954 (The Last Works of Matisse). Paris: Verve, 1958, true first edition, 14 x 10.5 in., 186 pages, short text in French, numerous photogravures and 40 color lithographs after collages by Henri Matisse, printed by Mourlot from as many as 15-20 impressions. In publisher's boards binding; a superb copy, tight, fresh and bright. Freitag 6231. Duthuit 139.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2900
 

(Verve; Chagall, Marc) Bachelard, Gaston (intro). VERVE 37/38. Marc CHAGALL: Dessins pour La Bible (Drawings for the Bible). Paris: Revue Verve, 1960, true first edition with text in French, 14 x 11 in., illustrated with 48 original lithographs by Marc Chagall, including 24 full page color lithographs + the covers; all printed by Mourlot, with numerous heliogravure plates. Original pictorial cloth, issued without a dust jacket, an excellent copy. References: Sorlier 75; Mourlot 230-277; Cramer 42.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$5500
 

(La Vie Artistique; Renoir, Pierre-Auguste: 1841-1919) Geffroy, Gustave. (Impressionism) La Vie Artistique, Troisième série. With etching by Pierre-Auguste RENOIR. Paris, 1894, first edition, with the original drypoint etching by Auguste Renoir ”Le Chapeau Epingle” (Delteil 8), signed in the plate (true first edition of the etching); about 400 pp, text in French; sewn in the original wrappers; 7 x 4.5 in. (18 x 11 cm). ”La Vie Artistique” was one of the most influential of the late-nineteenth century art periodicals. Gustave Geffroy, the founding member of the Academie Goncourt, was one of the greatest supporters of the Impressionists. $3750
 

(Villa, Georges: 1883-1965) Corneille, La Fontaine, Dorat, et al. Preface by Roland Dorgelès. Mille Baisers Donnés, Pris... et Rendus. Lithographies originales de Georges VILLA. Paris: Editions Maurice Ponsot, 1951, first edition thus; number A.89 of 300 copies, (total edition 350) on BFK Rives paper. Poems by various authors illustrated with 32 original b&w lithographs by Georges Villa; 170 pages, in French. This unique copy with 3 original drawings: one is a small watercolor on the half-title page with 6 signed inscriptions to French poet Albert Couvrier by Villa and other contributors, all on the same page; the 2nd is a full-page watercolor pasted on the left edge to a blank leaf and the 3rd is a full-page pencil drawing enhanced with red crayon by Villa, inscribed to the same person in pencil, inserted loose. In a handsome binding by E. Hotat & Fils, dark-blue background with a mosaic design of onlaid ”kisses” in red. With very handsome double end-leaves, top edge gilt, the binding is signed. Book size 13 x 10.5 inches (33 x 26 cm), 327 pages, text in French; housed in a matching slipcase; the latter with insignificant rubbing at edges, otherwise as new. Reference: Monod 8152. Georges Villa is most famous for his beautiful posters of the 1920s through 1950s.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1100
 

(Villon, Jacques; 1875-1963) Ganzo, Robert. Oeuvre Poétique. Etchings by Jacques VILLON (with drawing & two suites). Paris: Marcel Sautier, 1957, first edition. This is number 2 of 10 deluxe impressions on Japon Impérial (total edition 185), illustrated with 8 unsigned hors-texte original etchings by Jacques Villon (2 in colors). Signed by the artist and author on the justification page. In addition, this exemplar includes: 1) an extra suite of the 8 etchings (2 in colors); 2) an extra suite on Japon, with the 8 etchings in sanguine; 3) the original copper plate and the extra etching pulled from this plate; 4) an original China-ink drawing, signed by Villon. Also signed and inscribed by Villon in pencil to Candide Oliva on the half-title page. 136 pages, text in French, all leaves loose, as issued, in publisher's wrappers, linen covered chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 11.5 x 8 in; the slipcase with very insignificant imperfections, otherwise in new condition. An important livre d'artiste by Villon, extremely rare in this edition. References: G. & P. App. 11-18; Monod 5115. Exhibitions: Galerie Charpentier (Paris) 1961, no. 215; Boston Museum of Fine Arts, 1964, no. 132.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3950
 

