|
|
Tassi, R. Graham SUTHERLAND: Complete Graphic Work. NY: Rizzoli, 1978, 1st American edition, folio, 228 pages, 218 illustrations (122 in color). Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a short tear. Catalogue raisonné. Freitag 9240.
|
$75 |
|
|
|
Tassi, R. Graham SUTHERLAND: Complete Graphic Work. Poligrafa, 1988, folio, 228 pages, 218 illustrations, 122 in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. Catalogue raisonné. Freitag 9240.
|
$75 |
|
|
|
Ashton, Dore. Fernando de SZYSZLO. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2004, first edition, 11.5 x 10 in., 288 pages with 184 color reproductions, text in English; clothbound in dust jacket, in new condition.
|
$60 |
|
|
|
(Tamayo, Rufino: 1900-1991) Paz, Octavio & Lassaigne, Jacques. Rufino TAMAYO. Ediciones Poligrafa, 1995, 2nd (first revised) edition, 11.5 x 10 in., 318 pages, 324 plates, including 269 in color; text in English; cloth in dust jacket, in new condition. The 2nd edition contains additional 19 pp with 15 ill's from 1982-1990.
|
$55 |
|
|
|
(Tamayo, Rufino: 1900-1991) Pereda, Juan Carlos et al. Rufino TAMAYO: Catalogue Raisonne. Grafica / Prints 1925-1991. Madrid: Turner/Fundacion Rufino Tamayo, 2004, 360 pp. with text in English and Spanish and 358+ illustrations, most in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new. All the prints by Rufino Tamayo. ISBN: 8475066186.
|
$115 |
|
|
|
(Tamayo, Rufino: 1900-1991) Du Pont, Juan Carlos Pereda et al. Rufino TAMAYO: A Modern Icon Reinterpreted. Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 2007, 461 pp. with text in English and 140 color plates and over 200 illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. Accompanies a major internationally-touring exhibition of paintings and murals of Rufino Tamayo with essays by leading authorities on modern Mexican art. ISBN: 9788475067469.
|
$75 |
|
|
|
(Tanguy, Yves: 1900–1955) Schmidt, K., ed. Yves TANGUY: Retrospektive 1925-1955. Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1982, first edition in German of this great exhibition catalogue, 11 x 9 in., 280 pages, 277 color and b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket with a slight crease, otherwise as new. The 1982/83 Retrospective at Staatliche Kunsthalle, Baden-Baden.
|
$110 |
|
|
|
(Tapies, Antoni) Agusti, Anna. Antoni TAPIES: Obra Completa - The Complete Works 1982-1985. Volume 5. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 1999, first edition, 12.5 x 11.75 in., 503 pages, about 1100 illustrations; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase, in new condition. The 5th volume of the catalogue raisonné of Antoni Tapies works, published in 4 languages: Spanish, Italian, French and English (there was no Rizzoli imprint for this volume, this is the only edition).
|
$600 |
|
|
|
(Tapies, Antoni) Agusti, Anna. Antoni TAPIES: Obra Completa - The Complete Works 1986-1990. Volume 6. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 1999, first edition, 12.5 x 11.75 in., 575 pages, about 1100 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new. The 6th volume of the Antoni Tapies catalogue raisonné, published in 4 languages: Spanish, Catalan, French and English. Produced uniformly with the Rizzoli first 4 volumes (but there was no Rizzoli imprint for this volume, this is the only edition).
|
$375 |
|
|
|
(Tapies, Antoni) Agusti, Anna. Antoni TAPIES: Obra Completa - The Complete Works 1991-1997. Volume 7. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2003, first edition, 12.5 x 11.75 in., 599 pages, about 1000 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new. The 7th volume of the Antoni Tapies catalogue raisonné, published in 4 languages: Spanish, Catalan, French and English. Produced uniformly with the Rizzoli 4 volumes (there was no Rizzoli imprint for this volume, this is the only edition).
|
$375 |
|
|
|
(Tapies, Antoni) Agusti, Anna. Antoni TAPIES: Obra Completa - The Complete Works 1998-2004. Volume 8. Barcelona: Poligrafa, 2006, first edition, 12.5 x 11.75 in., 528 pages, 79 color and 861 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, in new condition. The 8th volume of the Antoni Tapies catalogue raisonné, with text in Spanish, Catalan, French and English. Produced uniformly with the Poligrafa and Rizzoli first 4 volumes, (there was no Rizzoli imprint for this volume, this is the only edition of this volume). ISBN: 8488786832.
