Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Art Books O to Z

HomeHome

(Casamada, Albert Rafols: b.1923) Yvars, J. F. Vision and Sign. The Painting of Albert RAFOLS-CASAMADA. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2006, first edition, 11.5 x 9 in., 328 pages with 216 color illustrations; clothbound, not issued with a dust jacket; in new condition. The most complete monograph to date and essential reference of works of Albert Rafols-Casamada, the Catalan abstract artist. Isbn 8434310856. $80
 

Bonami, F., Kirshner, J., Curto, G. & Verzotti, G. Carol RAMA. Milan: Skira, 2004, first edition; 11 x 9.5 in., 152 pages with 150 color and b&w ill's; text in Italian and English; as new in stiff wrappers. A major retrospective of the work of the contemporary Italian artist Carol Rama. $40
 

(Ranson, Paul: 1861-1909) Ranson Bitker, Brigitte, & Genty, Gilles. Paul RANSON 1861-1909. Catalogue Raisonné: Japonisme, Symbolisme, Art Nouveau. Paris: Somogy Editions d'Art, 2000, first edition, large 4to, 432 pages with 443 color + 388 b&w illustrations, many in color; cloth, dust jacket, in new condition. The catalogue raisonné of the important Nabi artist Paul Ranson. $155
 

(Rauschenberg, Robert: 1925-2008). Artists Rights Today! Lithograph by Robert RAUSCHENBERG. color lithograph with embossing, 1981, edition of 200, signed, titled, dated and numbered by Robert Rauschenberg; image and sheet size 39-3/8 x 27 inches (100 x 68.6 cm), printed by Styria Studios, NY, with the blind stamp lower left; in excellent condition; hansomely framed. $2500
 

Durand-Ruel, Denyse. Jean-Pierre RAYNAUD: Catalogue Raisonne 1962-1973. Volume I. Paris: Editions Du Regard, 1998, first edition, text in French, large 4to, 248 pages, nearly 500 color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, as new. Great contemporary artist of assemblages and installations. Volume 2 has not yet been published. Below published price. $195
 

(Redon, Odilon: 1840-1916) Wildenstein, A. Odilon REDON: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint et Dessine. 4 volumes. Paris: Wildenstein Institute / La Bibliothèque des Arts, 1992-98, folios, first edition, each volume contains over 350 pages in French and about 900 b&w and color plates and illustrations. Volume 1: Portraits et Figures; Volume 2: Mythes et Legendes; Volume 3: Fleurs et Paysages. Volume 4: Erudes et Grandes Decorations. Supplement. Cloth, dust jackets and slipcases; in new condition. The complete set of Odilon Redon's catalogue raisonné of paintings and drawings. Redon's art influenced artists as disparate as Duchamp, the Surrealists and Jasper Johns. $1500
 

Hubert, J., et al. The CAROLINGIAN RENAISSANCE. NY: Braziller, 1970, 1st American edition, thick 4to, 381 pages, 380 illustrations, including 112 color plates, 49 plans and maps; edited by Andre Malraux; cloth, dust jacket; Large owner inscription (high school 1st prize), the dj is price-clipped, otherwise a near-fine copy. Arntzen I.192. $75
 

(Ranger-Patzsch, Albert: 1897-1966) Hahn, Hanno. Albert RENGER-PATZSCH: Hohenstaufenburgen in Suditalien. Ingelheim am Rein: C. H. Boehringer Sohn, 1961, first edition, large 4to, circa 230 pages, 48 pages with text in German and 36 text illustrations, followed by 95 full page photographic plates by Albert Ranger-Patzsch, each printed only recto; the book is as new, the dust jacket very good with a few closed tears and slight creases. Important and scarce in dj. Reference: Heidtmann-Bresemann-Kraus no. 6271 $150
 

