Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Art Books O to Z

HomeHome

Levin, K. Lucas SAMARAS (signed). NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 248 pages, 265 plates, 75 in color, some hand-mounted, as new in dust jacket. Signed by the artist. $250
 

Levin, K. Lucas SAMARAS. NY: Abrams, 1975, first edition, large oblong 4to, 248 pages, 265 plates, 75 in color, some hand-mounted; fine book in very close to fine dust jacket. $150
 

McEvilley, T., Kuspit, D. & Smith, R. Lucas SAMARAS Objects and Subjects: 1969-1986. NY: Abbeville, 1988, catalogue of museum exhibitions in Boston, Denver, Washington, et al., folio, 231 pages, 142 illustrations, 136 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. $50
 

Neri, Louise, editor. Juliao SARMENTO. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2004, first edition in English, 10.25 x 8.5 inches, 264 pages with 192 color illustrations, included is a CD with recordings by Juliao Sarmento; as new in glossy boards. ISBN 8434309912. $60
 

Weber-Caflisch, O. & Cramer, P. Antonio SAURA. L'oeuvre imprime. La Obra Grafica: Catalogue Raisonne. Geneva: Patrick Cramer, 2000, first edition; 13 x 9.5 in., 773 pages; very short text in French and Spanish with 632 color and b&w plates + many photographs, each printed on a separate page; cloth, imprinted acetate dust jacket and slipcase; as new. The magnificent catalogue raisonne of the prints and a very handsomely produced book. $210
 

(Sauvage, Sylvain: 1888-1948) Regnier, Henri de. Les Rencontres de Mr. de Bréot. Avec des Ornements et des Figures en Couleurs de Sylvain SAUVAGE. Binding by Creuzevault. Paris: chez Sylvain Sauvage, 1927, first Sauvage edition, number 15 of 25 copies on Japon Imperial, from a total edition of 177; text by Henri de Regnier is ill'd by Sylvain Sauvage with 46 original pochoir-enhanced color woodcuts printed by Pierre Bouchet; 248 pp. in French. Bound in a superb Art Deco signed Master binding by Henri Creuzevault; front panel with a mosaic of a stylized guitar with onlaid multi-color leathers; spine with 4 raised bands; top edge gilt; doublures with fillets of gilt and morocco, framing moire fabric; fit in slipcase; overall size 11.5 x 10 in. (ca. 29 x 25 cm); in excellent condition. References: Monod 9572. Provenance: 1) PIASA (Paris); 2) the prominent Jacques Fougerolle collection.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2700
 

(Schiele, Egon: 1890-1918) Kallir, Otto. Egon SCHIELE: Oeuvre Catalogue of the Paintings. NY: Crown, 1966, 1st American revised edition, large 4to, 561 pages, 297 b&w and hand-mounted color plates; cloth in slipcase, as issued; a fine copy. Freitag 8701. Catalogue raisonne. $375
 

(Schiele, Egon: 1890-1918) Kallir, Otto. Egon SCHIELE: Das Druckgraphische Werk. Vienna, 1970, 1st edition, 12 x 9.5 in., text in German with some English; 207 pages with many b&w ill's; cloth in dust jacket; tiny repaired edge tear and slight yellowing on the dust jacket; otherwise as new. Freitag 8700. The catalogue raisonné of Egon Shiele's graphic work. $395
 

(Schiele, Egon: 1890-1918) Comini, Alexandra. Egon SCHIELE's Portraits. Berkeley: UC Press, 1974, first edition, large 4to, 271 pages, 335 color and b&w plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Freitag 8698. $100
 

(Schiele, Egon: 1890-1918) Mitsch, E. The Art of Egon SCHIELE. NY: H/H, 1988, square 4to, 269 pages, 173 color and b&w plates; fine book in fine dust jacket. Freitag 8704. $85
 