|
$275 |
|
|
|
(Tappert, Georg: 1880-1957) Wietek, Gerhardt. Georg TAPPERT: Werkverzeichnis der Druckgraphic. Cologne: Wienand, 1996, first edition, large 4to (31.5 x 24 cm), 364 pages, text in German, 34 color + 370 b&w reproductions; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new. The catalogue raisonné of prints of the German Expressionist whose work reminds of the manner of Otto Dix or George Grosz.
|
$95 |
|
|
|
Granick, A. Jennings TOFEL. NY: Abrams, 1976, first edition, folio, 237 pages, 192 illustrations, 63 hand-mounted color plates; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition.
|
$45 |
|
|
|
Ramirez, M. El Taller TORRES-GARCIA. The School of the South and Its Legacy. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1992, first edition, large 4to, 395 pages, 151 color and b&w plates + photographs, fine in wrappers. Includes many artists from the Joaquin Torres-García workshop. The catalogue of a major retrospective at Reina Sofia and other museums around the world. A good reference, with artists' biographies.
|
$45 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Roger-Marx, Claude. Yvette Guilbert vue par Henri TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Au Pont des Arts, 1950, first edition thus (this edition with 30 plates, the original 1894 edition contained 16 plates), one of 1500 numbered copies (total edition 1700), printed on fine wove paper, containing one original lithograph in black (”Colombine à Pierrot”), monogrammed ”TL” in the plate, printed from the original stones. There are also 30 lithographs by Daniel Jacomet after Toulouse-Lautrec (3 in colors and 27 in black), all printed recto with no text verso; all loose in the publisher's portfolio with two reproduction lithographs on the covers; overall size 15 x 11.25 in. (38 x 28 cm); a fine copy. Adhemar 306-316.
Pictures
|
$475 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Clemenceau, Georges. Au Pied du Sinai. Lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Binding by Cretté. Paris: H. Floury Editeur, 1898, one of 380 deluxe copies with 10 original lithographs on Arches paper in black and the extra suite of 10 original lithographs printed in sepia on China paper. All 20 lithos are hors-texte, full page, each signed with monogram ”TL” in a circle on the stone. There are 6 additional small (culs-de-lampes) lithographs, three of which are signed with the monogram TL on the stone. Page size about 10 x 8 inches (26 x 20 cm). In full leather binding; lettering on spine and top edge gilt; fit in slipcase; overall size: 10.5 x 8.25 inches (27 x 21 cm). Just a few insignificant fox marks at margins; but overall clean and crisp, each litho with an archival tissue guard. Clemenceau (1848-1929) was a prominent French journalist and statesman, renowned particularly for his defense of Dreyfus and for heading the war government in Paris from 1917 to 1920. References: ”The Artist & The Book” 302: ”An account of ghetto life in Poland. A shrewd observer of his subjects, Lautrec spent hours in the Tournelle quarter of Paris, sketching poor Russian and Polish Jews… Lautrec's customary stippled grained ground, which he achieved by an ink spatter, is evident in these plates...”. Other references: Monod 2868; Chapon p.278; Skira 338; Adhemar 240-250; Delteil 235-249; Adriani 213-227; Rauch 16; Stern 108; Joyant, p.229; Wittrock 188-201; Wick 16-17; Lejard 125; Strachan p.34; Lang 244. One of the most important and legendary illustrated books of all times; now quiet scarce.
Pictures
|
$9000 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Renard, Jules. Histoires Naturelles (with lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC). Paris: Librairie Floury, 1949, one of 1250 numbered copies with 23 lithographic facsimile plates ( including front cover) by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, printed on velin de renage paper. 12.25 x 9 in., text in French; slight traces of tape on endpapers, otherwise an excellent copy in the original wrappers. References: for this edition Monod 9615; for the 1899 edition: Monod 9611; Delteil 297-319; Adhemar 333-355; Wittrock 202-224.