(Renoir, Pierre-Auguste: 1841-1919) Zola, Emile. L'Assommoir (with 8 engravings by Pierre-Auguste RENOIR). Paris: C. Marpon et E. Flammarion, 1878, first ill'd large paper edition, number 88 of 130 copies on Holland (total edition 260) with a double suite of the engravings. The 19th century classic novel by Emile Zola is here ill'd with 62 hors-texte engravings after André Gill, G. Bellenger, Clairin, Maurice Leloir, Norbert, Régamey, Gervex, Frappa, Vierge, and 4 engravings by Pierre-Auguste Renoir (pp.137, 193, 273 & 369). Each of the engravings is presented in 2 states, on Grand Holland and China papers, for a total of 124 plates. 12 x 9 in., 466 pp.; bound in contemporary 3/4 brown morocco with 5 raised bands on spine; top edge and lettering gilt. Several pages foxed, otherwise this is a very good copy of a very rare and important ill'd book. References: Monod 11584: ”Première édition illustrée très rare”; Carteret IV, p.411; Vicaire VII,12005. Provenance: 1) from the library of J. C. Courbin (pasted bookplate); 2) Dominique Courvoisier, Expert de La Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1600
 

(Renoir, Pierre-Auguste: 1841-1919) Delteil, Loys. Pierre-Auguste RENOIR: L'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie. The Etchings and Lithographs. Catalogue Raisonne. San Francisco: Wofsy, 1999, 1st revised edition, 12.25 x 9.25 in., 133 pp., text in French and English; large number of illustrations in black and color. Cloth in dust jacket; as new. The catalogue raisonne of Auguste Renoir's prints. $175
 

(Renoir, Pierre-Auguste: 1841-1919) Vollard, Ambroise. La Vie et l'Oeuvre de Pierre-Auguste RENOIR. San Francisco: A. Wofsy, 2000, reprint of the 1919 legendary book by Vollard, 12.25 x 9.25 in., 376 pp. with 229 illustrations, text in French; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. A good reference on Renoir works. $185
 

(Prato. Museo Pecci) Cora, B., Moscati, I., et al. Gerhard RICHTER. Prato: Museo Pecci, 1999, first edition, 13 x 11 in., 206 pages with over 100 color plates and numerous b&w illustrations; text in Italian and English; as new in stiff glossy wrappers. Gerhard Richter's major retrospective in Italian museums, with text in English and Italian; an excellent large format exhibition catalogue. $55
 

Storr, Robert. Gerhard RICHTER: Forty Years of Painting. NY: DAP / MoMA, 2002, 1st revised edition, 11.5 x 10.5 in., 336 pp. with 225 illustrations, including 87 in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The catalogue of the grand retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art. $85
 

Butin, H., Gronert, S. & The Dallas Museum of Art. Gerhard RICHTER Editions 1965-2004. Catalogue Raisonné. Stuttgart: Hatje Cantz, 2004, first edition, 12 x 9.5 inches, 288 pages with 283 illustrations, 207 in color; text in English; clothbound in dust jacket; as new. Catalogue raisonné of Gerhard Richter’s graphic and photographic editions, books, multiples and editions in oil. $65
 

Helms, C. Diego RIVERA: A Retrospective. NY: Norton, 1986, The Detroit Institute of Arts exhibition catalogue, 11.25 x 10.25 in., 371 pages, 200 color + 325 b&w illustrations; book fine, dust jacket with a touch of fading at spine, overall fine. $75
 

(Rivers, Larry: 1923-2002) Hunter, Sam. Larry RIVERS. NY: Abrams, (1969), first edition, large oblong 4to, 261 pages, 220 ill's, 52 hand-mounted color plates; cloth in dust jacket, the latter with slight scratches, otherwise a fine copy, not common in this condition. Freitag 8235. $200
 

(Rivers, Larry: 1923-2002) C. Brightman and John Ashbery Larry RIVERS: Drawings and Digressions. Deluxe Issue. NY: C. Potter, 1979, one of 200 copies signed by L. Rivers, 264 pages, 285 duotone + 70 color illustrations, square 4to, cloth, as issued; in new condition. Freitag 8238. $195
 

