Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Livres d'artistes, Prints, Ill'd Books

HomeHome

(Limited Editions Club) Hemingway, Ernest. Introduction by Sinclair Lewis. For Whom the Bell Tolls. With lithographs by Lynd WARD. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1942, one of 1500 numbered copies ill'd and signed by Lynd WARD; very slight printer's glue residue and very slight fading on spine, otherwise very crisp, unread book in slightly discolored crisp slipcase. Newman and Wiche 139. $350
 

(Limited Editions Club) Flaubert, Gustave. Bernard Lamotte. Crainquebille. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1949, number 410 of 1500 copies, ill'd by and signed by Bernard Lamotte on the colophon; some of the illustrations are enhanced with hand-coloring. The book is fine, with the original (a little chipped) glassine protector and sunned at edges slipcase. $50
 

(Limited Editions Club) Shakespeare, William. Fritz KREDEL. The Life of King Henry V. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1951, no. 91 of 1500 copies, ill'd with hand-mounted color plates by Fritz Kredel; not signed, as issued. Spine very slightly spotted, otherwise fine, in a near-fine, very slightly spotted and very slightly scuffed slipcase. $70
 

(Limited Editions Club) Jonson, Ben. Rene Ben SUSSAN. Volpone or The Fox. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1952, no. 91 of 1500 copies, signed by Rene Ben Sussan on the justification page and iIll'd with a number of superb original pochoir plates. Fine in fine slipcase. $60
 

(Limited Editions Club) Dreiser, Theodore. Reginald MARSH. An American Tragedy. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1954, first edition thus, one of 1500 numbered copies ill'd by Reginald Marsh, fine in slipcase, with the LEC letter. The artist died just before the book was published, thus not signed. $125
 

(Limited Editions Club) Dreiser, Theodore. Reginald MARSH. An American Tragedy (with letter signed by Dreiser). NY: Limited Editions Club, 1954, first edition thus, one of 1500 numbered copies ill'd by Reginald Marsh, fine in slipcase, with the LEC letter. The artist died just before the book was published, thus not signed. This copy comes with a full page autograph letter signed by Theodore Dreiser, dated 10 April, 1940, to Art Young, the American cartoonist and writer. $425
 

Turgenev, Ivan. The Torrents of Spring. Ill'd by Lajos Szalay. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1976, no. 1268 of 1600 copies, ill'd with color plates by Lajos Szalay, signed by Szalay on the justification page. An excellent copy in slipcase. $35
 

(LEC - Limited Editions Club) Ionesco, Eugene. Journeys of the Dead. Ill'd by Eugene Ionesco at the Limited Editions Club. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1987, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Eugene Ionesco, who ill'd the book with 4 original color lithographs. Hand-bound in traditional French paper wrappers stamped in red and black. Just a touch of soiling on the slipcase, otherwise a fine copy. $200
 

Leconte, Pierre) Balzac, Honoré de. Le Colonel Chabert. With lithographs by Pierre LECONTE. Paris, 1944, number 346 of 285 copies on hand-made vergé Neige de Rives (total edition 740), illustrated with 15 full page hand-colored lithographs by Pierre Laconte. Small 4to, 123 pages in French, loose in boards chemise and slipcase (a little rubbed). A fine, unopened copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$190
 

(Leger, Fernand, 1881-1955) Teriade, E. Fernand LEGER. Paris: Editions Cahiers d'Art, 1928, first edition, number 119 of 748 copies (total edition 800). The complete book with text by Teriade and 5 hors-texte plates painted with brilliant gouaches in pochoir, along with 88 full page excellent heliogravure plates; all printed on Holland paper (colophon states that only the first 52 deluxe copies should be on Holland); bound in 1/2 morocco and 1/2 marbled papers; top edge gilt; 4 leaves misbound, otherwise an excellent copy; 11 x 9.25 in (28 x 23 cm). Unusually clean and bright, with tissue guards for the plates; the gouache colors very fresh, unfaded and unscuffed (thus very scarce). Provenance: from the Grace & Edwin Hokin collection (pasted exlibris). $1600
 

(Leger, Fernand, 1881-1955) Cassou, Jean. Exposition Retrospective 1905-1949. With lithographs by Fernand LEGER. Paris: Musée National d'Art Moderne, 1949, first edition, 8.5 x 6.5 in.; about 40 pp., text in French, with very handsome illustrations, including 4 original full-page lithographs, 3 of which are brilliantly colored; printed by Mourlot after designs by Fernand Leger; plates with tissue guards; in the original wrappers, front cover is one of the lithos; a fine copy, no defects.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$575
 

