Gemini Art Reference & Illustrated Books: Art Books O to Z

HomeHome

(Verve). VERVE 4. Paris, 1938, true first edition, folio, 140 pages, text in French, 1 color lithograph and 2 linocuts by Henri Matisse (Duthuit 67, 721 & 722), 7 color lithographs after André Derain, 1 color lithograph by Rouault (Chapon page 234) and 8 lithographic plates reproducing illuminations from a 14th century manuscript, all printed by Mourlot. In addition, there are a number of color and b&w heliogravure plates and circa 30 pages of photographic plates, including a series of 8 full page plates by Bill Brandt ”Gustave Doré's London Rediscovered”. Text contributions by Valery, Reverdy, Vollard, Henri Michaux, Sartre and Federico Garcia Lorca among others. An unusually clean and fine copy in the original wrappers.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$450
 

(Verve). VERVE 9. Les Fouquet de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, 1943, folio, illustrated with 13 color hand-mounted heliogravure plates after Medieval manuscript illuminations. A very clean copy in the original carton boards and dust jacket; except for a short tear and very minor edge fraying to the dj, a fine copy.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$100
 

(Verve) Sabartes, J. & Picasso, Pablo. VERVE 19/20. Couleur de (Pablo) PICASSO. Paris, 1948, true first edition, folio, 80 pages, short text in French, illustrated with color and b&w plates after Pablo Picasso, many hand-mounted; boards, dust jacket, a clean, crisp copy, no defects. Cramer p.411.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$350
 

(Verve). VERVE 23. Le Livre du Coeur d'Amour Epris du Roi René. Paris, 1948, true first edition, folio, short text, illustrated with 16 mounted heliogravures in gilt-heightened pochoir colors after Medieval manuscript illuminations; boards in dust jacket, a clean, crisp copy, almost as new. The front panel of the dust jacket is a color lithograph by Henri Matisse (Duthuit 110).
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$250
 

(Verve Bible set; Chagall, Marc) Wahl, Jean. Marc CHAGALL. 2 volumes: Verve 33/34 The Illustrations for the Bible and Verve 37/38 Dessins pour la Bible. NY / Paris, 1956 & 1960, first American and first French editions of Verve 33/34 and Verve 37/38 respectively, with 78 original lithographs by Chagall (Mourlot 117-146 & 230-277), 43 of which are in colors (including the covers), printed by Mourlot. Additionally illustrated with nearly 200 heliogravure plates. About 14 x 11 in., English text in Verve 33/34 and French text in Verve 37/38. Verve 33/34 with possibly repaired front hinge, otherwise both volumes are in excellent condition. Cramer 25 and 42.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$11500
 

(Verve; Matisse, Henri) Reverdy, Pierre, & Duthuit, Georges. VERVE 35/36. Dernieres Oeuvres de MATISSE 1950-1954 (The Last Works of Matisse). Paris: Verve, 1958, true first edition, 14 x 10.5 in., 186 pages, short text in French, numerous photogravures and 40 color lithographs after collages by Henri Matisse, printed by Mourlot from as many as 15-20 impressions. In publisher's boards binding; a superb copy, tight, fresh and bright. Freitag 6231. Duthuit 139.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2900
 

(Verve; Matisse, Henri) Reverdy, Pierre, & Duthuit, Georges. VERVE 35/36. The Last Works of Matisse 1950-1954 (Dernieres Oeuvres de MATISSE). NY: Harcourt, 1958, first American edition with text in English, 14 x 10.5 in., 186 pages, numerous photogravures and 40 color lithographs after collages by Henri Matisse printed by Mourlot from as many as 15-20 impressions for each litho. In publisher's decorative boards; aside from very slight imperfections at lower edge, in overall excellent condition, thus quite rare. References: Freitag 6231; Duthuit 139.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$2900
 

(Verve; Chagall, Marc) Bachelard, Gaston (intro). VERVE 37/38. Marc CHAGALL: Dessins pour La Bible (Drawings for the Bible). Paris: Revue Verve, 1960, true first edition with text in French, 14 x 11 in., illustrated with 48 original lithographs by Marc Chagall, including 24 full page color lithographs + the covers; all printed by Mourlot, with numerous heliogravure plates. Original pictorial cloth, issued without a dust jacket, an excellent copy. References: Sorlier 75; Mourlot 230-277; Cramer 42.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$5500
 