Pictures
|
$175 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Duret, Theodore. (Henri de TOULOUSE)-LAUTREC. Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1920, 1st edition, one of 100 deluxe copies printed entirely on Japon paper (total edition 200); 124 pp., text in French; contains 38 full-page heliogravure plates + 1 original etching (”Portrait de Tristan Bernard”) + 1 original color lithograph (”L'Argent, Programme de Theatre”), both are strong impressions, very clean and bright. In 1/2 calf janseniste binding by Gruel (1841-1923), signed by the Master binder; the original wrappers bound-in; top edge gilt. Front hinge strengthened, otherwise in excellent condition. References: Wittrock 240 & 97; Lucas 197; Monod 4134.
Pictures
|
$1950 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Duret, Theodore. (Henri de TOULOUSE)-LAUTREC. Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1920, 1st edition, 124 pp., text in French; contains 38 full-page heliogravure plates + 1 original etching (”Portrait de Tristan Bernard”) + 1 original color lithograph (”L'Argent, Programme de Theatre”), both are strong impressions, clean and bright. Sewn in publisher's wrappers; very minor imperfections on spine, otherwise an excellent copy. References: Wittrock 240 & 97; Lucas 197; Monod 4134.
Pictures
|
$1350 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Joyant, Maurice. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches 1864-1901. Deluxe edition. Paris: H. Floury, 1926/27, 2 volumes, the deluxe first edition, one of 175 numbered copies for volume 1 and one of 200 numbered copies for volume 2 (both as issued), each volume numbered 139; with text and illustrations, including 6 hors-texte original drypoint etchings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each in 2 states, black and bistre (12 in total), 106 heliogravure plates in 2 states (except for the colored plates which are in one state, as issued); the color plates with handsome pochoir enhancements, signed or monogrammed by the artist in the plate. This set does not include the portfolio with 8 oversized lithographs. The 2 volumes bound in 1/2 tan morocco with gilt lettering and spine decorations; the original wrappers and backstrips preserved. References: Monod 10745; Delteil 2-6, 8; Wittrock 241-4; 246-7; Adriani 242-6; 248. A clean and bright set. There also was a regular edition which only contained two etchings. Maurice Joyant replaced Theo Van Gogh at the art gallery Boussod & Valdon after Theo had his nervous breakdown in 1890. Joyant however left Boussod in 1893 because they opposed him in his dealing and support of the Impressionist artists. Joyant's income enabled him to collect an impressive array of works by the Impressionists, which lead him to publish several books, including Lautrec's ”Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches” published in 1926/27.
Pictures
|
$6500 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Joyant, Maurice. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches 1864-1901. Deluxe edition. Paris: H. Floury, 1926/27, 2 books + portfolio, the deluxe first edition, one of 175 numbered copies for volume 1 and one of 200 numbered copies for volume 2 (as issued), each with text and illustrations, including 6 hors-texte original drypoint etchings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each in 2 states, black and bistre (12 drypoints in total), 106 heliogravure plates, each in 2 states (with the exception of the colored plates, which are in one state, as issued); many of the plates with pochoir color enhancements, signed or monogrammed by the artist in the plate. Our set also contains the extremely rare portfolio with 4 loose original lithographs, each in 2 states, black and green (although published as part of the 3-volume deluxe set, the portfolio with the 8 large original lithographs is very rarely present). The 2 books very handsomely bound in 3/4 scarlet morocco with lettering and top edges gilt; the original wrappers and backstrips preserved. Monod 10745. References for the drypoints: Delteil 2-6, 8; Wittrock 241-4; 246-7; Adriani 242-6; 248; References for the original lithographs: Delteil 19, 24-25; Wittrock 6, 9, 11-12; Adriani 28, 31, 33-34. An exceptionally clean and bright, practically new copy; extremely rare as a complete set. Maurice Joyant replaced Theo Van Gogh at the art gallery Boussod & Valdon after Theo had his nervous breakdown in 1890. Joyant however left Boussod in 1893 because they opposed him in his dealing and support of the Impressionist artists. Joyant's income enabled him to collect an impressive array of works by the Impressionists, which lead him to publish several books, including Lautrec's ”Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches” published in 1926/27.