(Leger, Fernand, 1881-1955) Stil, André. Levers de Rideau sur la Question du Bonheur. Lithographs by Fernand LEGER Paris: Les Editeurs Français Reunis, 1955, one of 1000 numbered copies, circa 12.5 x 10 inches, 60 pages, text in French, with 4 hors-texte full page lithographs + 2 lithographic covers after Fernand Leger drawings especially produced for this book. Slight edge creasing on covers and very minor chipping at the top of backstrip, otherwise this is a very near-fine copy in the original wrappers, contained in a handsome custom cloth folding box by Sylvia Alotta.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Leger, Fernand, 1881-1955) Aragon, Louis. Fernand LEGER: Mes Voyages. Paris: Français Réunis, 1960, first edition, one of 250 numbered copies (total edition 281) with 28 original lithographs by Fernand Leger, 10 in color (3 double-page), printed posthumously by Mourlot under Nadia Leger's supervision. Folio (15.5 x 11 inches), 220 pages, text in French by Aragon and Leger, loose leaves in lithographed paper portfolio, boards chemise and handsome custom slipcase; this copy is in excellent condition. References: Monod 7050; ”The Artist & The Book”, p.113.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2500
 

(Legrand, Louis: 1863-1951) Ramiro, Erastene. Louis LEGRAND, Peintre-Graveur: Catalogue de Son Oeuvre Gravé et Lithographié. Paris: Floury, 1896, first edition, one of 200 numbered copies on high quality wove paper (total edition 250); 11.25 x 7.5 in., 109 pp., text in French, ill'd with many in-texte heliogravure reproductions and 6 original etchings by Louis Legrand, printed in sanguine, each titled and signed in the plate by the artist. Bound in contemporary black buckram; the original wrappers bound-in; very clean and fresh, practically flawless. Not in Monod. Provenance: Christie's. First catalogue raisonne of Legrand's graphics.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$850
 

(Legrand, Louis: 1863-1951) Mauclair, Camille. Louis LEGRAND, Peintre et Graveur. Deluxe edition. Paris: Floury, 1910, first edition, number 21 of 100 deluxe copies, printed entirely on Japon; 10.5 x 8 in., 273 pp., text in French, ill'd with 22 (of 23) full-page plates by Louis Legrand, 16 of these in two states: black and bistre, including 3 original etchings + 3 original drypoints + 10 b&w heliogravures. In addition, there are 6 colored heliogravure plates + 144 heliogravure reproductions in-texte, all in single state; all printed on Japon paper. An unusually clean and fresh copy, lacking one plate. References: Monod 7060; G. Ray, ”Art of the French Illustrated Book”, pp.446-452. Carteret IV,29: ”Ouvrage trés interessant… car il donne tous les aspects de son talent”. Provenance: Christie's (NY). The original catalogue raisonne of Louis Legrand prints in its first edition (there also was a 1931 reprint).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

(Legrand, Louis: 1863-1951) Mauclair, Camille. Louis LEGRAND, Peintre et Graveur. Paris: Floury, 1910, first edition, 10.5 x 8 in., 273 pp., text in French, ill'd with 23 full-page plates by Louis Legrand, including 3 original etchings + 3 original drypoints + 12 b&w and 5 colored heliogravures + 144 heliogravure reproductions in-texte; all printed on fine wove paper. Bound in purple and black buckram; the original wrappers preserved and bound-in; an unusually clean and fresh copy. References: Monod 7060; G. Ray, ”Art of the French Illustrated Book”, p.446-452. Carteret IV,29: ”Ouvrage trés interessant… car il donne tous les aspects de son talent”. Provenance: Christie's (NY). The original catalogue raisonne of Louis Legrand prints in its first edition; there also was a 1931 reprint. $600
 

(Lepape, Georges: 1887-1971) Geraldy, Paul. L'Amour. Pochoirs by Georges LEPAPE. Paris: Editions Hachette / De L'Ile De France, 1945, 1st Lepape edition, one of 905 numbered copies on ”pur chiffon” paper, from a total edition of 3500 examples; text by Georges Geraldy is ill'd with 8 pochoir-painted plates in bright colors by Georges Lepape + a large number of small color woodcuts; 8 x 6.25 in., 132 pp., text in French; bound in a signed janseniste full mauve leather binding by H. Cauchetier, with 3/4 leather chemise and matching slipcase; top edge and lettering gilt; the original wrappers preserved; as new. Reference: Monod 5278.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$200
 