(Vlaminck, Maurice de: 1876-1958). En Noir et en Couleurs. Lithographs by Maurice de VLAMINCK. Paris: Aux Dépens d'un Amateur, 1962, first edition, one of 75 deluxe examples (total edition 298), printed on grand velin d'Arches. The complete book, containing text and poems by Maurice de Vlaminck, illustrated with 33 original lithographs, of which 5 are in colors (4 hors-texte, 3 of them double-page) + one hors-texte in bistre (front cover) + 10 large b&w lithos with text + 1 full-page original lithograph as frontispiece (a self-portrait) + 19 smaller woodcuts in-texte. In addition, this copy contains: 1) an extra suite of 11 hors-texte lithos; 2) an extra suite of the 5 hors-texte color lithos (not called for in the colophon); 3) an extra suite of 8 color proofs. 16 x 12 in. (40 x 30 cm), 100 pp. in French, loose leaves, as issued, in publisher's wrapper folder, boards chemise and linen over boards folding box; in excellent condition, no foxing or other defects. Monod 11350.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2800
 

(Vuillard, Edouard: 1868-1940) Giraudoux, Jean. Tombeau de Edouard VUILLARD. Paris: Pour les Amis de Vuillard (Daragnes), 1944, first edition, one of 150 copies (total edition) on Marais hand-made paper; text by Jean Giraudoux and 5 original etchings by Edouard Vuillard, including 4 hors-texte, of which one is signed in the plate. The following etchings are included: ”Van Rysselberghe” (R.-M. 61), ”Interieur au Canape ou Soir” (R.-M. 62); ”Le Square Vintimille” (R.-M. 64); ”Petites Etudes dans le Square” (R.-M. 65) and ”Le Square Vintimille” (R.-M. 66). Fourteen leaves bound in wrappers; 13 x 10 in. (32.5 x 25 cm); a superb copy, housed in a handsome clamshell box by Sylvia Alotta. References: Monod 5473; ”The Artist & The Book” 319; ”French Art of the Book” 177; Roger-Marx 61-62, 64-66. During his entire artistic life Vuillard only produced 7 etchings in total, 5 of them are in this book.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1600
 

(Vuillard, Edouard: 1868-1940). Edouard VUILLARD: Dix-Neuf Lithographies En Couleurs. Boston: Book and Art Shop, (1964), first edition thus, number 168 of 180 copies (total edition). Cloth over boards portfolio with a few loose leaves and 19 color lithographs after Edouard Vuillard, each in its own mat. Overall size 22 x 16 inches (56 x 41 cm). Mild fox marks on the portfolio case, otherwise in fine condition. Excellent frameable prints.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1500
 

(Vuillard, Edouard: 1868-1940) Salomon, Jacques. Edouard VUILLARD: Douze Pastels. Paris: Bibliotheque Des Arts, 1966, first edition, one of 25 hors-commerce copies (total edition 350). This complete portfolio includes a few loose leaves with text and 12 excellent pochoir-painted lithographs in bright colors by Daniel Jacomet after Edouard Vuillard, each initialed ”EV” in the plate and blind-stamped by the publisher; each in its own paper folder. Overall size 18.5 x 15.5 in. (46 x 39 cm). Excellent frameable prints in excellent condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1500
 

(Witkin, Joel-Peter) Blake, William. Songs of Innocence & Experience. Ill'd by Joel-Peter WITKIN. Deluxe Issue. MA: 21st, Publishers of Fine Art Photography, 2004, first Witkin edition, number 59 (LIX) of 75 deluxe copies (85 if to count the 10 artist's proofs that were not for sale) with a separate original platinum print (”Eve Knighting Daguerre”), signed in pencil by the artist, contained in a separate portfolio, and the book, numbered and signed by Joel-Peter Witkin, printed on Arches 100% cotton rag paper, 171 pages, the poems of William Blake here ill'd with 62 high quality monochrome plates. Hand-bound in cloth and contained in a handsomely designed folding box, overall size 15 x 14 inches; a new copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1400
 

Lievre, Edouard. Works of Art in the Collections of England. London: Holloway & Son, 1870, one of 100 large-paper copies with a list of subscribers. Elephant folio (22 x 15 in.) with 50 hors-texte etchings of objets d'art and antifacts, each with an accompanying leaf of description; the plates finely engraved by Felix Bracquemond, Coutry, Flameng, Greux, Le Rat, Lhermitte and others; this deluxe edition is printed on handmade paper. Bound in 1/4 morocco and cloth, gilt-lettered spine; scattered minor foxing or spotting, one plate with a little rubbing; bottom corners of covers with bumps, otherwise very good. $900
 

(Wunderlich, Paul: b.1927). Zwei Modelle Posieren auf Einem Gepardenfell. Lithograph by Paul WUNDERLICH. Lithograph in 5 colors on Rives BFK paper, 1974, signed and numbered 23/100, image circa 26 x 20 in. (65 x 50 cm), in excellent condition, handsomely and archivally framed. References: Riediger 484. $600
 

