|
|
(Abbott, Berenice: 1898-1991) Mitchell, John. The Bottom of the Harbor. Photogravures by Berenice ABBOTT. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1991, first edition with these ill's, one of 250 copies, signed on the justification page by John Mitchell, illustrated with 5 hors-texte photogravures hand-pulled by Jon Goodman after Berenice Abbott. 12 x 10 in., 250 pages; hand-sewn and bound in black quarter Nigerian goatskin and black Irish linen; a very slight binder's imperfection on the cloth, otherwise an excellent copy in publisher's slipcase. This copy additionally inscribed in pencil ”binder's copy” and signed by Kim O'Donnell of the Garthegaat Bindery.
|
$750 |
|
|
|
(Abbott, Berenice: 1898-1991) Mitchell, John. The Bottom of the Harbor. Photogravures by Berenice ABBOTT. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1991, first edition with these ill's, one of 250 copies, signed on the justification page by John Mitchell, illustrated with 5 hors-texte hand-pulled photogravures by Berenice Abbott. 12 x 10 in., 250 pages; hand-sewn and bound in black quarter Nigerian goatskin and black Irish linen, fit in publisher's cloth slipcase; an excellent copy. This is binder Kim O'Donnell's copy, unnumbered, with an extra engraving by Abbott bound in, the colophon additionally signed by the binder.
|
$950 |
|
|
|
(Cahun, Claude: 1894-1954) Downie, Louise, ed. Don't Kiss Me. The Art of Claude CAHUN and Marcel MOORE. NY / London: Aperture / Tate, 2006, 1st edition, 9.75 x 9.75 in., 240 pages with text in English and 440 reproductions, 30 in color. The most comprehensive overview of the oeuvre of Claude Cahun and her partner Marcel Moore (Suzanne Malherbe, 1892-1972), the rediscovered French feminist surrealist poets and photographers, whose art and openly lesbian life shocked Paris in the 30s. Cloth in dust jacket, in new condition. Isbn 1597110256.
|
$35 |
|
|
Alfred Stieglitz, editor. Camera Work, A Photographic Quarterly. Special Issues 1912 & 1913. New York: Alfred Stieglitz, two Special issues for August 1912 and June 1913. 1) the 1912 volume contains 40 pp with the first appearance of Gertrude Stein's verbal cubist portraits of Matisse and Picasso as well as 14 photogravure plates of works by these masters. In the original wrappers; the oversized margins of wrappers slightly trimmed; rebacked, some other very minor imperfections, but very clean and bright, no foxing, in glassine protector, in very good condition. 2) the 1913 volume contains 38 pp of texts by Mabel Dodge, Maurice Aisen and others, followed by 8 photogravure plates of works by Picasso, Cézanne, Picabia and Van Gogh. A very good copy in the original wrappers, the oversized margins of wrapper trimmed, spine reattached in a few places, a couple of neatly repaired tears caused by page opening; all the imperfections quite minor, this copy has never been read, many pages still unopened, very clean and bright, no foxing, in a glassine protector.
Pictures
|
$995 |
|
|
Cocteau, Jean. Lucien CLERGUE: Numero Uno (signed). Paris: Forces Vives, 1963, first edition, 6.5 x 6.5 inches, 32 pages with short text in French , illustrated with circa 30 b&w photographic plates, all about Antonio Ordonez, the bullfighter, or ”Numero Uno”. Fine in illustrated wrappers, produced as an artist's book. This copy is inscribed, signed and dated in 1968 by Lucien Clergue.
Pictures
|
$195 |
|
|
Cocteau, Jean, et al. Lucien CLERGUE: Photographe (signed). Zurich: Verlag der Arche, 1964, first edition, 96 pages with short text in French and German, illustrated with 48 b&w photographic plates; some of the nudes are reproduced here for the first time; 6 x 6 inches, cloth, dust jacket, as new. Inscribed, signed and dated in 1964 by Lucien Clergue.