(Travel; Le Riche, Henri: 1868-?) Bonnard, Abel, intro. Henri Le Riche: Maroc 1932-1933. Carnet de voyage illustré de trente gravures originales en noir. Neuilly-Sur-Seine: Chez l'Auteur, 1933, first edition, number 350 of 975 copies (total edition 1000), short intro text in French, followed by 30 full-page original lithographs by Henri Le Riche, printed on Arches paper, each mounted inside a mat with a dye-cut window, all bound in half-parchment, fit in publisher's slipcase; the latter two with minor spotting, one mat with repaired tears at a window edge; otherwise in excellent condition; overall size 15.5 x 12 in. Carteret IV, p.239; Monod 7129; Benezit 8, p.639. Henri Le Riche (also known as Hirné) was a French sculptor, graphic artist, illustrator of books and mural artist. For his art work, he won a silver medal in 1922 and was made a Chevalier of the Legion d'Honneur. Represented in museums world wide.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2200
 

(Leroux, Auguste: 1871-1954) Goethe, Johann W. von. Werther. With etchings by Auguste LEROUX. Paris: Javal & Bourdeaux, 1928, first Leroux edition, one of 150 deluxe numbered copies (total edition 515). Goethe's text in French is illustrated with 16 full-page original hand-colored etchings by Auguste Leroux on blue Arches stock + an extra suite of the 16 etchings printed in sepia, engraved by Delzers & Feltesse, with their signatures, along with Leroux's, in the plate; all etchings with the original tissue guards. Very handsome Art Deco images in brilliant colors by Auguste Leroux. Overall size 12 x 10 in. (30 x 25 cm); 139 pages; loose leaves in the original wrapper folder, boards chemise and slipcase (repaired); internally, all pages and prints are in new condition. Monod 5537.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$395
 

(Lissitzky, El[ieser]: 1890-1941) Leering, Jean, preface. 1. Kestnermappe - Proun. With lithographs after El LISSITZKY. Rotterdam: Van Hezik-Fonds, 1992, first facsimile edition of 1000 copies, portfolio with one leaf of text and 6 lithographic leaves (5 in colors) after the original El Lissitzky portfolio published in Berlin in 1923 in the edition of 50 copies, most of the lithos and the lithographed colophon with printed Lissitzky signature. This edition produced in close collaboration with Lissitzky's heirs, with assistance from the Van Abbe Museum in Eindhoven and the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam. Loose leaves, contained in portfolio with a lithographic front panel; in new condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$700
 