Pictures
|
$17000 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Joyant, Maurice. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches 1864-1901. Deluxe edition of volume 1. Paris: H. Floury, 1926, the deluxe first edition of volume 1, one of 175 numbered copies; with text and illustrations, including 3 hors-texte original drypoint etchings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each in 2 states, black and bistre (6 in total), about 50 heliogravure plates in 2 states (except for the colored plates which are in one state, as issued); the color plates with handsome pochoir enhancements, all signed or monogrammed by the artist in the plate. In the original publisher's wrappers; backstrip with slight creasing but overall a very clean and handsome book, far better than average; internally very clean and bright; housed in handsome custom solander box. References: Monod 10745; Delteil 2-4; Wittrock 241-3; Adriani 242-4. There also was a simultaneous regular edition which only contained one etching. Maurice Joyant replaced Theo Van Gogh at the art gallery Boussod & Valdon after Theo had his nervous breakdown in 1890. Joyant however left Boussod in 1893 because they opposed him in his dealing and support of the Impressionist artists. Joyant's income enabled him to collect an impressive array of works by the Impressionists, which lead him to publish several books, including Lautrec's ”Peintre et Dessins - Estampes - Affiches” published in 1926/27.
Pictures
|
$3000 |
|
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Intro by Carl Schniewind. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Sketch Book, Owned by the Art Institute of Chicago. NY: Curt Valentin, 1952, first edition, one of 1200 copies, two volumes in slipcase. Vol. 1: notebook in wrappers; vol. 2: circa 90 facsimile plates, most printed back to back, reproducing Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's early sketches; overall size 7 x 10.5 in. Very minor imperfections, otherwise in excellent condition.
|
$90 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Melot, Michel, intro. Elles. With lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: The Toulouse-Lautrec Circle, 1969, one of 1250 numbered copies, complete portfolio with 11 facsimile color lithographs by Mourlot after Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, each about 20 x 16 in. (50 x 40 cm), printed on watermarked ”TL” handmade wove paper, pasted on 3 corners on special flexible boards; with an additional matted color lithograph, laid-in loose; each litho numbered in pencil as one of 1250 copies, except for the extra litho which is one of 5000 numbered copies, as issued, but not recorded in the colophon; 41 leaves; the binding with lithos on each cover was done by Zaehnsdorf; housed in publisher's slipcase; overall size 23 x 16.5 in. A very close to excellent copy. Reportedly, this edition was only distributed to ”members of the Toulouse-Lautrec Circle” by subscription, a much smaller number of copies were printed than the announced 5000. A very handsome production, vastly superior to the 1952 edition.
Pictures
|
$2200 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Avant-propos de Germain Bazin, Presentation de M. G. Dortu, J. A. Meric. Artilleur et Femme. With facsimile lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Société des Amis du Musée d'Albi, 1972, first edition, one of 25 hors-commerce examples, aside from the edition of 275; cloth portfolio with a few loose leaves with text, justification page and 6 loose facsimile lithographs after Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings and paintings, monogrammed ”TL” in the plate, each print pochoir-painted by Daniel Jacomet in colors, printed on parchment, canvas and Arches. Overall size 22 x 16 inches (56 x 40 cm), in very good condition, no foxing, no tears, minor soiling. This copy signed on the justification page by Jacomet and Dortu. Rare, as the vast majority of these portfolios have been broken up for the prints.
Pictures
|
$800 |
|
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Avant-propos de Marice Serullaz, Presentation de M. G. Dortu, J. A. Meric. Le Jeune Routy à Celyran. With facsimile lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Société des Amis du Musée d'Albi, 1975, first edition, one of 25 hors-commerce examples, aside from the edition of 275; cloth portfolio with a few loose leaves with text, justification page and 11 loose facsimile lithographs after Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings and paintings, a few pochoir-painted by Daniel Jacomet in colors, printed on parchment, canvas and Arches. Overall size 22 x 16 inches (56 x 40 cm), in excellent condition, no foxing, no tears. Rare, as the vast majority of these portfolios have been broken up for the prints.
|
$1100 |
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Avant-propos de Michel Hoog, Presentation de M. G. Dortu, J. A. Meric. Dormeuses. With facsimile lithographs by Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Paris: Société des Amis du Musée d'Albi, 1976, first edition, number 66 of 275 copies (total edition 300); complete cloth portfolio with a few loose leaves with text, justification page and 14 individually matted facsimile lithographs after Henri Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings, some pochoir-painted by Daniel Jacomet in colors, some printed in sepia and some in black on Arches paper. Overall size 19 x 14 inches (ca. 48 x 37 cm), aside from some soiling to the pink portfolio cloth, this set is in excellent condition, no foxing, no tears. Rare, as the vast majority of these portfolios have been broken up for the prints.