(Rivers, Larry: 1923-2002) Harrison, Helen. Larry RIVERS. NY: Harper & Row, 1984, first edition, 4to, 142 pages, numerous color and b&w illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket. $45
 

(Rivers, Larry: 1923-2002) Weinstein, A. Larry RIVERS: What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Autobiography. NY: Harper Collins, 1992, first edition, thick 8vo, 500 pages, 130 b&w and 16 color illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Signed by Larry Rivers.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$60
 

(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Flaubert, Gustave. Preface par Anatole France. Herodias. Compositions de Georges ROCHEGROSSE gravées à l'eau-forte par Champolion. Paris: A Ferroud, 1892, first Rochegrosse edition, one of 200 copies on Arches paper (total edition 500), signed in pen by the publisher; the novel by Flaubert is here illustrated with 21 original etchings, 4 hors-texte, by Georges Rochegrosse, engraved by E. Champolion, each of the etchings in 2 states, one of them with remarques (small proof etching on the same plate, an image that is different from the larger plate); most etchings signed in the plate by Rochegrosse and Champolion; all etchings in the second suite are hors-texte. The total number of etchings is 42, 25 of them hors-texte. About 130 pp. with text in French, bound in 1/2 brown morocco binding signed by E. Carayon; gilt lettering on spine; the original wrappers and backstrip bound-in; overall size 10 x 7 in. (25 x 17 cm); spine moderately sunned, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Monod 4639; Carteret IV,161; Vicaire III,731. Provenance: 1) ALDE (Paris); 2) Roland Thibaut (bookplate); 3) Dr. Robert Thibaut (bookplate).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$595
 

(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Flaubert, Gustave. Salammbo. Watercolors & etchings by Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Bindings by Charles Meunier. Paris: A. Ferroud, 1900, 2 volumes, first Rochegrosse edition, one of 20 deluxe examples on hand-made ”grand velin d'Arches” paper (total edition 600), this copy not numbered, likely artist's or publisher's copy. Text by Gustave Flaubert illustrated with 52 b&w etchings by Georges Rochegrosse (engraved by Champollion), each in 3 or 4 states (including two suites with remarques), + two original full-page gouache paintings, each signed by the artist, one per volume. Overall size 11.25 x 7.75 inches (28 x 19 cm); XXIV + 191 + 237 pages, text in French. Each volume beautifully bound in 1903 by Charles Meunier (1865-1940) with full mauve morocco; both panels and spine with a floral design of onlaid color leathers and gilt filets; all edges gilt; doublures with outstanding mosaic design of color leathers and rich gilt filets; original wrappers and backstrips bound-in; fit in slipcases with matching marble paper over boards; each binding signed and dated by the Master binder. One slipcase with a slight corner bump, but overall an excellent unique example by the two Art Nouveau masters Rochegrosse and Meunier (1865-1940). References: Monod 4693. Provenance: 1) Pierre Bergé (Paris/Geneva); 2) Angelo Mariani, with an excellent etched ex-libris plate by Albert Robida [1848-1926], tipped-in at front of each volume, signed in the plate.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$9000
 

(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) France, Anatole. Le Puits de Sainte Claire. With etchings by Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Paris: Ferroud, 1925, number 322 of 470 copies (total edition 650) on vélin d'Arches paper, initialed by the publisher in ink, illustrated with 25 brilliantly hand-colored etchings, including 14 hors-texte, by the Art Nouveau artist Georges Rochegrosse, engraved by Eugène Décisi, many signed in the plate by Rochegrosse and Décisi. In addition, the book is illustrated with numerous hand-colored vignettes. 10.5 x 8 inches (260 x 190 mm), 327 pages, text in French. Loose sheets in the original wrappers and publishers slipcase; a near-fine copy (slipcase with minor soiling, tissue guards creased). Reference: Monod 4941.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Rochegrosse, Georges Antoine: 1859-1938) Homère. Homere. Odyssee. With etchings by Georges ROCHEGROSSE. Paris, 1931, first Rochegrosse edition, number 269 of 400 copies (total edition 501) on Arches paper, with text by Homer, illustrated with 25 original duotone hors-texte etchings + 48 small woodcuts painted with pochoir by Georges Rochegrosse. Although not called for, this copy includes 8 pochoir-painted plates, each signed by the artist in the plate, inserted loose; 12 x 9 in. (30 x 23 cm, 305 pages, text in French; in the original wrappers with two excellent Art Nouveau pochoir-painted plates, housed in a handsome customs solander box by Ann Repp; all in new-like condition. Monod 6076.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$900
 