(Tschaschnik, Ilja Grigorjewitsch: 1902-1929) Intro by Stephan von Wiese. Ilja TSCHASCHNIK. Köln: Galerie Bargera, no date (197?), first edition, number 136 of 150 copies (total edition). Portfolio with one leaf of text, justification page and 6 serigraphs (4 with pochoir colors) after gouaches and drawings by Ilja Tschaschnik, each print with artist's facsimile signature, all leaves loose, contained in wrapper folder; this magnificent production is in new condition. Overall size 26.5 x 19 in. (66 x 48 cm). Provenance: Venator, Cologne.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1000
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Coquiot, Gustave. Poupees de Paris, Bibelots De Luxe. Compositions et gravures originale de (Almery) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Librairie de la Collection des Dix, 1912, first Lobel-Riche edition, number 106 of 110 deluxe copies on Japon Imperial (total edition 300), with 40 original etchings (38 full-page) with titles on lower margins + additional suite of 40 etchings (all hors-texte) on Japon blanc à la forme, each with remarques. Many of the etchings signed in the plate. 13.25 x 9.75 in. (33 x 24 cm), 110 pp., text in French, in publisher's wrappers, boards chemise and slipcase; an excellent copy without faults. Great images of beautiful female nudes by Almery Lobel-Riche. Monod 3146.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3500
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Poe, Edgar A. Traduites par Charles Baudelaire. (Vermorel binding) Vingt Histoires Extraordinaires. Illustrées de 41 eaux-fortes originales de (Alméry) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Le Livre de Plantin, 1927, 1st Lobel-Riche edition; number 12 of 25 deluxe copies printed entirely on Japon Ancien paper (total edition 217), illustrated with 40 original etchings by Alméry Lobel-Riche (20 of them hors-texte) + etched frontispiece portrait of Edgar A. Poe + 20 in-texte etchings (beautiful colored ”lettrines”). In addition, this unique copy contains the following: 1) one suite with 21 proof etchings with remarques, including the Poe portrait, all printed on parchment, each of the 21 signed in pencil by Lobel-Riche; 2) one suite of 20 etchings on Japon in pochoir colors with remarques; 3) one suite with 21 etchings in blacks with remarques, on Japon; 4) one suite with 20 etchings in darker blacks with remarques, on Japon; 5) one suite of the proof ”lettrines” in black and gray; 6) one suite of the proof ”lettrines” in blacks with full-page remarques; 7) two original pencil drawings, signed by the artist; 8) one original copper plate from which one of the etchings was engraved. The total number of original etchings is 163, of which 143 are full-page, all signed in the plate, 21 on parchment signed in pencil. Text in French, 335 pages; in an outstanding signed binding by Vermorel (? - 1925); full dark brown Havana leather with plain external covers and 5 bands with gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt; on the inside of front cover a breath-taking mosaic design of onlaid multi-color leathers; similar design on the inside of the lower cover, framing the original copper plate in the middle; with very handsome double endleaves in front and back; original wrappers bound-in, housed in binder's slipcase; overall size 13.75 x 10.75 x 3.5 inches (34 x 27 x 8 cm). In excellent condition; the parchment plates with the normal yellowing, although very minor. References: Monod 9188; Carteret IV, 320.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$12500
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Louys, Pierre. La Maison de Danses. Pointes sèches de (Almery) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Pour le Compte des Auteurs, 1928, first Lobel-Riche edition, number one of 10 hors-commerce copies on Arches (total edition 250), printed for Alfred Pouzin. The novel by Paul Reboux is here ill'd with 35 original drypoint etchings by Alméry Lobel-Riche; 11.25 x 8 in. (29 x 20 cm), 284 pp. in French; all leaves loose in publisher's wrappers, contained in a handsome custom cloth folding box by Sylvia Alotta. A very good, clean copy, just a few leaves with fox marks. References: Monod 9509; Carteret IV, p.332.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$395
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Verlaine, Paul. Sagesse Amour. Etchings by Almery LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Rombaldi, 1936, number 1519 of 3000 copies on vergé de Voiron, illustrated with 5 full-page etched plates by Alméry Lobel-Riche. 20 x 16 cm, 298 pages in French, bound in half red morocco, top edge gilt, original wrappers and backstrip bound in. A very close to fine copy. References: Monod 11142; Bénézit 1976: ”dessinateur, graveur, illustrateur bien connu des bibliophiles”.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$175
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Louys, Pierre. Les Chansons de Bilitis. Etchings by Almery LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Rombaldi, 1937, number 19 of a small limited edition, printed on vergé de Voiron paper. The famous erotic novel by Pierre Louys is here ill'd with 5 full-page color etchings of beautiful nudes by Alméry Lobel-Riche; 8 x 6.25 inches, 174 pages in French; bound in red half morocco. A very close to fine copy. References: Volmer III,248; Bénézit 1976: ”dessinateur, graveur, illustrateur bien connu des bibliophiles”.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$225
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Verlaine, Paul. Parallelement. Pointes-seches du peintre-graveur (Almery) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: published by the artist, 1943, first Lobel-Riche edition, number 6 of 10 deluxe examples on Arches (total edition 230), signed on the justification page and again signed and inscribed in pencil to Georges Roy by Lobel-Riche on the 2nd blank leaf. Contains text by Paul Verlaine, an excellent full-page original drawing in red & black crayons signed by the artist and 119 drypoint etchings (printed on 115 plates, two of the suite plates have two etchings each) by Lobel-Riche. The 119 etchings include 41 that come with the text (4 of them hors-texte and 37 with text) and two suites each containing 39 hors-texte etchings (printed on 37 plates) with additional images as remarques (one suite on Japon and the other on Arches), all printed in black. According to PIASA expert and prominent French dealer Emmanuel LHermitte, all the deluxe copies were issued with 39 etchings on 37 plates in each suite. This copy does not include the ""cuivre"" (the copper plate), which is called for by the colophon. 106 loose leaves in publisher's folder, chemise and slipcase; overall size about 14 x 10.5 in. (34.5 x 26 cm). Most of the images with typical Lobel-Riche nudes, some plates with gay scenes of both genders. Monod 11119.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2200
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Louys, Pierre. Sanguines. Vingt Pointes sèches de (Almery) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Dominique Wapler, 1945, first Lobel-Riche edition, number 141 of 230 copies on Rives (total edition 325). The novel by Pierre Louys is here ill'd with 20 original drypoint etchings (9 hors-texte) by Alméry Lobel-Riche, printed by Manuel Robbe; 13 x 10 in. (34 x 25 cm), 140 pp. in French; all leaves loose in publisher's wrappers, housed in a cloth custom box by Sylvia Alotta; overall size 14 x 10.5 in. A very good, clean copy, no foxing. References: Monod 7444.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$600
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Salomon. Cantique des Cantiques. Pointes sèches du peintre et graveur (Almery) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Editions du Livre de Plantin, 1947, first Lobel-Riche edition, number 96 of 100 copies on Rives (total edition 200), numbered and initialed in ink by the artist on the justification page. The Song of Songs is here ill'd with 21 drypoint etchings (9 hors-texte) by Alméry Lobel-Riche, printed by Manuel Robbe; 13 x 10 in., about 70 pp. in French; all leaves loose in publisher's wrappers and handsome cloth folding box by Ann Repp. A very good copy, no foxing. References: Monod 2188; Bénézit 1976: ”dessinateur, graveur, illustrateur bien connu des bibliophiles”.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1300
 