Pictures
|
$1350 |
|
|
|
(Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 1864-1901) Adriani, Gotz. Henri de TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Das Gesamte Graphische Werk. Sammlung Gerstenberg. Koln: Dumont, 1986, first edition, 12.75 x 10.25 in., 435 pages, 421 illustrations, 78 in color; clothbound, small bump at spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with 2 minor creases. The catalogue raisonne of the Gerstenberg collection of prints, with text in German.
|
$50 |
|
|
|
(Toulouse, Roger: 1918-1994) Perreau, J. & Toulouse, M. Roger TOULOUSE, Peintre et Sculpteur 1918 - 1994. Orleans, 1996, first edition, one of 400 numbered copies, large 4to, 230 pages with a large number of hand-mounted color plates, text in French and English; red cloth in boards slipcase, as new. A beautiful production of the first catalogue raisonné of this important French surrealist artist, turned to abstract in his late years.
|
$200 |
|
|
(Tremois, Pierre-Yves: b.1911) Bosquet, Alain (intro). Pierre-Yves TREMOIS. Le Livre d'Eros. Paris: Club du Livre, 1970, first edition, number 822 of 5700 copies (total edition 6300), printed on vélin chiffon Papeteries de Lana paper; illustrated with 100 full-page realist/surrealist erotic collotype plates by Pierre-Yves Tremois, 4 double-page. Square folio (circa 13.5 x 13.5 inches), 271 pages, text in French. Bound in full burnt orange French morocco with title stamped in black on the spine, the covers with an unusual abstract-surrealist design by Mario Prassinos in gilt and black; in a handsome clamshell box covered with black silk and black polished calf spine with the title in gilt. The latter with very slight imperfections, otherwise an excellent copy. A compilation of erotic poems and texts by many authors, including Victor Hugo, Mirabeau, Nerval, Baudelaire, Verlaine, Paul Valery, Apollinaire, Eluard, Breton. Tremois is one of the leading contemporary French illustrators; he has received a number of prestigious international awards for his book illustrations. Despite the large edition, the book is quite scarce. Reference: Monod 7198.
Pictures
|
$500 |
|
|
|
(Trier, Hann: 1915-1999) Euler-Schmidt, Michael. Hann TRIER: Monographie und Werkverzeichnis der Gemalde. 2 Volumes. Cologne: Wienand, 1990-1995, first editions, 12.5 x 10 in.; 471 + 113 pages, text in German, 143 color plates and 890 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jackets, slipcases, as new. Volume I: Hann Trier Monographie und Werkverzeichnis; Volume II: Hann Trier Werkverzeichnis der Gemalde 1990-1995. The catalogue raisonné of paintings of this German abstract expressionist artist.
|
$185 |
|
|
|
Rosemarie TROCKEL: Loffel + Mirabelle. Stuttgart: Oktagon Verlag / Krefelder Kunstmuseum, 1995, first edition, 8.75 x 8 in., sort text in German, 34 pp. with 38 photographic plates; ill'd boards, as issued. This copy is from the deluxe edition signed in ink by Rosemarie Trockel on the colophon; as new. A delightful little book.
|
$95 |
|
|
|
Kultermann, U. (Ernest) TROVA. NY: Abrams, 1978, first edition, large oblong 4to, 220 pages, 176 color and b&w plates, some fold-outs; fine book in fine dust jacket. Freitag 9591.
|
$75 |
|
|
(Tuttle, Richard, b: 1941). Richard TUTTLE: I Thought I Was Going on a Trip but I Was Only Going Down Stairs. Canada: York University, 1997, first edition, one of 400 copies; 8.25 x 6.25 in., 2 pp English text and 10 accordion-type transparent leaves with silkscreened illustrations, attached to a 4-panel folding boards; a tiny touch of sunning to front cover, otherwise a fine copy of this book object.