(Vieira da Silva, Maria-Helena: 1908-1992) Weelen, G., Jaeger, J-F., et al. Vieira da SILVA. Monographie. Catalogue Raisonne: 2 volumes. Geneva: Albert Skira, 1993-94, first edition, copy 112 of 3000, text in French and Portuguese, folio, 478 + 735 pages, over 4000 illustrations, including some plates in color; cloth, dust jacket, pictorial slipcase; as new. A very handsome production of Vieira da Silva's catalogue raisonne of paintings, watercolors, drawings and stained glass work. $400
 

Waissenberger, R., et al. VIENNA 1890-1920. NY: Rizzoli, 1984, first edition, 10.5 x 9 inches, 276 pages with a large number of color and b&w ill's. Cloth in dust jacket; a very close to fine copy. Not to confuse with the Tabard and Wellfleet reprints. $45
 

(Villa, Georges: 1883-1965) Corneille, La Fontaine, Dorat, et al. Preface by Roland Dorgelès. Mille Baisers Donnés, Pris... et Rendus. Lithographies originales de Georges VILLA. Paris: Editions Maurice Ponsot, 1951, first edition thus; number A.89 of 300 copies, (total edition 350) on BFK Rives paper. Poems by various authors illustrated with 32 original b&w lithographs by Georges Villa; 170 pages, in French. This unique copy with 3 original drawings: one is a small watercolor on the half-title page with 6 signed inscriptions to French poet Albert Couvrier by Villa and other contributors, all on the same page; the 2nd is a full-page watercolor pasted on the left edge to a blank leaf and the 3rd is a full-page pencil drawing enhanced with red crayon by Villa, inscribed to the same person in pencil, inserted loose. In a handsome binding by E. Hotat & Fils, dark-blue background with a mosaic design of onlaid ”kisses” in red. With very handsome double end-leaves, top edge gilt, the binding is signed. Book size 13 x 10.5 inches (33 x 26 cm), 327 pages, text in French; housed in a matching slipcase; the latter with insignificant rubbing at edges, otherwise as new. Reference: Monod 8152. Georges Villa is most famous for his beautiful posters of the 1920s through 1950s.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1100
 

(Villon, Jacques; 1875-1963) Ganzo, Robert. Oeuvre Poétique. Etchings by Jacques VILLON (with drawing & two suites). Paris: Marcel Sautier, 1957, first edition. This is number 2 of 10 deluxe impressions on Japon Impérial (total edition 185), illustrated with 8 unsigned hors-texte original etchings by Jacques Villon (2 in colors). Signed by the artist and author on the justification page. In addition, this exemplar includes: 1) an extra suite of the 8 etchings (2 in colors); 2) an extra suite on Japon, with the 8 etchings in sanguine; 3) the original copper plate and the extra etching pulled from this plate; 4) an original China-ink drawing, signed by Villon. Also signed and inscribed by Villon in pencil to Candide Oliva on the half-title page. 136 pages, text in French, all leaves loose, as issued, in publisher's wrappers, linen covered chemise and matching slipcase; overall size 11.5 x 8 in; the slipcase with very insignificant imperfections, otherwise in new condition. An important livre d'artiste by Villon, extremely rare in this edition. References: G. & P. App. 11-18; Monod 5115. Exhibitions: Galerie Charpentier (Paris) 1961, no. 215; Boston Museum of Fine Arts, 1964, no. 132.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$3950
 

(Villon, Jacques; 1875-1963) Ginestet, C. de, & Pouillon, C. Jacques VILLON: Les Estampes et Les Illustrations: Catalogue Raisonne. Paris: Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1979, first edition, folio, 512 pages, 1206 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket and black-cloth slipcase, in new condition. Text in French. Freitag 9982. The catalogue raisonné of the graphics. $250
 