(Lobel-Riche, Alméry: 1877-1950) Billy, André. Visions de Danse. Trente compositions dessinées et gravées à la pointe sèche par le peintre et graveur (Almery) LOBEL-RICHE. Paris: Chez l'Artiste, 1949, first edition, one of 110 copies on Rives paper (total edition 210). The complete book with text by André Billy and 30 drypoint etchings (20 hors-texte) by Alméry Lobel-Riche, all signed in the plate. About 100 pp. in French; loose leaves in publisher's wrappers, boards chemise and slipcase. The latter with minor imperfections, otherwise an excellent copy. References: Monod 1571; Benezit 1976: ”dessinateur, graveur, illustrateur bien connu des bibliophiles”. Beautiful images of dancing nudes, both female and male.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$995
 

(Lunois, Alexandre: 1863-1916) Remusat, Paul de. Un Cas de Jalousie. Lithographs by Alexandre LUNOIS. Paris: L. Conquet, 1896, first edition, number 48 of 60 copies on Japon Imperial (total edition 200), initialed by the publisher in ink. The short novel by Paul de Remusat is illustrated with 19 original lithographs in black by Alexandre Lunois and a second suite of the lithos on Japon, each hors-texte. Although not called for, this copy also includes proofs of three lithographs not usually included in the book, bringing the total to 41 original lithographs. 10 x 6.5 in., 88 pp, text in French. This unique copy is handsomely bound in a contemporary signed binding by Charles Lanoe. Spine gilt with onlays; top edge gilt; original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Just a few scattered fox marks, otherwise this is a fine, bright copy. References: Monod 9597. $800
 

(Lurcat, Lurçat, Jean: 1892-1966) Soupault, Philippe. Corps Perdu. With lithographs by Jean LURCAT(Lurçat). Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1926, first edition, one of 35 copies from the tirage de tête, printed on Japon Imperial paper, illustrated with 17 full-page lithographs after drawings by Jean Lurçat (Lurcat) and 2 excellent original hors-texte drypoint etchings. Each of the lithographs and each of the etchings come in two additional states, printed on different papers (6 etchings in total); these b&w etchings by Lurçat are from his very early Surrealist period and are very handsome. 7.75 x 5.75 in., 109 pages, tissue guards for the plates; text in French, bound in the original wrappers, in fine condition, except the backstrip and cover margins are sun-tanned. Monod 10380.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$750
 

(Lurcat, Lurçat, Jean: 1892-1966) Richaud, André de. La Creation du Monde. With lithographs by Jean LURCAT (Lurçat). Paris: Les Exemplaires, 1949, first edition with these ill's, number 72 of 99 copies (total edition, none produced for sale), printed on Arches à la forme, signed by the publisher on the justification page; illustrated with 56 original color lithographs printed by Mourlot after original gouaches by Lurçat (Lurcat) (one signed in the plate); all incorporated in the text. Circa 14 x 9.5 inches, 105 pages, text in French, loose sheets, as issued, in a wrapper portfolio, pictorial boards chemise and matching slipcase, in fine condition. References: Monod 9703.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$785
 

(Magritte, René, 1898-1967) Essays by R. Hammacher, M. Butor, et al. Compiled by Ronnie Van de Velde. Rene MAGRITTE: The Blue Box. Paris / Antwerp: Ludion / Ronnie Van de Velde, 2003, 1st edition, one of 950 numbered copies, overall size about 15 x 13 x 3.5 inches. The Blue Box is produced as a very handsome box, complete with leather-bound spine and bas-relief frontispiece that plays the painting-of-a window-within-a-window trick, ”Trompe-l'oeil”, under plexiglas (”La Lunette d'Approche”). Inside the box is a hardcover book, which accompanied a major exhibition, 304 pp., 260 ill's, 190 in color, text in English; + 3 separate portfolios. The first contains 3 original etchings by Rene Magritte, each numbered, signed in the plate and blind-stamped by the Magritte estate; next is ”The Eternally Obvious”, a full-size reproduction of a nude woman split into 5 separate parts, each printed on canvas; and last are eight reproductions each of the gouaches ”The Pig's Beer” and ”Horse Preserve”, printed on adhesive paper and meant to be stuck on bottles just like the originals were. Also included is a folder with the justification page. The box, which is done in the form of a book, is housed in a leather-trimmed slipcase; in new condition. $750
 