Pictures
|
$100 |
|
|
(Tuttle, Richard, b: 1941) Becker, Wolfgang, intro. Richard TUTTLE: Reading Red. Koln: Walther Konig, 1998, first edition; number 200 of 250 copies (total edition 800), numbered and signed in ink by Richard Tuttle; 8.25 x 8 in.; 12 leaves with 24 images in offset lithography. Cloth with a pasted cutout illustration, as issued; a fine copy of this artist's book. Tuttle's text is incorporated into his images and in order to read the text, the book has to be turned in circles.
Pictures
|
$300 |
|
|
|
(Tuttle, Richard: b.1941) Grynszteyn, Madeleine. The Art of Richard TUTTLE. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art / DAP, 2005, first edition, 12.5 x 11.5 in., 388 pages with 394 color and b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket, in new condition. The most comprehensive survey of Richard Tuttle's oeuvre. Isbn 1933045000.
|
$45 |
|
|
|
Bastian, Heiner. Cy TWOMBLY: Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings. 5 volumes. Munich: Schirmer / Mosel, 1992-2009, text in German and English, 12.5 x 11 in.; cloth in dust jackets (the first 4 volumes are housed in publisher's cloth slipcase), all as issued; in new condition. Volume 1: 1948-1960, 312 pages, 183 color and b&w plates. Volume 2: 1961-1965, 311 pages, 178 color and b&w plates. Volume 3: 1966-1971, 343 pages, 180 color and b&w plates. Volume 4: 1972-1995, 241 pages, 65 color plates, including gatefolds, + several illustrations. Volume 5: 1997-2007, 248 pages with 95 color plates and numerous b&w ill's. The catalogue raisonne of Cy Twombly's paintings in 5 volumes, all published to-date.
|
$1900 |
|
|
|
Del Roscio, N., ed. Cy TWOMBLY: Catalogue Raisonne of Sculpture. Volume I: 1946-1997. Munich: Schirmer / Mosel, 1997, folio, 349 pages with a large number of color and b&w plates; cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; as new. All published to-date.
|
$200 |
|
|
|
Schmidt, Katharina. Cy TWOMBLY: Die Skulptur / The Sculpture. Stuttgart: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2000, 13 x 10 inches, 208 pages, 191 reproductions, 134 in color; clothbound in dust jacket; as new. Major Cy Twombly exhibition at Kunstmuseum (Basel) and the Menil Collection (Houston).
|
$55 |
|
|
|
(Tytgat, Edgard: 1879 - 1957) Dasnoy, Albert . Edgard TYTGAT (Tijtgat): Catalogue Raisonne de son Oeuvre Peint, etabli avec la collaboration de Madame Gisele Ollinger-Zinque. Brussels: Laconti, 1965, first edition, 12.75 x 10.5 in., 315 pages with text in French, 8 mounted color plates and hundreds of b&w illustrations. Book tight and clean, no defects, dust jacket with a couple of skinned areas at spine and a few tears repaired with tape, but it looks good under brodart. The catalogue raisonne of the Belgian expressionist painter and illustrator Edgard Tytgat.
|
$195 |
|
|
|
(Valadon, Suzanne, 1865-1938) Petrides, Paul. L'Oeuvre Complet de Suzanne VALADON. Paris: Companie Francaise des Arts Graphiques, 1971, first edition, one of 1000 numbered copies, folio, 369 pages, printed on vélin d'Arches paper; short text in French, followed by 779 b&w heliogravure plates. Bound in gilt-stamped blue morocco and housed in a slipcase with morocco trimming. This very handsome original edition of the complete works of Suzanne Valadon (Maurice Utrillo's mother) is in new condition, with a slight musty smell (as most or all copies of this book). Freitag 9721; Arntz I, 108.
|
$700 |
|
|
|
Carena, Carlo & Pult, Stefano. Italo VALENTI: Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings and Collages. 2 volumes. Milan: Skira, 1998, first edition, 11.5 x 10.25 in., text in English and Italian, 684 pages, over 2200 color and b&w illustrations, including many color plates. Illustrated boards in acetate dust jackets and illustrated slipcase; in new condition. A handsome production.