Pictures
|
$195 |
|
|
|
Boissieu, Jean. Lucien CLERGUE: Vive la Provence et la Camargue (signed). Paris: Mengès, 1983, first edition, large oblong 4to, 224 pages with text in French and 200 full page color photographic plates; cloth and dust jacket are as new, the slipcase with a small bump. This copy is with a full page inscription by the artist, signed by him and dated 1985.
|
$245 |
|
|
(Czech Avant-Garde) Eluard, Paul. Karel Teige, Max Ernst, Pablo Picasso, Man Ray & Jindrich Styrsky. Vybor Basni 1918-1938. Praha: Odeon, 1946, first edition, 7 x 5 inches, 157 pages, Eluard's poems in Czech accompanied by 4 b&w illustrations, including 3 full page plates by Picasso, Man Ray and Styrsky; Man Ray's is a portrait of Eluard from 1931, inscribed in the plate, Styrsky's is a great collage design. The pages are partially unopened, in wrappers and dust jacket, front cover of which is an excellent original color design by Karel Teige. Internally fine, the dust jacket with minor chipping at top and bottom of the backstrip (also age toned).
Pictures
|
$150 |
|
|
|
Dine, Jim & Padgett, Ron. The Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Jim (Dine) and Ron (Padgett). Lon/NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1970, first edition, 4to, over 100 pages with approximately 60 drawings and photographs by Jim Dine with facing paragraphs by Ron Padgett. Unobtrusive owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise fine book in fine dust jacket. ”A somewhat Duchampian exercise in sur-reality relieved by Dine's witty drawings”.
|
$80 |
|
|
|
(Kelly, Ellsworth) Upright, Diane. Ellsworth KELLY. Works On Paper: Drawings, Watercolors, Collages, Photographs (signed). NY: Abrams/Fort Worth Art Museum, 1987, first edition, large 4to, 197 plates, 164 in color; cloth in dust jacket; a fine copy. Inscribed in ink ”for … ”, dated ”Nov. 18 '87” and signed in full by Ellsworth Kelly.
|
$275 |
|
|
|
(Limited Editions Club) Cowley, Malcolm. Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's. Ill'd by Berenice ABBOTT. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1981, one of 2000 copies signed and numbered by Malcolm Cowley and Berenice Abbott on the justification page; 9.5 x 6.5 inches, ill'd with 12 reproductions of contemporary photographs by Abbott, Kertesz, Man Ray, Evans and Coburn; cloth, glassine and slipcase, a fine copy; publisher's letter laid in.
|
$85 |
|
|
(Man Ray: 1890-1976) Bourgeade, Pierre. Bonsoir, MAN RAY. Deluxe edition. Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1972, first edition, number 119 of 150 deluxe copies. The French texts by Pierre Bourgeade and Man Ray are illustrated with a loose full-page original gravure by Man Ray, numbered and signed by the artist in pencil, printed on Arches. A fine copy in the original wrappers, 21 x 13.5 cm. Laid in is a Man Ray restaurant menu.
Pictures
|
$750 |
|
|
|
(Man Ray: 1890-1976) Anselmino, L. & Pilat, B. M. MAN RAY: Opera Grafica. 2 volumes. Milan: Studio Marconi, 1973-84, first edition, 2 volumes, 4to's, short text in Italian, French, German and English, followed by 120 color and b&w plates; cloth in dust jackets and carton slipcase; in new condition. Arntz page 92; Freitag 7939. Catalogue raisonne of Man Ray's graphic works.
|
$600 |
|
|
|
(Man Ray: 1890-1976) Martin, J.-H., intro. MAN RAY Photographs. NY: T&H, 1982, 1st American edition of the major Centre Georges Pompidou exhibition, large 4to, 256 pages, 347 duotone plates; clothbound in price-clipped dust jacket; book as new, dust jacket with a slightly age-toned spine.
|
$90 |
|
|
|
(Mapplethorpe, Robert: 1946-1989) Rimbaud, Arthur. A Season In Hell. With gravures by Robert MAPPLETHORPE. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1986, one of 1000 numbered copies with 8 original hand-rubbed photogravures by Robert Mapplethorpe. English translation by Paul Schmidt is printed en face with the French. Signed by Schmidt and Mapplethorpe. Hand-sewn and bound in crimson Nigerian Oasis goatskin stamped in black. 12 x 8 in., 88 pages, as new in slipcase. ”Of the arresting photographs used to illustrate the book, several of the images rank among the Mapplethorpe's most famous” - ”The American Livre de Peintre” 30.