(Wunderlich, Paul: b.1927). Paul WUNDERLICH Lithographien I. Eine Mappe mit Drei Original-Lithographien in Farben zu dem Werkverzeichnis der Druckgraphic. Offenbach am Main: Edition Volker Huber, 1981, blue cloth portfolio with loose title/justification page in German and 3 original lithographs, each numbered as one of 1000 and signed in pencil by Paul Wunderlich. The lithos are titled ”Turkisches Bad”, ”Strassenszene” and ”Adam und Eva”, all printed on Rives wove paper; litho size 24 x 19.25 in. (60 x 48 cm); as new. References: Riediger nos. 669, 670 and 672. $950
 

(Wunderlich, Paul: b.1927). Paul WUNDERLICH Lithographien I-IV. Four portfolios. Offenbach am Main: Edition Volker Huber, 1981-83, four complete cloth portfolio cases, each with a loose title/justification page in German and 3 original lithographs, each numbered as one of 1000 and signed in pencil by Paul Wunderlich. The total number of lithographs is 12, eleven of which are in colors. The lithos are titled ”Turkisches Bad”, ”Strassenszene”, ”Adam und Eva”, ”Madame Recamier”, ”Torso mit Blume”, ”Paar mit Hund”, ”Dame mit Schwan”, ”Adam und Eva Nach Ingres”, ”Handschuch und Falke”, ”Jagdpoesie”, ”Nach Manet” and ”Paul Gut Getroffen”. All printed on Rives wove paper; each litho size 24 x 19.25 in. (60 x 48 cm); in excellent condition. References: Riediger nos. 667-675 for the first three portfolios; the fourth portfolio, published in 1983, did not make it into the Riediger cat. raisonne as it only covers the years 1948-1982. A couple of litho titles on the justification pages slightly defer from the titles recorded by Riediger, we chose to quote the former.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3900
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle. Chroniques du Jour. Issues 1-6 in 5 volumes. Paris and London. 1re Année, No 1 Mars 1938 - 2e Année, No 5/6 1939. Six complete pre-WWII issues in 5 softcover volumes, as issued (nos. 5 & 6 is a double issue in one volume). Issue 1 contains an original color lithograph by Pascin (”Le Chaperon Rouge”), with articles by Kandinsky, Le Corbusier, de Chirico, etc. Issue 2 has an original color lithograph ”Image Populaire Cinghalaise” by Kurt Seligmann and contributions by Miro, Man Ray, and Zadkine. Issue 3 contains 6 original woodcuts in color and black-and-white by Wassily Kandinsky, including 3 made for ”Klange.” Issue 4 is with 8 original engravings by Henri Matisse, Hans Arp, Giorgio de Chirico, Joan Miro, Henri Laurens, Jean Helion, Ossip Zadkine and Alberto Magnelli, and 2 color lithographs one each by Marcel Duchamp and Max Bill. Issues 5/6 with original lithograph by Max Ernst, original engraving by W. Power, Kandinsky wood-engraving in 2 colors and Gino Severini's ”Futurist” engraving. An unusually fine set in publisher's slipcase, without the common foxing. The legendary pre-WWII art periodical, the precursor to the XXe Siècle Nouvelle Serie that was published in 59 volumes. $6000
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 4 (Nouvelle Serie). Rapport sur l'Art Figuratif. Paris, 1954, first edition, large 4to, 80 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 full-page original color woodcuts by Hans Arp + 2 full-page original color lithographs, one each, by Victor Vasarely (”Projet pour une Tapisserie”) and Manessier + 2 full-page color lithographs after Henri Matisse (signed in the plate). Original wrappers with cover by Joan Miro. An excellent copy of this scarce early issue. Provenance: from the collection of Claude Venin, one of the Century Fox managers. $500
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 11. Les nouveaux rapports de l'art et de la nature (with lithographs by Braque, Ernst, Arp). Paris, 1958, first edition, large 4to, circa 100 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 original color lithographs, one each, by Georges Braque (signed in the plate) and Max Ernst; plus 3 original full-page color pochoir plates, one each, by Braque (signed in the plate), Bazaine (signed in the plate) and Hans Arp (”Chroniques”); plus a color lithograph after Bazaine. An exceptionally clean and bright copy in the original wrappers, no defects, thus very rare. $450
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 20. L'art, conscience du monde (with lithographs by Max Ernst, Manessier & Enrico Baj). Paris, 1962, first edition, text in French with an English translation at the end, large 4to, circa 150 pages, profusion of color and b&w illustrations, including full-page original color lithographs, one each by Max Ernst (”La Foret Bleu”, Spies-Leppien 89); Alfred Manessier and Enrico Baj. Close to fine in the original wrappers. $150
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 22 (with lithographs by Magritte, Brauner, Cesar). Paris, 1963, first edition, text in French, 12.5 x 9.5 in., over 100 pages with a profusion of color and b&w illustrations, including one full-page original color lithograph by each: Rene Magritte (signed in the plate), Victor Brauner and Cesar. A very good copy in the original wrappers with a Miro design. This issue is exceedingly scarce. $650