(Schiele, Egon: 1890-1918) Kallir, Jane. Egon SCHIELE Erotica. Paris: Editions Anthese, 2007, first edition, one of 1200 numbered copies; 120 leaves and 20 color plates, all printed in lithography as facsimile of Schiele's drawings and watercolors. Loose leaves in wrapper folder, red cloth chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 20.5 x 13 x 3 in. (52 x 33 x 7.5 cm), in publisher's mailing box, in new condition. An exceptionally handsome portfolio, not to be surpassed in quality of production.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1150
 

(Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 1884-1975) Grohmann, Will. Karl SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF. Stuttgart, 1956, first edition, large 4to, 324 pages, over 200 plates, many in color, hand-mounted, + numerous illustrations. The book is also illustrated with a number of full-page woodcut plates. Text in German. Book tight, clean and bright, dust jacket repaired with scotch at some edges but quite acceptable in brodart protector, looks bright, no paper losses; still a better copy than average. Freitag 8756; Arntz I.99; Bolliger 9, 990. The handsome catalogue raisonné. $300
 

(Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 1884-1975) Wietek, Gerhard. SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF Graphik. Munich: Karl Thiemig, 1971, first edition, folio, 262 pages, 176 color and b&w full-page plates, text in German. A fine copy in cloth and near-fine dust jacket. Freitag 8760. A good reference containing most of Karl Scmidt-Rottluff's woodcuts with excellent quality of reproductions. $135
 

(Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 1884-1975) Wietek, Gerhard. Karl SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF: Plastik und Kunsthandwerk. Werkverzeichnis. Munich: Hirmer Verlag, 1999, first edition, 11 x 9.5 in., 520 pages with text in German and 635 illustrations, including 135 in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Catalogue raisonné of sculptures and decorative works by Karl Schmidt-Rottluff. $175
 

(Art Nouveau), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Longus. (Art Nouveau) Carlos SCHWABE. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: H. Piazza, 1926, first edition thus; number VI of 111 copies on Rives BFK with 24 original wood engravings in colors by Carlos Schwabe, including 12 hors-texte + a beautiful title page engraved in colors; the 12 full-page prints are each signed in the plate and come with tissue guards; text in French; 99 pp.; bound in contemporary full buckram; a very clean, almost new copy, no foxing; overall size about 12 x 9.25 in. References: Monod 7243.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1700
 

(Art Nouveau), (Schwabe, Carlos: 1866-1926) Jumeau-Lafond, J.-D. Carlos SCHWABE: Symboliste et Visionnaire. Paris: ACR, 1994, first edition, large 4to, 260 pages, text in French, 365 plates, 290 in color (many erotic); cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; in new condition. The standard reference on Carlos Schwabe, the great representative of Art Nouveau and French Symbolism.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$125
 

(Schwitters, Kurt: 1887-1948) Schmalenbach, Werner. Kurt SCHWITTERS. NY: Abrams, 1967, first edition, large 4to, 401 pages, 420 illustrations, 54 hand-mounted color plates; clothbound in dust jacket with a closed tear and slight age-yellowing. Freitag 8792. $200
 

Martino, Victoria. Sean SCULLY Prints: Catalogue Raisonné 1968 - 1999. Gravelines: Musée du Dessin et de l'Estampe Originale, 1999, first edition, 13 x 9.5 inches, 151 pages, profusely illustrated, mainly in color; text in English, French and German; clothbound in dust jacket; very slight bumping to corners, otherwise as new. Sean Scully's catalogue raisonné of prints. $150
 

Zweite, Armin, et al. Sean SCULLY: Paintings, Pastels, Watercolors, Photographs 1990-2000. Düsseldorf: Richter Verlag, 2001, 1st edition in English, 12 x 9.5 in., 271 pp. with a large number of illustrations, most in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. $75
 

(Sculpture) Giedion-Welcker, Carola. PLASTIK des XX Jahrhunderts: Volumen und Raumgestaltung. Bibliographie von Bernard Karpel. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1955, first edition, text in German, 4to, 332 pages, with a large number of photographic plates of sculptures and portraits of the modernist sculptors. Nice woodcut bookplate on the front end paper, otherwise fine in a supplied acetate dust jacket. An important reference. $70
 