|
$1250 |
|
|
|
White, Edmund. (Robert) MAPPLETHORPE. Altars. NY: Random House, 1995, first edition, folio, 139 pages, 127 full page plates, many in color; cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, as new.
|
$55 |
|
|
|
Michals, Duane. Duane MICHALS: Eros & Thanatos. CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1992, first edition, ltd to 5000 copies, designed by Jack Woody, folio, unpaginated, with a profusion of engraved photographic plates, fine in cloth with a pasted photographic engraving on the front cover, no dust jacket as issued.
|
$75 |
|
|
|
Haus, A. Laszlo MOHOLY-NAGY: Fotogramme 1922-1943. München: Schirmer/Mosel, 1978, first edition, text in German, 11.5 x 10 in., 208 pages with 90 full page photographic plates + 171 text illustrations; hardcover, as new in dust jacket. Freitag 6621. Different from the American edition with a similar title which was published 2 years later. This catalogue accompanied the major exhibits at Centre Pompidou (Paris) and Museum Folkwang (Essen).
|
$75 |
|
|
(Photography). ALBUM of vintage photographs. Paris, 1890-1899, photo album bound in full brown leather with embossing on both covers and spine, with two decorative brass fasteners, edges on both covers with copper frames; all edges gilt; 25 bound-in leaves containing 25 laid-in contemporary original photographs of family portraits; each photo about 3.75 x 2.5 in;, album size 6.25 x 4.5 in. Light soiling and repaired tears on some leaves; photographs and binding in very good condition.
Pictures
|
$200 |
|
|
|
(Photography). ALBUM of vintage photographs. Paris, 1890-1899, photo album bound in full burgundy leather with embossing on both covers and spine and additional gilt decorations on back cover; with one brass fastener; all edges gilt; 25 bound-in leaves containing 25 laid-in contemporary original photographs of family portraits; each photo about 3.75 x 2.5 in;, album size 6.25 x 4.5 in. Light soiling / foxing and repaired tears on some leaves; photographs and binding in very good condition.
|
$250 |
|
|
(Photography, Arts et Metiers Graphiques). Arts et Metiers Graphiques: PHOTOGRAPHIE. Complete set in 11 handsome boxes. Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1930-1940, 1947. The complete set in 11 volumes with text in French, about 1400 pp. and circa 1400 heliogravure photographic plates, some in color; 12.25 x 10 in. (245 x 319 mm), all volumes spiral bound with original wrappers, each volume in a separate custom chemise and slipcase of a very unusual handsome design with silver foil trimming. Very minor imperfections on some covers, otherwise this is a very close to excellent set, clean, bright and crisp, in much better condition than any we've seen before, and thus very scarce. Contributors of the plates are: Man Ray, Moholy-Nagy, Kertesz, Laure Albin-Guillot, Robert Doisneau, Germaine Krull, Hoyningen-Huene, Aenne Biermann, Steichen, Brassai, Cartier-Bresson, Berenice Abbott, Bill Brandt, Herbert Bayer, Irving Penn, Charles Sheeler, Munkacsi, Outerbridge, many others. A very impressive set of one of the most important photographic publications. References: Regards 79; Auer Collection p.476.
Pictures
|
$7000 |
|
|
|
(Photography) Birgus, V. & Vojtechovsky, M. Czech Photography of the 1990s. Prague: Kant, 1998, first edition, 11 x 9-1/4 inches, 60 pages of text in Czech and English, followed by numerous photographic plates, including some in color. Cloth, dust jacket, as new. Accompanies exhibition at the Chicago Cultural Center. Good reference, with artists' biographies.