(Rodin, Auguste: 1840-1917) Thorson, Victoria. (Auguste) RODIN Graphics. A Catalogue Raisonné of Drypoints and Book Illustrations. SF: The Fine Arts Museum, 1975, 141 pages, over 150 b&w illustrations; a fine copy in wrappers; 10.5 x 8.5 in. The complete prints of Auguste Rodin. $55
 

Vogel, Carl, Stephan Waetzoldt, et al. Otto ROHSE: Werkverzeichnis der Holzstiche 1951-1971. Hamburg, 1972, first edition, one of 500 copies with 6 original hors-texte woodcuts, one of which is inscribed, dated ”April 72” and signed in pencil by Otto Rohse. 12 x 7.75 in., 46 pp. of German text, followed by nearly 400 b&w illustrations; as new in wrappers. The catalogue raisonne of graphics of this prominent modern artist, including a large number of bookplates, book illustrations, commercial designs. $140
 

Rosenquist, James, b.1933) Tucker, M. James ROSENQUIST. Whitney Museum of Art, 1972, first edition, 11 x 9.5 in., 135 pages, over 100 illustrations; sewn in wrappers; in excellent condition. $30
 

Rosenquist, James, b.1933) Hopps, Walter & S. Bancroft. James ROSENQUIST: A Retrospective. NY: DAP / Guggenheim Museum, 2003, first edition, 10.25 x 12 in., 444 pages with 271 color plates and 182 color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. The most comprehensive book ever published on James Rosenquist. $150
 

(Rotella, Mimmo: 1918-2006) Celant, Germano. Mimmo ROTELLA. Milano: Skira, 2007, first edition, large 4to, text in Italian, 575 pages with Italian text and over 600 illustrations, most in color; ill'd boards in acetate dust jacket and slipcase; in new condition. The most comprehensive study of Mimmo Rotella's works to-date. $200
 

Simon, J. Susan ROTHENBERG. Abrams, 1991, first edition, large 4to, 205 pages, 161 illustrations, 87 in color, including 3 large gatefolds; cloth, imprinted acetate dust jacket; small remainder mark, otherwise as new. $75
 

Seldes, L. The Legacy of Mark ROTHKO. NY, 1978, first edition, 8vo, 372 pages, 16 pages of photographs; cloth, dust jacket. The story of the greatest art scandal of the century. $40
 

Flam, Jack. Judith ROTHSCHILD. An Artist's Search. NY: Hudson Hills, 1998, first edition, large 4to, 168 pages, 126 color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, as new. Accompanies the retrospective exhibition at the MMoA. $45
 

(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Arland, Marcel. Carnets de Gilbert. Etchings by Georges ROUAULT. Paris: NRF, 1931, first edition, number 114 of 150 copies on Arches paper (total edition 216) with a full-page frontispiece lithograph printed in blacks and fully signed in ink by Georges Rouault (not signed in most copies) and 8 original aquatint etchings, including 3 etched vignettes and 5 full-page in colors (the very intense images are typical Rouault); text by Marcel Arland in French. 11.25 x 7.5 in. (28.5 x 19.5 cm), about 70 pp., in the original wrappers. A few scattered but unobtrusive fox marks, overall in very good condition. References: ”The Artist & The Book” 269; Carteret IV,48; Monod 470; Skira 314; Rouault 359; Rauch 151; Solvay 661; Chapon Books, pp.226-233.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1950
 