|
$400 |
|
|
|
(Vallotton, Felix: 1865-1925) Newman, S. Felix VALLOTTON A Retrospective. Yale Univ. / Abbeville, 1992, first edition, large 4to, 328 pages, 334 illustrations, 98 in color; cloth in dust jacket; as new.
|
$150 |
|
|
|
(Vallotton, Felix: 1865-1925) Ducrey, Marina. Felix VALLOTTON 1865-1925: L'oeuvre Peint. 3 volumes. Lausanne / Milan: Fondation Felix Vallotton / 5 Continents Editions, 2005, first edition, 3 volumes in one slipcase; 1328 pages with text in French and over 1700 illustrations, most of these in color; cloth, dust jackets, slipcase; as new. The complete paintings by Felix Vallotton.
|
$650 |
|
|
|
(Valtat, Louis: 1869-1952) Dr. Valtat, Jean. Louis VALTAT: Catalogue de L'Oeuvre Peint. Neuchatel: Ides et Calendes, 1977, first edition, large 4to, 331 pages, text in French, catalogue raisonne of 2906 paintings, all illustrated in b&w + 2 monochrome plates; as new in cloth, pictorial dust jacket and slipcase. Freitag 9742. Volume I, all published to date.
|
$165 |
|
|
(Van Dongen, Kees: 1877-1968) Voltaire, François Marie Arouet. La Princesse de Babylon. Lithographs by Kees Van DONGEN. Paris: Scripta et Picta, 1948, 1st Van Dongen edition, from a total edition of 198 on Lana wove paper, this is number 131 of 186 copies. The novel by Voltaire is here illustrated with 49 original color lithographs and 22 lettrines by Kees Van Dongen, some or all pochoir-painted; text in French; 14 x 10 in. (35 x 25 cm), 123 leaves, all loose in publisher's wrappers, boards chemise and slipcase; the latter two with very minor fading; internally clean, colors bright, no foxing, the title page with minor offsetting from the color frontispiece (as usual); overall a fine copy of this handsome livre d'artiste. References: Monod 11438; Juffermans JB12. Provenance: 1) Christie's (Paris).
Pictures
|
$5500 |
|
|
|
(Van Dongen, Kees: 1877-1968) Chaumeil, L. Van DONGEN, L'Homme et l'Artiste: La Vie et l'Oeuvre. Geneva: Pierre Cailler, 1967, first edition, 12.75 x 9.75 x 2.5 in., 328 pp. with text in French, 32 mounted color plates and 175 monochrome illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; in very good condition (dj with very minor imperfections), better than average copy. Freitag 2421. By far the best and most comprehensive reference on life and works of Kees Van Dongen.
|
$700 |
|
|
|
(Van Dongen, Kees: 1877-1968) Juffermans, Jan. Kees VAN DONGEN: The Graphic Work, Catalogue of the Prints, Books and Posters. Deluxe edition. Holland: V+K Publishing, 2003, first edition, one of 1000 numbered deluxe copies, 13 x 10.25 in., 182 pages with 249 illustrations, most in color; text in French; cloth in dust jacket and slipcase; as new. The catalogue raisonne of the graphic works by Kees Van Dongen. This copy signed by both authors on the justification page.
|
$190 |
|
|
|
(Varo, Remedios: 1908-1963) Ovalle, R., Gruen, W., et al. Remedios VARO: Catalogue Raisonne. Mexico: Ediciones Era, 2008, 4th Revised edition, 12 x 10.5 in., text in Spanish and English, 432 pages, 184 color + 164 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. The complete works of Remedios Varo.
|
$150 |
|
|
(Verve 3: Chagall, Klee, Miro). VERVE 3 (lithographs by Chagall, Klee, Miro, Rattner). Paris, 1938, true first edition, folio, 132 pages, text in French. Contains 3 color lithographs, one each by Chagall, Klee and Rattner + a lithograph enhanced with bright pochoir colors by Joan Miró (Dupin 1310) + 6 lithographed Indian miniatures and a number of heliogravure plates. A superb copy in the original wrappers designed by Pierre Bonnard (terrasse 52) and publisher's ill'd box (repaired).
Pictures
|
$800 |
|
|
Home |
Search | Page: <prev 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 next>
|
|