|
$65 |
|
|
Laszlo, C. & Matti, R., editors. RADAR: Die Zeitschrift zwischen Basel und New York. Complete set in 6 issues. Basel: C.L.A.G., 1982-1988. 6 issues (all published) in 5 volumes, first editions. Each volume: 11.5 x 8.5 in, text in German and English, circa 150 pages with many photographic illustrations, in handsomely designed ""silver"" wrappers. Each volume contains an original b&w photograph by a different photographer. Radar 1: with an original photograph ”William S. Burroughs” by Robert Mapplethorpe, with Mapplethorpe's and Laszlo's stamps verso + a signed letter from René Matti to Sydow-Zirkwitz, concerning the Radar publication. Radar 2: with an original photograph ”William S. Burroughs” by Victor Bockris, with two color photographs attached in the back; Radar 3: with an original photograph ”Taylor Mead, 1971” by Gerard Malanga, dated ”71” and signed by Malanga recto; Radar 4: with an original photograph ”Manon, 1977” by Sandro Salamando. Radar 5/6: with an original photograph ”Fotokomposition, 1985” by Erik H. Olson. Contributors: Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Burroughs, Malanga, many others, representing the mixed culture of ”beat” and Pop in New York and Europe. With many important graphic design reproductions. Housed in a custom slipcase. Rare due to the very small edition.
Pictures
|
$1600 |
|
|
|
(Ranger-Patzsch, Albert: 1897-1966) Wilhelm-Kastner, Kurt. Albert RENGER-PATZSCH: Das Munster in Essen and Villa Hugel. 2 books. Essen: Fredebeul & Koenen Verlag, 1929, first edition, small 4to, 64 pages with 27 full page photographic plates by Albert Ranger-Patzsch. Text in German. Illustrated wrappers, a very near-fine copy of this exhibition catalogue. Heidtmann 6646. Together with: ”Villa Hugel” by Gert von Klass, 1954, square 8vo, short text in German, followed by 25 photographic plates (4 in color) by Renger-Patsch + 11 text illustrations. Save for a slight crease, it is a new copy.
|
$195 |
|
|
|
(Ranger-Patzsch, Albert: 1897-1966) Wilhelm-Kastner, Kurt. Albert RENGER-PATZSCH: Das Munster in Essen. Essen: Fredebeul & Koenen Verlag, 1930, 2nd edition, large 4to, circa 160 pages, 72 pages, printed on special watermarked paper, text in German, with numerous text illustrations, followed by 82 full page photographic plates by Albert Ranger-Patzsch. Black cloth with silver stamping, a fine copy, the plates are as new, possibly lacking a dust jacket. A scarce and important book. Heidtmann 6646.
|
$95 |
|
|
|
(Ranger-Patzsch, Albert: 1897-1966) Hahn, Hanno. Albert RENGER-PATZSCH: Hohenstaufenburgen in Suditalien. Ingelheim am Rein: C. H. Boehringer Sohn, 1961, first edition, large 4to, circa 230 pages, 48 pages with text in German and 36 text illustrations, followed by 95 full page photographic plates by Albert Ranger-Patzsch, each printed only recto; the book is as new, the dust jacket very good with a few closed tears and slight creases. Important and scarce in dj. Reference: Heidtmann-Bresemann-Kraus no. 6271
|
$150 |
|
|
|
(Sudek, Josef: 1896-1976) Seda, Jaroslav. Josef SUDEK. Janacek - Hukvaldy. Praha: Supraphon, 1971, large 4to, first edition, short text in Czech, German and English, followed by 124 excellent plates by Sudek, with several double page foldouts. The folding list of plates is creased, otherwise a close to fine copy in a like dust jacket.
|
$250 |
|
|
|
Stebbins, T. E., et al. Edward WESTON: Photography and Modernism. Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1999, first edition, large 4to, 229 pages, large number of plates; cloth, dust jacket, as new.
|
$75 |
|
|
(Witkin, Joel-Peter) Blake, William. Songs of Innocence & Experience. Ill'd by Joel-Peter WITKIN. Deluxe Issue. MA: 21st, Publishers of Fine Art Photography, 2004, first Witkin edition, number 59 (LIX) of 75 deluxe copies (85 if to count the 10 artist's proofs that were not for sale) with a separate original platinum print (”Eve Knighting Daguerre”), signed in pencil by the artist, contained in a separate portfolio, and the book, numbered and signed by Joel-Peter Witkin, printed on Arches 100% cotton rag paper, 171 pages, the poems of William Blake here ill'd with 62 high quality monochrome plates. Hand-bound in cloth and contained in a handsomely designed folding box, overall size 15 x 14 inches; a new copy.
Pictures
|
$1400 |
|
|
Home |
|
|