(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Maurice Morel. Stella Vespertina. Plates by Georges ROUAULT. Paris: Rene Drouin Editeur, 1947, first edition, number 804 of 2000 copies; 19 x 15 inches (47 x 37 cm), circa 50 pages with text in French and 12 hand-mounted heliogravure color plates by Georges Rouault, all on thick tinted Marais wove paper; loose leaves in boards chemise, inside of another boards chemise and original slipcase. Slight rubbing to the outer chemise, the slipcase with minor soiling and joint repairs; internally as new. This copy is inscribed by Georges Rouault in ink ”a Georges Charensol / En souvenir des Quatre Chemins”, signed in full and dated 1st of May 1949. Rouault himself participated in the design and production of this book. References: Chapon ”Books” pp. 196-207; Monod 9971.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1050
 

(Rouault, Georges: 1871-1958) Courthion, Pierre. Georges ROUAULT. Including a Catalogue of Works prepared with the collaboration of Isabelle Rouault. NY: Abrams, (1962), thick 4to, 490 pages, 832 illustrations including 49 mounted color plates. Cloth covers with slight shelfwear at lower edges, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Freitag 8420. $100
 

Le Pichon. The World of Henri ROUSSEAU. NY: Viking, 1982, first edition, folio, numerous color plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. $55
 

(Rudaux, Edmond Adolphe: 1840 -1914) Renan, Ernest. Le Broyeur de Lin. Vingt-sept Eaux-Fortes Originales de Edmond Rudaux. Binding by Charles Meunieur. Paris: Carteret, 1901, first edition with these ill's, number 15 of 30 deluxe copies on Marais wove paper, from the total edition of 300; the novel by Ernest Renan is here ill'd with 27 original b&w etchings by Edmond Rudaux in 3 states, for a total of 81 etchings (more than 60 hors-texte); circa 170 leaves bound in a remarkable Art Nouveau Master binding signed and dated 1904 by Charles Meunier. Full blue morocco, front cover and spine with an Art Nouveau floral mosaic design of gilt and color leathers; spine with 4 bands; double endleaves; all edges gilt; the original wrappers, backstrip and the subscription brochure preserved and bound-in; fit in a morocco-trimmed slipcase; in excellent condition; overall size 9.5 x 7 in. (23 x 17 cm). Reference: Monod 9598. Provenance: Pierre Bergé (Paris).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1750
 

(Art Deco) Breon, Emmanuel. (Jacques-Emile) RUHLMANN: The Designer's Archives. Paris: Flammarion, 2004, 2 softcover volumes in hardcover case with silk ties, 11.25 x 9.75 in., 118 + 119 pages with about 250 color illustrations; as new. A comprehensive overview of the work of the finest Art Deco designer Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, includes furniture and interior designs. ISBN 2080304321. $75
 

Engberg, S. & Phillpot, C. Edward RUSCHA: Editions 1959-1999. Catalogue Raisonne: 2 volumes. Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1999, first edition, large 4to. Volume 1: Prints, Books, Misc., 127 pages, circa 500 color and b&w illustrations; volume 2: Essays, entries, info. 156 pages, with circa 100 color and b&w illustrations. Boards in slipcase; in new condition. $300
 

Benezra, N., & Brougher, K. Ed RUSCHA. Washington: Hirshhorn Museum, 2000, first edition, large 4to, 208 pages, over 100 color plates and numerous b&w illustrations; clothbound in duist jacket; in new condition. Catalogue of a major retrospective at 5 major museums in the US and UK. $75
 

(Ruscha, Ed: b.1937) Bois, Y.-A. & W. Hopps. Edward RUSCHA: Catalogue Raisonne of Paintings. Volumes 1 & 2: 1958-1970 & 1971-1982. NY/ Gottingen: Gagosian Gallery / Steidl, 2004-2006, two volumes, first editions, 11.5 x 9.5 inches; 469 + 530 pages with 161 + 304 color and 10 + 13 b&w illustrations. Volume 1 and 2 of Edward Ruscha's catalogue raisonne of paintings. Cloth in slipcases; in new condition. ISBNs 3882439726 & 3865211380. $300
 