(Manet, Edouard: 1832-1883) Duret, Theodore. Edouard Manet: Sein Leben und Seine Kunst. Berlin: Cassirer, 1910, first edition, the complete book with text by Duret in German and 2 original etchings by Edouard Manet: ”Berthe Morisot” (Harris 75; Melot M.61; Guerin 59 II) and ”Baudelaire de Profilen Chapeau” (Harris 21; Guerin 30; Melot M.54) + original color woodcut ”Olympia” by Prunaire after Manet (Harris 89; Guerin 87), printed in sepia. 319 pp., 11 x 9 inches. Binding with very minor imperfections, otherwise an excellent copy in publisher's green cloth with gilt on top edge, front cover and spine.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1600
 

(Manet, Edouard: 1832-1883) Waldmann, Emil. Edouard MANET. The deluxe issue with two etchings & woodcut. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1923, first edition, the deluxe issue, 134 pp., text in German. Includes numerous plates and ill's, including 2 original etchings by Edouard Manet: ”Berthe Morisot” (Guerin 59 II; Melot M.61) and ”Baudelaire de Profilen Chapeau” (2nd [final] State with the monogram ”EM” in the plate; Guerin 31; Melot M.54) + original color woodcut ”Olympia” by Prunaire after Manet (Guerin 87), printed in sepia. 10.5 x 8.5 in., in the original 1/2 vellum covers, the very rare dust jacket and even rarer original slipcase. Internally almost as new, the dust jacket with minor imperfections. $1500
 

(Man Ray: 1890-1976) Bourgeade, Pierre. Bonsoir, MAN RAY. Deluxe edition. Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1972, first edition, number 119 of 150 deluxe copies. The French texts by Pierre Bourgeade and Man Ray are illustrated with a loose full-page original gravure by Man Ray, numbered and signed by the artist in pencil, printed on Arches. A fine copy in the original wrappers, 21 x 13.5 cm. Laid in is a Man Ray restaurant menu.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$750
 

(Manzu, Giacomo: 1908-1991) Esiodo. Con un Saggio di S. Quasimodo. Giacomo MANZU. Le Opere E I Giorni. Roma: Edizioni Dell'Elefante, 1966, first edition, large folio (22 x 15 inches; 55 x 37 cm), 99 pages in Italian, copy 149 of 999 on Fabriano paper with 10 full-page lithographs after Manzú's drawings. Morocco spine and covers made of wooden panels; as new. Unusual, beautiful and rare.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Manzu, Giacomo: 1908-1991) Ephesius, Xenophon. Giacomo MANZU. Die Waffen des Eros. Frankfurt / Berlin: Propyläen, 1968, first edition, number 57 of 100 deluxe copies signed by Manzú, with 13 erotic lithographs after artist's charcoal drawings; folio, text in German, 122 pages, bound in full blue morocco with a gilt design on the front cover and spine; as new.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Marquet, Albert, 1875-1947). L'Academie des Dames. Vingt Attitudes par Albert MARQUET. New York (but actually Paris): privately printed, no date (1925), 1st edition, number 324 of 325 copies on Arches (total edition), complete portfolio with title, justification page and poem by Paul Verlaine, ill'd by Albert Marquet with 20 loose hors-texte original lithographs in black, of lesbian love making, each litho initialed in the plate by the artist, contained in the original portfolio case; overall size 13.5 x 10 in. (34 x 25 cm). Title sheet browned, a few lithos with minor fox marks, but overall a good copy of this early book mischievously ill'd by Marquet.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1200
 

(Marquet, Albert, 1875-1947) Marty, Marcelle. Moussa, Le Petit Noir. With drawing and lithographs by Albert MARQUET. Paris: Collections Des Arts / Editions Crès & Cie, 1925, first edition. Of the total edition of 325 copies, this example is number 3 of 5 on Japon Imperial paper, with text in French by Marcelle Marty, illustrated by Albert Marquet with: 1) one hors-texte original ink drawing, signed by the artist; 2) 22 b&w lithographic illustrations after drawings by Marquet, some full-page and signed in the plate, one image repeated; 3) 5 lithographic plates after Marquet, hand-colored by Jean Saudé, 4 of these full-page; 4) extra suite of 4 hand-colored plates; 5) extra suite of the 21 reproduction drawings, all hors-texte, on Japon Nacré; 6) extra suite of the 21 on China paper. In a Master binding by Charles Meunier (1865-1940), signed and dated 1926 by the great binder. A janseniste design of full blue morocco with engraving in black; spine with 4 raised bands and gilt lettering; doublures with an outstanding design of guilt filets and decorative silk; all edges gilt; the original wrappers and backstrip preserved and bound in; fit in matching slipcase; overall size 10.5 x 8 in. (262 x 200 mm), 94 pages; spine very gently faded into bluish-green, otherwise in new condition. References: Monod 7810; Skira 234; Mahé II-827.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3500
 