(Seewald, Richard: 1889-1976) Jentsch, Ralph. Richard SEEWALD: Das Graphische Werk. Radierungen, Holzschnitte, Lithographien, Plakate, Linolschnitte. Munchen: Kunstgalerie Esslingen, 1973, first edition, number 173 of 600 copies (total edition 675), 12 x 10.25 in., over 200 pp. with text in German, followed by 489 illustrations, including a hand-mounted color plate; book fine, with a tipped-in 4-page price list; the dust jacket with minor, practically invisible repairs. Arntz I,100. Catalogue raisonné of prints and posters of Richard Seewald. $225
 

(Seewald, Richard: 1889-1976). Stupor Mundi: 13 Allegorien zum Leben des Staufers Friedrich II. With signed etching by Richard SEEWALD. Memmingen/Allgau: Maximilian Dietrich Verlag, 1974, first edition, one of 100 deluxe copies (total edition 800) with text in German by the artist, illustrated with 13 full-page plates and an original etching on wove paper, signed and numbered 47/100 in pencil by Richard Seewald; laid-in loose; publisher's glossy wrappers; as new. A fine example by this German Expressionist who in his late work turned to the imagery of fantastic realism.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$295
 

(Seewald, Richard: 1889-1976). Orbis Pictus: Siebzehn Allegorien und Texte uber die Sichtbare Welt. With signed etching by Richard SEEWALD. Memmingen/Allgau: Maximilian Dietrich Verlag, 1975, first edition, one of 100 deluxe copies (total edition 600) with text in German by the artist, illustrated with 17 full-page plates and an original handcolored woodcut on China, signed and numbered 45/100 in pencil by Richard Seewald; laid-in loose; publisher's glossy wrappers; as new. A fine example by this German Expressionist who in his late work turned to the imagery of fantastic realism.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$295
 

Hunter, Sam. George SEGAL. NY: Rizzoli, 1984, first edition, large 4to, 380 pages, 432 illustrations, including 213 in color. Clothbound in dust jacket; as new. $150
 

Germer, Stefan. Richard SERRA: La Mormaire. Photographs by Dirk Reinartz. Dusseldorf: Richter Verlag, 1997, first edition, 12 x 9.5, text in English, 104 pp. with a profusion of full page photographic plates; as new in dust jacket. $65
 

Berswordt-Wallrabe, Silke von. Richard SERRA: Lemgo Vectors. Dusseldorf: Richter Verlag, 1999, large 4to, 120 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs of Serra's landscape sculpture project in the German town of Lemgo. Text in German and English. Clothbound in dust jacket; the latter with a slight crease on the back panel, otherwise as new. $50
 

Carmen Gimenez, Hal Foster. Richard SERRA: The Matter of Time. Bilbao / Gottingen: Guggenheim Museum / Steidl Verlag, 2006, 11.75 x 10 in., 200 pages with over 200 b&w photographs of Richard Serra's sculptures. Text in English. Clothbound in dust jacket; in new condition. Isbn 8495216434. $65
 

Madeleine-Perdillat, A. Georges SEURAT. Discovering The 19th Century. NY: Rizzoli / Skira, 1990, first edition, folio, 216 pages, numerous color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. $75
 

(Severini, Gino: 1883-1966) Fonti, Daniela. Gino SEVERINI: Catalogo Ragionato. Milan: Mondadori, 1988, first edition, large 4to, 656 pages, 102 full page color plates + about 1200 b&w illustrations; as new in cloth and acetate dust jacket, as issued. Text in Italian. A handsomely produced catalogue raisonné Of Gino Severini's paintings, drawings, ceramics and sculptures. $1000
 

(Severini, Gino: 1883-1966) Fonti, Daniela. Gino SEVERINI: The Dance 1909-1916. Milan: Skira, 2002, 11.5 x 9.75 in., 240 pages with about 150 illustrations, many in color; text in English. A Guggenheim museum exhibition of works related to dance; cloth in dust jacket, as new. $55
 