(Ruscha, Ed: b.1937) Bois, Y.-A. & W. Hopps. Ed RUSCHA: Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings. Volume 2: 1971-1982. NY/ Gottingen: Gagosian Gallery / Steidl, 2006, first edition, 12 x 10 inches, 530 pages with 304 color and 13 b&w illustrations; clothbound in carton slipcase; in new condition. Volume 2 of the projected 5 volumes of the complete paintings of Ed Ruscha. $150
 

Polenow, W. Labyrinth: Neue Kunst aus Moskau. Hamburg, 1989, first edition of this retrospective exh. catalogue, large 4to, 315 pages, numerous color and b&w plates, fine in wrappers. Text in German. $40
 

Tolstoy, V. RUSSIAN Decorative Arts 1917-1937. NY: Rizzoli, 1990, first edition, folio, 440 pages, numerous color and b&w illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket. $75
 

(Russian Avant-Garde) Petrova, Yevgenia, foreword. Russian Futurism and David Burliuk, ”The Father of Russian Futurism”. St. Petersburg: Palace Editions & State Russian Museum, 2000, first edition, 13 x 10 in., 240 pp. with about 250 illustrations, mainly in color; cloth in dust jacket, as new. $150
 

(Russian Avant-Garde) Petrova, Yevgenia, foreword. A Legacy Regained: Nikolai Khardzhiev and the Russian Avant-Garde. St. Petersburg: Palace Editions & State Russian Museum, 2002, first edition, 12 x 10 in., 400 pp. with many illustrations in color and b&w; cloth in dust jacket, as new. ISBN: 3935298382. An important study. $85
 

(Berthomme Saint-Andre, Louis: 1905- 1977) Crebillon, Claude Prosper Jolyot de. La Nuit et le Moment. With pochoirs by Louis Berthommé Saint-André. Paris: Editions de la Nef d'Argent, 1943, first Berthommé Saint-André edition. From the total edition of 1500 copies, this example is one of 200 deluxe copies on Japon Imperial, containing 16 full-page woodcuts painted with bright pochoir colors + 3 text vignettes + 19 hors-texte woodcuts in black. This copy also contains 8 full-page original pencil drawings by Louis Berthommé Saint-André, making this impression unique. The images are mildly erotic. About 100 leaves, bound in full morocco gilt, not signed by the binder, overall 10 x 7 in. (25 x 18 cm). Slipcase slightly rubbed at edges, otherwise in excellent condition. Monod 3300.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$975
 

(Saint-Phalle, Niki: 1930-2002) C. Schulz-Hoffman, with contributions by P. Descargues, P. Hulten, P. Restany et al. Niki de SAINT PHALLE: Bilder-Figuren-Phantastische Garten. Munich: Prestel, 1987, first edition, large 4to, 160 pages, 181 illustrations, 66 color plates; cloth in dust jacket, in new condition. Text in German. $100
 

(Saint-Phalle, Niki: 1930-2002) Parente, Janice; Grece, Michel de et al. Niki de SAINT PHALLE: Catalogue Raisonne 1949-2000. Vol I. Paintings, Shootings, Assemblages, Reliefs, 1949-2000. Lausanne: Editions Acatos, 2001, first edition, 12.5 x 10 in., 391 pp. with text in French, English and German; close to 700 illustrations, most in color; cloth, dust jacket; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of works of Niki de Saint Phalle. The volume II, which is a monograph on the life of the artist, is not included. $225
 

David SALLE. NY: Gagosian Gallery, 1991, large 4to, color plates, one of 2000 copies, fine in wrappers. $35
 

(Salome). (Wolfgang Cihlarz) SALOME by Salome. Stuttgart: Editions Cantz, 1992, first edition, large 4to, 331 pages in German and English, 154 color plates with over 200 b&w illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket. $65
 

HomeHome