(Vlaminck, Maurice de: 1876-1958) Vallès-Bled, Maïthé. Maurice de VLAMINCK: Catalogue Critique Des Peintures Et Ceramiques De La Period Fauve. Critical Catalogue of Fauve Paintings and Ceramics. Paris: Wildenstein Institute, 2008, first edition, text in French and English, 600 pages with 500 ill's, 350 in color; cloth, dust jacket and slipcase; 12.5 x 10.25 x 2.5 in (32 x 26 x 6.5 cm); in new condition. The first volume of the catalogue raisonne of original works of Maurice de Vlaminck, all published to-date. $495
 

(Vordemberge-Gildewart, Friedrich: 1899-1962) Helms, D, editor. Friedrich VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART: The Complete Works. Prestel, 1990, first edition, 4to, 428 pages, 188 color + 384 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket; as new. Oeuvre catalogue of Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, the important Dutch artist of De Stijl and abstract art. $175
 

Cork, Richard. VORTICISM and Abstract Art in the First Machine Age. 2 volumes. Berkeley: UC Press, 1976, first edition. Volume 1: Origins and Development; Volume 2: Synthesis and Decline. 664 pages, 532 b&w illustrations + 54 hand-mounted color plates; each volume is 13 x 9.5 in; cloth in dust jackets; in excellent condition. The massive study on this avant-garde movement, which pioneered abstract art in England, and the standard reference. ”Richard Cork's brilliant study of Vorticism.. (is) an important contribution to art history”. ”A massive achievement and a definitive study” - C. Tisdal. ”Indispensable” - J. Darracott, Arts Review. $350
 

(Vuillard, Edouard: 1868-1940) Roger-Marx, C. L'Oeuvre Grave de (Edouard) VUILLARD. Monte-Carlo, 1948, first edition, large 4to, 181 pages, text in French, 67 color and b&w lithographic plates after Edouard Vuillard printed by Mourlot on heavy stock; a flawless, fine copy in wrappers, the protective glassine a little torn. Catalogue raisonne of prints. Freitag 10074. $400
 

(Vuillard, Edouard: 1868-1940). Edouard VUILLARD: Dix-Neuf Lithographies En Couleurs. Boston: Book and Art Shop, (1964), first edition thus, number 168 of 180 copies (total edition). Cloth over boards portfolio with a few loose leaves and 19 color lithographs after Edouard Vuillard, each in its own mat. Overall size 22 x 16 inches (56 x 41 cm). Mild fox marks on the portfolio case, otherwise in fine condition. Excellent frameable prints.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1500
 

(Vuillard, Edouard: 1868-1940) Salomon, Jacques. Edouard VUILLARD: Douze Pastels. Paris: Bibliotheque Des Arts, 1966, first edition, one of 25 hors-commerce copies (total edition 350). This complete portfolio includes a few loose leaves with text and 12 excellent pochoir-painted lithographs in bright colors by Daniel Jacomet after Edouard Vuillard, each initialed ”EV” in the plate and blind-stamped by the publisher; each in its own paper folder. Overall size 18.5 x 15.5 in. (46 x 39 cm). Excellent frameable prints in excellent condition.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$1500
 

(Walch, Charles: 1898-1948). Leveque, Jean-Jacques; Lehni, Nadine; & Walch, François. Charles WALCH: Les Jardins de la Memoire. Catalogue Raisonne. Neuchâtel: Ides et Calendes, 2000, first edition, 13 x 10.25 in., 356 pages, text in French, numerous plates in brilliant colors, plus about 650 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, as new. The complete works by Charles Walch. $175
 

(Wallpaper) Couzot, H. & Follot, Ch. Preface par Jean Bourguignon. Histoire du Papier Peint en France. Paris: Editions d'Art Charles Moreau, 1935, first edition, 13.5 x 10 in., 272 pp, text in French, 27 mounted plates in very bright colors and about 100 b&w ill's; printed on simili-Japon paper; in the original stiff wrappers with glassine, in a decorative boards chemise and matching slipcase. A very bright, clean copy with all pages unopened, first 4 pages each with a minuscule edge tear, neatly repaired. The important reference on the French wallpaper.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$500
 