(Sidaner, Henri: 1862 - 1939) Mauclair, Camille. Henri LE SIDANER. Paris: Galeries Georges Petit et al., 1928, first edition. The complete book with text, 2 full-page original drypoint etchings by Henri Le Sidaner, printed in sepia (”La Pavillon dans les Arbres” and ”La Nappe Rose”) + 4 full-page heliogravure color plates + 205 heliogravure text illustrations; 11 x 8.5 in., 264 pages in French, in the original wrappers. Aside from a few fox marks, this is almost a fine copy of the important monograph and first catalogue raisonné of Le Sidaner's work.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$375
 

(Singier, Gustave: 1909-1984) Gracq, Julien. Un Balcon en Foret. Lithographs by Gustave SINGIER. Toulon: Bibliophile de Provence Publisher, first Singier edition, number 64 (LXIV) of 160 copies on pur fil de Lana paper, issued for the members of the club (total edition was 455). Text by Julien Gracq is here illustrated with 21 original lithographs in colors (20 hors-texte, printed to the edge of sheets, with a deckle edge) + 40 original small woodcuts by Gustave Singier. Box of the editor and 2 supplements. Size of the lithographs about 35 x 25 cm. 187 pp, loose as issued, in publisher's wrappers, cloth chemise and slipcase; includes a folder with two additional brochures; overall in excellent condition, box size 14.5 x 10.25 in. Reference: Monod 5660.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1250
 

Micheli, M. de. David SIQUEIROS. NY: Abrams, 1968, 1st American edition, large 4to, 35 pages, illustrated text and 160 plates, many in color, some gatefolds. Cloth, dust jacket and cloth slipcase, as new. $145
 

Micheli, M. de. David SIQUEIROS. Milano: Fratelli Fabbri Editori / Le Grandi Monografie, 1977, large 4to, 39 pages in Italian and 162 large b&w and color plates; Cloth, dust jacket, as new. $80
 

(Slevogt, Max: 1886-1932) Sievers, J. & Waldmann, E. Max SLEVOGT: Das Druckgraphische Werk. Radierungen, Lithographien, Holzschnitte: 1890-1914 Berlin / Heidelberg: Impuls Verlag, 1962, first edition, large 4to, circa 240 pages, 816 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, as new. Arntz, page 101; Freitag 9014. The scarce volume 1 of the print catalogue, volume 2 was never published. Max Slevogt was an important German Impressionist. $250
 

(Soyer, Raphael: 1899-1987) Goodrich, Lloyd. Raphael SOYER. NY: Abrams, (1971), first edition, 15.25 x 12.25 inches, 349 pages, 290 illustrations, 77 in color, many hand-mounted; cloth in dust jacket; a fine copy, no defects. Signed by the artist in pen. A massive and handsome book. $220
 

Robinson, D. Stanley SPENCER. Oxford: Phaidon, 1990, first edition, 4to, 128 pages, 100 illustrations, 50 in color; cloth, dust jacket, as new. $45
 

(Stael, Nicholas De: 1914-1955) Stael, F. de, et al. Nicholas de STAEL: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint. Paris: Bibl. des Arts, 1997, thick folio, 1264 pages, 1100 illustrations, 150 in color; text in French; cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of the paintings of Nicholas de Stael. $500
 

Longwell, Dennis. (Edward) STEICHEN: The Master Prints 1895-1914, the Symbolist Period. NY: MoMA, 1978, first edition, 4to, 180 pages, 73 full page photographic plates, 6 in color; fine in cloth and very near-fine dust jacket, with a slightly faded stripe on the back panel; the gilt stamping is very bright. Based on a major MoMA exhibition. $100
 