(Masereel, Frans: 1889-1972) Hugo, Victor. Notre-Dame de Paris. With woodcuts by Frans MASEREEL. NY / Paris: Limited Editions Club, 1930, first edition with these ill's, one of 1500 copies numbered and signed by Frans Masereel; printed on velin d'Arches, 10 x 8 inches, text in English; 310 + 376 pp., illustrated with 11 full-page and 11 small woodcuts by the artist. This copy is bound in the original wrappers with modern glassine protectors, no slipcase. Backstrips with very minor creasing, as usual; tiny stain on top edge of volume one; inside very clean and bright, no foxing; overall a close to fine copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$200
 

(Masereel, Frans: 1889-1972) Foldes, Jolan. La Rue du Chat-Qui-Pêche. Woodcuts by Frans MASEREEL. Gent: Snoeck-Ducaju & Fils, 1947, first edition, one of 1000 copies, signed by Frans Masereel, Jolan Foldes and the publisher in pen on the justification page; illustrated with 10 full-page and 26 half-page original color woodcuts; 12 x 8.5 x 2.5 inches (30 x 21 x 7 cm), 349 pages, printed on wove La Hulpe watermarked paper; loose sheets in wrapper folder, boards chemise and slipcase; the latter with a couple of minor imperfections, but overall an excellent copy. References: Monod 4773; Ritter no.68.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$400
 

(Masjutin, Wassily Nikolayevich: 1884-1955) Pushkin (Puschkin), Alexander. Ruslan und Ludmila. Woodcuts by Wassilij (Wassily) MASJUTIN. Munich: Orchis Verlag, 1922, first Masjutin edition, Alexander Pushkin's poem (in German) is here illustrated with red border decorations on each leaf and 9 original full-page woodcuts by Wassilij Masjutin, brightly colored with pochoir by R. Muller; 67 text leaves; 13.5 x 10 in. (34 x 25 cm); bound in boards with an original pochoir on the front panel; in very good condition. References: Oestmann 17b.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1200
 

(Masson, André; 1896-1986) Leiris, Michel. Andre MASSON. Simulacre. Poèmes et lithographies. Paris, 1925, first edition, number 52 of 90 exemplars on vergé d’Arches paper, from the total edition of 112, signed in pen by André Masson and Michel Leiris on the justification page; The complete book with poems by Leiris and 7 original lithographs by Masson (including 1 on front cover). 18 pp, sewn in the original wrappers, 9.5 x 7.5 in (25 x 19 cm). Housed in a handsome solander box by Ann Repp. A superb copy in the original glassine of Masson's 2nd illustrated book, and the first to include his lithographs. Saphire / Cramer 2: “Simulacre“ was Leiris' first book of poetry, published by Masson’s dealer Kahnweiler ... “Simulacre“ was long rumored to have been a jointly “automatic“ work by both poet and painter, epitomizing a surrealist ideal, with both Masson and Leiris sharing mutual subconscious impulses. While undoubtedly there was some of that element present between two close friends, and while some poems and illustrations were achieved while the two were in the same room, Leiris stated that it was often more conventional - he wrote his poems, and Masson made his automatic lithographs separately. A proof of this lies in Masson’s habit of making preparatory drawings for his prints, at least two of which exist for “Simulacre“. Other references: Saphire: ""André Masson, The Complete Graphic Work"" 5-11; Rubin/Lanchner III.77; Hugues 18; Pompidou Kahnweiler p. 184; Gershman p. 27; The Artist & the Book 191; Manet to Hockney 74; Chapon p. 285; Skira 236; Rauch 130; Wheeler p. 107; Winterthur 117; Reynolds p. 59; Hubert p. 34ff.; Andel 13.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$5000
 

(Mataré, Ewald: 1887-1965) Peters, Heinz. Ewald MATARE: Das Graphische Werk. 2 volumes (complete with the 3 woodcuts and record). Koln: Verlag Christoph Czwiklitzer, 1957-1958, first edition, 8 x 8 in., 322 + 194 pages, text in German, 489 illustrations, including 3 full-page original color woodcuts; cloth in dust jackets; a fine set with the 45 rpm record laid in. The catalogue raisonné of prints by the German Expressionist Ewald Mataré. References: Peters 325-326; Freitag 6186. This is a rare complete copy, most copies lack the original woodcuts and the record. $750
 

(Matisse, Henri: 1869-1954). Mlle. M. M. (D.84). Etching by Henri MATISSE. Paris, 1920, original etching by Henri Matisse (portrait of artist's daughter), one of 1000 examples (total edition 1002), signed in ink, printed on Chine Français (Appliqué) tinted paper; published as frontispiece in ”Cinquante Dessins”; image 5.75 x 4 inches (14 x 10 cm), sheet 12 x 8,25 in. (30.5 x 21 cm), including the full margins with two deckled edges. Faint mat darkening on margins (not visible under the mat), otherwise an excellent impression in a very handsome massive gold leaf frame; overall size 22 x 21 in. References: Duthuit ”Oeuvre Gravé” 84; Duthuit ”Ouvrages Illustré” 2; Monod 7846.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$7500
 