(Warhol, Andy: 1928-1987) Bourdon, David. Andy WARHOL. NY: Abrams, 1989, first edition, square thick 4to, 432 pages, 352 illustrations, 85 color plates; clothbound in dust jacket; as new. $90
 

(Warhol, Andy: 1928-1987) Frei, Georg & Neil Printz, editors. Andy WARHOL. Catalogue Raisonne Volume 2a & 2b. Paintings and Sculpture, 1964-1969. London / New York: Phaidon, 2004, first edition, two books in one slipcase; 10.5 x 12 in., 850 pp. with ca. 1400 color and 130 monochrome illustrations; as new in boards and slipcase. Volume 2 of the projected 6 volume set of paintings, drawings and sculptures by Andy Warhol. $650
 

(Weiler, Max: 1910-2001) Breicha, O. Max WEILER. Die Innere Figur: 171 bildwerke seit 1933. Salzburg: Galerie Welz, 1989, catalogue of the major exhibit in Vienna, text in German, thick folio, 436 pages, numerous color plates by Max Weiler. Slight corner bumps, otherwise as new in stiff wrappers with the pictorial dust jacket. Mostly known for his abstract landscapes Max Weiler is one of the most outstanding Austrian painters. $110
 

Stuckey, R. The Lithographs of Stow WENGENROTH 1931-1972. Boston, 1974, first edition, large 4to, 295 pages, 387 illustrations; cloth in dust jacket, a close to excellent copy. Freitag 10213. $75
 

Stebbins, T. E., et al. Edward WESTON: Photography and Modernism. Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1999, first edition, large 4to, 229 pages, large number of plates; cloth, dust jacket, as new. $75
 

Levy, M. (James McNeill) WHISTLER Lithographs: A Catalogue Raisonne. Lon: Jupiter Books, 1975, 1st of this new most complete edition, square 4to, short text, followed by 192 illustrations, some in color; fine book in fine dust jacket. $50
 

MacDonald, M. James McNeill WHISTLER: Drawings, Pastels, and Watercolors. A Catalogue Raisonne. Lon / New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1995, first edition, folio, 642 pages, over 1700 entries, 1600 illustrations; cloth, dust jacket. $130
 

Hiekisch-Picard, Sepp. Woldemar WINKLER: Das Graphische Werk. Cologne: Wienand, 1997, first edition, large 4to, 116 pages, text in German, 25 color plates + 143 b&w illustrations; cloth, dust jacket, as new. The print catalogue raisonné of the contemporary German artist, whose prints are highly collected. $60
 

(Winter, Fritz: 1905-1976) Lohberg, Gabriele. Fritz WINTER: Leben und Werk. Mit Werkverzeichnis der Gemalde. Munchen: Bruckmann, 1986, first edition, 11 x 9.5 in., 532 pages with text in German, 40 color plates, 149 large b&w illustrations and 2973 small ill's in the catalogue raisonne; cloth in dust jacket; in new condition. Life and catalogue raisonné of paintings of the German post-WWII artist Fritz Winter, co-founder of Zen-49 and important representative of the European avant-garde. $150
 

Winters, Terry. Ocular Proofs: Drawings and Notes. Ill'd by Terry WINTERS. NY: Grenfell Press, 1995, first edition, one of 20 numbered copies with an original color drawing; signed and numbered by Terry Winters on facing page; 8.25 x 5.5 in., about 100 pages, one half of which are text and the other half b&w plates; as new in wrappers.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$800
 

(Wood, Grant: 1891-1942) Dennis, James M. Grant WOOD: A Study in American Art and Culture. NY: Viking Press, A Studio Book, 1975, first edition, 10.75 x 11.25 in., 256 pages, 40 color plates and 190 b&w illustrations; cloth in dust jacket with minor creasing on internal flaps; overall a very close to excellent copy. $90
 