(Steinhardt, Jakob: 1887-1968) Zweig, Arnold, intro. (Judaica) Neun Holzschnitte zu Ausgewahlten Versen aus dem Buche Jeschu ben Elieser ben Sirah (with woodcuts by Jacob STEINHARDT). Berlin, 1929, first edition, one of 800 numbered copies signed by Jacob Steinhardt on the justification page; 24 leaves of German and Hebrew text, illustrated with 9 full-page original woodcuts, this impression with all the woodcuts individually signed in pencil by Jacob Steinhardt. 11 x 7.75 in. (27 x 19 cm), bound in boards. Internally very clean, as new; the boards with very slight rubbing; overall an excellent copy of a rare book in this rare condition. Provenance: 1) Bassenge (Berlin); 2) collection of Daniel M. Friedenberg (bookplate attached to front endpaper).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1000
 

(Steinhardt, Jakob: 1887-1968). Gamzu, Haim. The Graphic Art of Jacob STEINHARDT. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, (1963), first edition, 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 24 pp. of text, followed by 120 plates; book in fine condition, dust jacket poor (large chip, other imperfections). $45
 

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre: 1859-1923) Crauzat, E. de. Roger Marx, preface. L'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de STEINLEN. Catalogue Descriptif et Analytique. Paris: Société de Propagation des Livres d'Art, 1913, first edition, one of 500 numbered copies on Alfa glossy paper; 231 pages, text in French, illustrated with 15 full-page plates, including an original aquatint, an original drypoint and an original etching by Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen, along with 12 lithographs after artist's paintings and 247 heliogravure in-texte reproductions. Bound in contemporary 1/2 red morocco and signed by the British binder Morrell; spine with 5 bands; top edge gilt; the original wrappers bound in; the front wrapper with a relief medallion of the artist's portrait by Naoum Aronson; overall size 13 x 10.5 in. Aside from slight imperfections on the binding, this is a very clean and fresh copy, very scarce in any condition. The original catalogue raisonne of Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen's prints. Reference: Monod 10408. Provenance: Christie's Auction.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1900
 

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre: 1859-1923) Crauzat, E. de. L'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de STEINLEN. San Francisco: Wofsy, 1983, 12.5 x 9.5 in., 231 pp., text in French; large number of illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The catalogue raisonne of Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen's prints. $95
 

Haskell, Barbara. Joseph STELLA. NY: Abrams/Whitney Museum, 1994, first edition, 12 x 9 in., 280 pages, 215 illustrations, 100 in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. $40
 

Lavrentiev, A. Varvara STEPANOVA: The Complete Work. NY: The MIT Press, 1988, first edition, 4to, 190 pages, numerous b&w and color illustrations; fine book in fine dust jacket. $50
 

Restany, Pierre. Bernard STERN. London/NY: Academy/St. Martin's Press, 1990, first edition, large 4to, 200 pages, with over 190 plates in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. The definitive work on this important contemporary British artist. $40
 

Dunlop, I. et al. Donald SULTAN. NY/Chicago: Abrams/MoCA, 1987, first edition, large 4to, 112 pages, 45 color and b&w plates. Cloth, dust jacket, as new. $45
 

Bergius, H. Das Lachen DADAs: Die Berliner Dadaisten und ihre Aktionen. Giessen / Berlin: Anabas Verlag, 1989, first edition, text in German, large stout 4to, 429 pages, hundreds of plates, some in color, by Schwitters, Mehring, Scholz, Grosz, Dix, Hecht, Preiss, Piscator, Heartfield, many others. Extensive bibliography and reference materials. Cloth in dust jacket, a fine copy. $125
 

(Surrealism) Les Musées de la Ville de Paris. Le SURREALISME et L'AMOUR. Paris: Gallimard / Electa, 1997, first edition of this exhibition catalogue, 11 x 9 inches, 240 pages, 266 entries, many illustrated in color, text in French; as new in stiff glossy wrappers. Includes illustrated books. $65
 

Fervor DADA: Coleccion Ernst Schwitters. Spain: Xunta De Galica, 1988, first edition of this catalogue of a major exhibition at five European museums; 11 x 9.5 in., 270 pages with a large number of color and b&w ill's, displaying works by contemporary artists, collected by Kurt and Ernst Schwitters, with biographies of the represented artists. Text in Spanish and English; as new in stiff glossy wrappers. $50
 

HomeHome