(Matisse, Henri: 1869-1954) Vildrac, Charles (preface). Cinquante Dessins par Henri MATISSE. Paris, 1920, first edition, one of 1000 numbered copies with an original hors-texte etching ”Mlle. M. M.” (portrait of artist's daughter), hand-signed by Henri Matisse in ink, printed on Chine-appliqué. Short intro in French and 50 additional heliogravure hors-texte plates with imprinted tissue guards, all printed recto, hors-texte, on Hollande handmade paper; 12 x 8.5 inches (310 x 215 mm); sewn in publisher's wrappers. A superb copy. References: Duthuit 2; Monod 7846. Provenance: Artcurial (Paris). $7500
 

(Matisse, Henri: 1869-1954) Mallarmé, Stephane. Poesies. With etchings by Henri MATISSE. Lausanne: Albert Skira, 1932, first Matisse edition, number 101 of 125 exemplars on Velin d'Arches (total edition 145), signed in pencil by the artist on the justification page. The complete book with poems by Stephane Mallarmé and 29 original etchings (23 hors-texte) by Henri Matisse. About 160 pp, bound in an outstanding radial binding signed by Paul Bonet, with an exceptional Matisse-like mosaic design of multi-color leathers. All edges gilt, original wrappers and backstrip preserved, contained in binder's chemise and slipcase; 13.5 x 10.5 in (34 x 26 cm). In excellent condition. This exemplar is enhanced with laid-in loose two etchings with remarques, which came from the suite that accompanied the first 30 copies. References: Duthuit 5; Monod 7679; Skira 256; Rauch 168; ”From Manet…"" 95; ”The Artist & The Book in France” p.338; Museum of Modern Art 142; Stern 74; Barr ”Matisse” pp.245-246, 560; The Logan Collection 101. ”The Artist & The Book"" 196: ”In etching these delicate lines, the artist used with considerable force a blunt sapphire point needle, which raised ridges in the copper and required very careful inking and wiping to retain the clarity of line. The maquette for the Mallarmé with many preliminary drawings, is in the Cone collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art”. Matisse worked for 2 years, producing some 60 etchings for poems by Mallarme, of which he chose 29 to be published. Matisse engraved the etchings in Nice, and then had them printed in Paris by the master-printer Roger Lacouriere, under the supervision of Marguerite Duthuit, Matisse's daughter. First ”grand book” by Matisse and second livre de peintre by Skira. The binding is recorded in Paul Bonet's ”Carnets” under the no. 917. Bonet describes it as his fourth binding for this title ”ici la forme matissiene et des jeux de filets bonolistes”. Provenance for this book: from the legendary collection of Alexandre Loewy and Sotheby's. $80000
 

(Matisse, Henri: 1869-1954) Joyce, James. Ulysses. Etchings by Henri MATISSE. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1935, first Matisse edition, one of 1500 numbered copies signed in pencil by Henri Matisse on the justification page. Illustrated with 6 hors-texte original soft-ground etchings (Duthuit 235-240), printed in black, + 20 photo-lithographic plates of drawings on yellow and blue paper. 11.5 x 9 inches, 420 pages. Internally bright, no foxing; the front endpapers have been professionally renewed; the gilt lettering still bright; in a facsimile slipcase (looks exactly as the original slipcase). ”One of the very few American livres de peintres issued before World War II. The preparatory drawings reproduced with the soft-ground etchings (Matisse's only use of this medium) record the evolution of the figures from vigorous sketches to closely knit, if less spontaneous, compositions” - ”The Artist & The Book” 197. Other references: Duthuit no. 6; Skira 257; American Livre de Peintre 32; Slocum & Cahoon A22. From a Sotheby's catalogue: ”The text of this edition of Ulysses has recently gained added prominence in the so-called ”Joyce Wars” being cited as an important ”approved” edition published in Joyce's lifetime allegedly ignored or downplayed in the establishing of a corrected text”. And Christie's (London): ”The text of the present edition is taken from the second impression of the Odyssey Press edition published in Hamburg in 1933, which was revised by Stuart Gilbert, and Slocum and Cahoon wrote in 1953, 'is therefore the most accurate text [...] that has been published in the United States'. The American editions that preceded it were the pirated -- and corrupt -- 'ninth' edition published by Samuel and Max Roth in 1929, and the first authorized American edition (published by Random House in 1934) which was based on Roth's piracy and added some fresh errors. The present edition (which precedes by one year the first edition printed in England) was therefore the best published in America during Joyce's lifetime, with his authority, and under his supervision”. $4000
 

HomeHome