Lievre, Edouard. Works of Art in the Collections of England. London: Holloway & Son, 1870, one of 100 large-paper copies with a list of subscribers. Elephant folio (22 x 15 in.) with 50 hors-texte etchings of objets d'art and antifacts, each with an accompanying leaf of description; the plates finely engraved by Felix Bracquemond, Coutry, Flameng, Greux, Le Rat, Lhermitte and others; this deluxe edition is printed on handmade paper. Bound in 1/4 morocco and cloth, gilt-lettered spine; scattered minor foxing or spotting, one plate with a little rubbing; bottom corners of covers with bumps, otherwise very good. $900
 

(Wunderlich, Paul: b.1927) Raddatz, F. Paul WUNDERLICH Lithographien 1959-1973. Signed copy. Fribourg, 1974, first edition in German, number 216 of 750 copies, 14.25 x 12 in., 159 pages, 50 plates + 3 original color lithographs; cloth in dust jacket and carton slipcase; the latter slightly discolored; otherwise in new condition. This copy is inscribed, dated 1980 and signed in pencil by Paul Wunderlich. References: Riediger 452, 454 and 455. $400
 

(Wunderlich, Paul: b.1927) Raddatz, F. Paul WUNDERLICH Lithographien 1959-1973. Fribourg, 1974, first edition in German, copy 539 of 750 (total edition 810), 14.25 x 12 in., 159 pages, 50 plates + 3 original color lithographs; small erasure on the first blank endpaper, otherwise the book is fine in a like dust jacket and carton slipcase. A large bookplate is attached to the front endpaper, a handsome original woodcut printed in brown on very thin China paper, which we consider to be a bonus versus a defect. References: Riediger nos. 454, 455, 452. $300
 