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 23 (with lithograph by Max Ernst). Paris, 1964, first edition, text in French, large 4to, over 100 pages, profusion of color and b&w illustrations, including one full-page original color lithograph by Max Ernst (Spies/Leppien 102c), created especially for this book (the cover). Very good or better in the lithographed wrappers. $65
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 25 (with lithograph by Maurice Esteve). Paris, 1965, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pages in French, well illustrated, including an original full-page color lithograph by Maurice Estève. Internally fine, spine with some imperfections, otherwise very good in glossy boards with front cover by Magritte. Reviews of works by Miro, Esteve, Duchamp, Barbara Hepworth, Appel, Tinguely, et al. This copy from the library of author and publisher Jan van der Marck, with his signature on the front endpaper. $95
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 30 (Marini, Esteve). Paris, 1968, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 original color lithographs, one each, by Marino Marini (double page) and Maurice Esteve. Glossy boards, a fine copy aside from a neatly repaired tear at the spine and slight creasing at lower corners.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$130
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 33 (Esteve, Capogrossi). Paris, 1969, first edition, large 4to, about 150 pages, profusely illustrated with color and b&w plates, text in French. Contains full-page original color lithographs by Maurice Esteve and Capogrossi. A very near-fine copy in glossy boards. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $125
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 37 (Alexander Calder, Zao Wou-ki, Agam, Magnelli). Paris, 1971, first edition, with 4 full-page original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, Yaacov Agam (triptych), Zao Wou-Ki, and Alberto Magnelli; large 4to, 182 pp, numerous color and b&w plates, text in French and English; a very close to fine copy in glossy boards, front cover by Calder. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $150
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 39 (Delaunay, Esteve). Paris, 1972, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 original full-page color lithographs, one each by Sonia Delaunay and Maurice Esteve (”Arizovert”, Prudhomme-Esteve/Moestrup 62). A very good copy in glossy boards. $100
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 41. U.S. Art II (Hartung, Indiana). Paris, 1973, first edition, with original lithographs by Hans Hartung and Robert Indiana (lacking), large 4to, numerous color and b&w plates, text in French and English, some pages got stack together after exposure to dampness, the Indiana litho is lacking, otherwise very good. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $35
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 43. Le Surrealisme II (Lapicque, Wifredo Lam, Salvador Dali, Herold). Paris, 1974, first edition, with full-page original color lithographs one each by Charles Lapicque, Wifredo Lam (”Canaima”, Tonneau-R. 7420), Jacque Herold and Salvador Dali (”Appareil et Main”, signed & dated in the plate). 12.5 x 9.75 in., circa 200 pages with numerous color and b&w ill's, text in French and English. A fine copy in glossy boards; the lithos are in perfect condition. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $375
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 45 (Man Ray; Matta). Paris, 1975, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pp. with original full-page color lithographs, one each, by Man Ray and Roberto Sebastian Matta + numerous color and b&w plates, text in French and English, fine in glossy boards. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $140
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 46 (Joan Miro). Special Issue: Japan. Paris, 1976, first edition, contains one original color lithograph by Joan Miro and numerous color and b&w illustrations, text in French and English. Most pages waterstained and damaged at one margin, otherwise very good in glossy boards. The Miro litho is in good condition. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $80
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 50 (Franco Gentilini). Paris: XXe Siècle, 1980, first edition, texts by Jouffroy, Moravia, Ungaretti, Cabanne, Mandiargues, Waldberg, et al; many color and b&w ill's after Baruchello, Cremonini, Manzu, Guttuso, Adami, Magnelli, Chirico, Jasper Johns, Soulages, Delvaux, and one beautiful original color lithograph by Franco Gentilini. Fine in publisher's boards. $125
 

HomeHome