Wyeth, Betsy. WYETH at Kuerners. Boston, 1976, first edition, 10.5 x 13.5 inches, 208 pages, 294 illustrations, 96 plates in color; cloth in dust jacket; the latter with a tiny tear at top of spine, otherwise as new. Freitag 10437. $65
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle. Chroniques du Jour. Issues 1-6 in 5 volumes. Paris and London. 1re Année, No 1 Mars 1938 - 2e Année, No 5/6 1939. Six complete pre-WWII issues in 5 softcover volumes, as issued (nos. 5 & 6 is a double issue in one volume). Issue 1 contains an original color lithograph by Pascin (”Le Chaperon Rouge”), with articles by Kandinsky, Le Corbusier, de Chirico, etc. Issue 2 has an original color lithograph ”Image Populaire Cinghalaise” by Kurt Seligmann and contributions by Miro, Man Ray, and Zadkine. Issue 3 contains 6 original woodcuts in color and black-and-white by Wassily Kandinsky, including 3 made for ”Klange.” Issue 4 is with 8 original engravings by Henri Matisse, Hans Arp, Giorgio de Chirico, Joan Miro, Henri Laurens, Jean Helion, Ossip Zadkine and Alberto Magnelli, and 2 color lithographs one each by Marcel Duchamp and Max Bill. Issues 5/6 with original lithograph by Max Ernst, original engraving by W. Power, Kandinsky wood-engraving in 2 colors and Gino Severini's ”Futurist” engraving. An unusually fine set in publisher's slipcase, without the common foxing. The legendary pre-WWII art periodical, the precursor to the XXe Siècle Nouvelle Serie that was published in 59 volumes. $6000
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 4 (Nouvelle Serie). Rapport sur l'Art Figuratif. Paris, 1954, first edition, large 4to, 80 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 full-page original color woodcuts by Hans Arp + 2 full-page original color lithographs, one each, by Victor Vasarely (”Projet pour une Tapisserie”) and Manessier + 2 full-page color lithographs after Henri Matisse (signed in the plate). Original wrappers with cover by Joan Miro. An excellent copy of this scarce early issue. Provenance: from the collection of Claude Venin, one of the Century Fox managers. $500
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 11. Les nouveaux rapports de l'art et de la nature (with lithographs by Braque, Ernst, Arp). Paris, 1958, first edition, large 4to, circa 100 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 original color lithographs, one each, by Georges Braque (signed in the plate) and Max Ernst; plus 3 original full-page color pochoir plates, one each, by Braque (signed in the plate), Bazaine (signed in the plate) and Hans Arp (”Chroniques”); plus a color lithograph after Bazaine. An exceptionally clean and bright copy in the original wrappers, no defects, thus very rare. $450
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 20. L'art, conscience du monde (with lithographs by Max Ernst, Manessier & Enrico Baj). Paris, 1962, first edition, text in French with an English translation at the end, large 4to, circa 150 pages, profusion of color and b&w illustrations, including full-page original color lithographs, one each by Max Ernst (”La Foret Bleu”, Spies-Leppien 89); Alfred Manessier and Enrico Baj. Close to fine in the original wrappers. $150
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 22 (with lithographs by Magritte, Brauner, Cesar). Paris, 1963, first edition, text in French, 12.5 x 9.5 in., over 100 pages with a profusion of color and b&w illustrations, including one full-page original color lithograph by each: Rene Magritte (signed in the plate), Victor Brauner and Cesar. A very good copy in the original wrappers with a Miro design. This issue is exceedingly scarce. $650
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 23 (with lithograph by Max Ernst). Paris, 1964, first edition, text in French, large 4to, over 100 pages, profusion of color and b&w illustrations, including one full-page original color lithograph by Max Ernst (Spies/Leppien 102c), created especially for this book (the cover). Very good or better in the lithographed wrappers. $65
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 25 (with lithograph by Maurice Esteve). Paris, 1965, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pages in French, well illustrated, including an original full-page color lithograph by Maurice Estève. Internally fine, spine with some imperfections, otherwise very good in glossy boards with front cover by Magritte. Reviews of works by Miro, Esteve, Duchamp, Barbara Hepworth, Appel, Tinguely, et al. This copy from the library of author and publisher Jan van der Marck, with his signature on the front endpaper. $95
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 30 (Marini, Esteve). Paris, 1968, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 original color lithographs, one each, by Marino Marini (double page) and Maurice Esteve. Glossy boards, a fine copy aside from a neatly repaired tear at the spine and slight creasing at lower corners.
Click to view picture(s)Pictures
$130
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 33 (Esteve, Capogrossi). Paris, 1969, first edition, large 4to, about 150 pages, profusely illustrated with color and b&w plates, text in French. Contains full-page original color lithographs by Maurice Esteve and Capogrossi. A very near-fine copy in glossy boards. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $125
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 37 (Alexander Calder, Zao Wou-ki, Agam, Magnelli). Paris, 1971, first edition, with 4 full-page original color lithographs by Alexander Calder, Yaacov Agam (triptych), Zao Wou-Ki, and Alberto Magnelli; large 4to, 182 pp, numerous color and b&w plates, text in French and English; a very close to fine copy in glossy boards, front cover by Calder. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $150
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 39 (Delaunay, Esteve). Paris, 1972, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pages in French, well illustrated, including 2 original full-page color lithographs, one each by Sonia Delaunay and Maurice Esteve (”Arizovert”, Prudhomme-Esteve/Moestrup 62). A very good copy in glossy boards. $100
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 41. U.S. Art II (Hartung, Indiana). Paris, 1973, first edition, with original lithographs by Hans Hartung and Robert Indiana (lacking), large 4to, numerous color and b&w plates, text in French and English, some pages got stack together after exposure to dampness, the Indiana litho is lacking, otherwise very good. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $35
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 43. Le Surrealisme II (Lapicque, Wifredo Lam, Salvador Dali, Herold). Paris, 1974, first edition, with full-page original color lithographs one each by Charles Lapicque, Wifredo Lam (”Canaima”, Tonneau-R. 7420), Jacque Herold and Salvador Dali (”Appareil et Main”, signed & dated in the plate). 12.5 x 9.75 in., circa 200 pages with numerous color and b&w ill's, text in French and English. A fine copy in glossy boards; the lithos are in perfect condition. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $375
 

(XXe Siecle) G. di San Lazzaro, editor. Revue XXe Siecle no. 45 (Man Ray; Matta). Paris, 1975, first edition, large 4to, circa 150 pp. with original full-page color lithographs, one each, by Man Ray and Roberto Sebastian Matta + numerous color and b&w plates, text in French and English, fine in glossy boards. Arntzen Q.341. Chamberlin 2353. $140
 

HomeHome